Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 731, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hartford
    Posts
    13



    Cool adobe flash player WORKING!!.....??NEED TESTERS!!

    hey everyone,
    just thought i would pass this along,
    after installing Sc0re rom,i thought i would try installing this copy of flash player.,and it looks like its working,flash movie shows up on adobe site,havent had time to really test but so far so good
    i uploaded it so we can see if it works,or needs some tweaks.....
    please post results here for everyone....
    Thank Me Later, i love beer!!!!

    UPDATE: well i got 11.1 now and it is working,a bit choppy but im on 3g here,cant wait to try on wifi. i hope its not cpu speed thats holding it back.
    it works with stock browser and justin.tv app....!!!!
    UPDATE2: It Fkn works!!!! it was a bandwidth issue i was having!!!! man i'm pumped...claps self on back.....
    oh and i build and install hackintosh's if anyone is interested shoot me a message
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by kashmere01; 02-27-2012 at 06:33 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 731, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hartford
    Posts
    13



    well i installed justin.tv player,and it loads the flash player loads nice but looks like it gets stuck buffering with the wheel just spinning...
    I'll keep trying!!




    UPDATE.......its working!!!!!!
    Last edited by kashmere01; 02-27-2012 at 06:28 PM.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    289
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    I'm honestly surprised it works at all. For those of you who have got it to work, expect it to be VERY slow, especially over 3G.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 731, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hartford
    Posts
    13



    running justin.tv app right now...im shocked myself!! on 3g...need someone to test on wifi..or i have to wait till tomorrow..

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 731, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hartford
    Posts
    13



    yea it works but it is slow on wifi and 3g, but i cant find any sites for mobile flash videos also, dont know if that is the reason(regular videos for pc)? i have been testing with motionempire and justin.tv...
    i also have my cpu overclocked with rom toolbox,i think it helps but i really dont know how to fully overclock on droid yet..

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    did not work on this stock zte score, i tried the justin.tv website and no luck, also tried a couple of the flash games sites and said i had no flash player. it may be the stock browser, what are you running?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 731, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hartford
    Posts
    13



    you have to root, and install sc0re rom,it wont work on stock,i tried that for days

    it works with stock and dolphin browser...opera mini does not work

    i have a new 11.1 apk im messing with now

    oh and had to overclock to get a few more FPS...

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,204, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mannford, ok
    Posts
    17



    stoopid question... where do i find Sc0re rom. i know its right in front of my face, i just seem to be blind. Sorry & thanks

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 731, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hartford
    Posts
    13

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 246, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Buckeye Arizona
    Posts
    2



    This link is not workinc

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    city, state
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by kashmere01 View Post
    you have to root, and install sc0re rom,it wont work on stock,i tried that for days

    it works with stock and dolphin browser...opera mini does not work

    i have a new 11.1 apk im messing with now

    oh and had to overclock to get a few more FPS...
    How is your 11.1 apk now? If it's good, please upload it for us to try.
    What do you mean by "yea it works but it is slow on wifi and 3g". So it's slow on wifi too?

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 736, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    mikeski's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Skanless Las Vegas, NV.
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    1-702-PP5-DODO



    Quote Originally Posted by kashmere01 View Post
    you have to root, and install sc0re rom,it wont work on stock,i tried that for days

    it works with stock and dolphin browser...opera mini does not work

    i have a new 11.1 apk im messing with now

    oh and had to overclock to get a few more FPS...

    Im rooted and got the score rom installed but for some reason i cant install it. Would anyone have any clue why? Oh and how did you overclock your score?

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3




    http://www.mediafire.com/?pglz8ihr65lstt3


    . Here you guys go just install the app should work

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk


  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    This adobe flash 11
    I did for the ascend 2 it should work you phone to and you don't have to be rooted or OC

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 736, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    mikeski's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Skanless Las Vegas, NV.
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    1-702-PP5-DODO



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    This adobe flash 11
    I did for the ascend 2 it should work you phone to and you don't have to be rooted or OC

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

    No luck bro. I cAnt seem to install any versions of flash.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner