Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: htc evo

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 328, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    8/2012
    Location
    ill
    Posts
    4



    htc evo

    ok guys yes iam a newbie i have a cricket score now thats working all good
    but i have flashed a htc evo to cricket and my question is do i use my min from my score in qpst for the flash
    reason i ask this is when i do a 611 test on htc tells me some thing about collect calls
    iam useing same prl on my score too

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    as far as i know you use your scores min and phone number

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 328, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    8/2012
    Location
    ill
    Posts
    4



    so i call cricket for a esn swap they tell me this htc evo 4g i got will not work on there network is this true or not

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    i have a friend with an htc evo 3d and it works fine. it could be because of the new law stating you can't unlock your phone. or maybe a bad esn who knows but it should work

    maybe you just need to take it in and pay the 15$ for the esn change. which you can get back or so i was told. got no idea otherwise

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    You might get more help for this in the phone flashing forums on CU as it's not really score related

    Hope this helps

    Sent from my Silky X500 runnin
    Stripped Mod





  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 328, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    8/2012
    Location
    ill
    Posts
    4



    thanks guys yes i was going to pay for esn swap but when they tried to do it they said phone wouldnt work on there network

    ---------- Post added at 04:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:50 PM ----------

    ok it seems this htc evo is a dual band phone that is why it wont work on crickets network

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    strange one for sure. try asking where stedman refered ya to. they may have the answer for you.

    dual band, pout phone in cdma only mode. if possible. that should do it

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner