Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 226
  1. #196
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    flash the keyboards zip from recovery and select the keyboard you want to use. as far as it being a score issue i don't think so, it works great on my xperia rom for the score so no clue. i didn't like hacker's, you can always try one of the others or go back to the android keyboard again an available option from stedman's keyboard installer.

    gotta ask if your using the free version of swiftkey or the paid version as it may be an issue with the free version. i know i don't have the issue which is why i ask

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #197
    Junior Member
    Points: 350, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    19



    I just put on the paid version, but I'm gonna try out the other keyboard he mentioned (sad that it can only pull data from twitter which I dont use, though).

    When I said it was a score issue I meant that it wasn't keyboard specific, I still have the problem with the stock keyboard. But again, could just be that I'm actually completely new to typing on touch keyboards, and I just have to wait till my brain adjusts.

    That said, I'll probably switch to the paid after I see how I like stead's recommended keyboard.
    Last edited by Al Binewski; 02-03-2013 at 10:01 PM.

  4. #198
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    could just be that you just need to find a keyboard that suits you. entirely possible. i prefer swiftkey but want the stock android keyboard until i install and setup swiftley. have tryed the swype type and don't like em. on my tab they work find but more screen realestate compared to the score. it's the small screen that throws you off. you get used to it though

  5. #199
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    Hacker's keyboard has really good mis-type/double key correction. That's why it's seems more a straight touch lol cause it's good at makin up for it.

    Now that said could we move the keyboard discussions to pm's or there own topic so we can keep this thread more on topic please and thanks

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  6. #200
    Junior Member
    Points: 350, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    19



    Yup, apologies.. In fact, if you'd clue me in as to how to delete posts, I'll go back and clean up the ones that don't have relevance to anyone else.

    Last notes: Touchpal still does it to me.. IDK. I'm just gonna have to live with corrections or no predictions with hackers. Eventually I'll decide which is the easier sacrifice I suppose.
    Last edited by Al Binewski; 02-03-2013 at 10:10 PM.

  7. #201
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    No worries

    And yeah it always ends up comin down to preference lol that and gettin used to the touchscreen lol

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  8. #202
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    geekster's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    HTC One SV



    Quote Originally Posted by stedman420 View Post
    No worries

    And yeah it always ends up comin down to preference lol that and gettin used to the touchscreen lol

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
    Its funny this topic is even being discussed especially in this thread of all places. But Stedman can tell you all the headaches I've gone through with trying out ALL the keyboards there are. I hated the Hacker's Keyboard mostly because it reminded me way too much of all my teletype days in the military LOL So then he started turning me on to one keyboard after another and I gotta say both SWYPE and TouchPal are by far the best and I now have used on a regular basis the TouchPal keyboard and its gotta be about the smartest and fastest I have used. Looking back however, the Stock keyboard was really not all that bad. And then jumping off onto the Hacker's keyboard I was like seriously, you want me to text you when? LMAO The features of the TouchPal keyboard are far too numerous to list but I love the Neon skin that I downloaded to work with it. There are lots of skins to choose from and I'm not even into too much fancy stuff on my droid but that sure adds a whole new dimension especially if you're a heavy texter like I am. Anyways hope this post didn't add to anyone's confusion over keyboards but I do agree it all comes down to personal preference and how you're using your droid on a daily basis.

    The Geekster

  9. #203
    Junior Member
    Points: 350, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    19



    I'm having an issue now where Hacker's keeps making itself the default keyboard after every reboot it seems, even though I am set on swiftkey.

  10. #204
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Binewski View Post
    I'm having an issue now where Hacker's keeps making itself the default keyboard after every reboot it seems, even though I am set on swiftkey.
    I sent ya a pm

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  11. #205
    Junior Member
    Points: 350, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    19



    I was reading about odexing system files around page 5 of this. Is is safe to do this with the google play store stuff? Don't see a lot of other options with the mod, since most of the system apps already say they are odexed.

  12. #206
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    If using the odex version then all your system/apps and framework files are odexed. Then I recommend usin system cleanup to update and odex your system/apps. Yes even play store.

    And if you don't wanna deal with the odex files then use the de-odexed version. After all there is both.

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  13. #207
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Stripped Mod V3.0 is out
    Light, Fast, Smooth, and Completely Stable. Do I really need to say more? Lol

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  14. #208
    Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    CyberTails's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 33
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    ZTE Sonata 4G



    Installed the latest de-oxed ROM and then it just went into a Reboot Loop

    Sent from my X500 using Tapatalk 2

  15. #209
    Junior Member
    Points: 981, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    apr 2011
    Location
    Bentonville, AR USA
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    kyocera hydro



    did you install the updated boot image zip for this rom before you rebooted? cause if not thats why your in the boot loop

  16. #210
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    geekster's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    HTC One SV



    Or more importantly (MAG is on the right track there) have you updated your phone to latest Baseband and Kernel version? The newest ROM expects you to have done that. If not then you will have to use the old boot image in the new ROM to get it to work right. Under your phone's Settings/About Phone your Baseband Version should read ZTE-C X500 _31_Z10_S_TS3BG312A_10 and Kernel Version should read 2.6.35.7-perf+zte@swlab-1t135 #1. If your Score is running with an earlier Baseband and Kernel version then please follow the thread:

    http://www.cricketusers.com/cricket-...#ixzz2M8E8l4Rg

    If you have updated to the newest Baseband and Kernel version then many times when there is a boot loop involved my experience has been that there has been a corrupted zip file along the way...........either the downloaded ROM was corrupted or more often than not it gets corrupted between your PC and Score and that will also cause havoc. So simply re-downloading and putting it back on your phone again will usually clear up the boot loop.

    Also make sure you always do a facotry reset and wipe the davlik cache too before installing a new ROM or this could also cause problems with a new install.

    The Geekster

    <---------------- Click on the PayPal donate button if I was able to help you. All proceeds donated go to the further development of the
    ZTE Score X500


    /ZTE Engage V8000 and to this web site. Thank you!

    Last edited by geekster; 02-28-2013 at 05:06 PM. Reason: Additional info

 

 
Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner