Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 226
  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 1,228, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita kansas
    Posts
    37



    where is the update to this and where and how do i download it plz and thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Devicive's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    Quote Originally Posted by Baby_girlvamp View Post
    where is the update to this and where and how do i download it plz and thanks
    It's all on the first page. Click the links to download to your computer and please make sure you have cwm recovery installed so you can back up your phone before you do anything. Few people have been SOL lately cause they didn't install CWM recovery.

    Sent from my ZTE X500 Score
    Last edited by Devicive; 08-01-2012 at 04:47 PM.

  4. #48
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    Quote Originally Posted by Baby_girlvamp View Post
    where is the update to this and where and how do i download it plz and thanks
    The original Stripped_Blue_Mod link was updated with the new rom version. With all the changes I felt it was better to install the rom fresh. Hope this helps

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  5. #49
    Member
    Points: 1,228, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita kansas
    Posts
    37



    thanks i have it on my phone be for the udate and loved it thanks

  6. #50
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    Quote Originally Posted by Baby_girlvamp View Post
    thanks i have it on my phone be for the udate and loved it thanks
    Glad to hear ya liked it. Oh and make sure to read the notes on crt as this is more a test feature than a full feature at this point. Hope this helps

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 1,228, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita kansas
    Posts
    37



    k thanks i read them and im backing my phone up now and all will i also have room on my phone like the first one ?

  8. #52
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by Baby_girlvamp View Post
    k thanks i read them and im backing my phone up now and all will i also have room on my phone like the first one ?
    If you were running the odexed version the first time then no. This rom is de-odexed so doesn't give as much room on startup as the original odexed version. However if you have an sd-ext you can use A2sdGUI to move the dalvik-cache to sd-ext and this will free up the memory. Hope this helps

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  9. #53
    Member
    Points: 1,228, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita kansas
    Posts
    37



    ok thanks ill try that and thanks angain for the help

  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 1,228, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita kansas
    Posts
    37



    my mms is not working i cant send pic text what do i do

    ---------- Post added at 08:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:43 PM ----------

    my mms is not working can you help plz and thanks i canot send pic messages


    ---------- Post added at 09:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:59 PM ----------

    really no one is going to help me with this wow i cant send pic text and its upseting me

    ---------- Post added at 09:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:24 PM ----------

    really no one is going to help me with this wow i cant send pic text and its upseting me

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Devicive's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    I've got the same Rom but not the problem. This is a standard Score problem but usually cleared up after the first factory reset when you bought it. I personally haven't seen this problem arise again after that. I wonder if a cache clean up would help or reinstall the Rom. I don't know for sure so don't go farther than you want to at this time. Someone IE (Stedman420) might be able to help. But being on this thread may limit your help cause this could be interpreted as a Rom problem, hence Stedmans expertise. Try " If anyone needs help" thread. Others may have had a similar problem with this MMS issue arising its ugly head again.

    Sent from my ZTE X500 Score

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 1,228, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita kansas
    Posts
    37



    Ok thanks ive had the phone for a while so i just updated the stripped rom so

  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Devicive's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    Me too on both counts. Hang in there. I know how if feels. :banghead:

    Sent from my ZTE X500 Score
    Last edited by Devicive; 08-02-2012 at 05:14 PM.

  14. #58
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    @Baby_girlvamp
    Try these steps in recovery before installing rom.

    1: wipe data/factory reset

    2: wipe cache

    3: go to advanced and wipe dalvik-cache

    4: go back to main menu and install zip from sdcard.

    If problems persist after this let me know and I'll see what I can do to help


    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  15. #59
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER ACT
    Location
    Manchester, TN
    Posts
    1



    Just have to say GREAT JOB not only did you bring a product to this phone that "in my opinion" should have been stock in the first place but youve also made this phone gain much more reaction time and memory management vs. the stock I love the graphics and font added that with the multi-touch pinch zoom .zip (should have also came stock) and this phone has potential to not just be an underdog but compete cant wait for more updates thanks again for the ROM bro YOU ROCK

  16. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 204, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Santa Ana, California
    Posts
    2



    where is the little button that opens the apps its not there

    ---------- Post added at 11:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:26 AM ----------

    never mind dumb me i found the applications menu

 

 
Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner