Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 118
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    Whats my next step... (noob question)

    Not sure whats the next step here but i rooted and verified root and now what?
    O have superuser installed and used Poot to root.
    I know its very noobish but im not sure if i need to flash my recovery image or if i can go ahead and install a custom rom yet or now. What do i need to get things like that Final Fantasy Dimension installed lol
    Here is some info that may help
    thanks



    X500
    Baseband ZTE-C X500_31_Z10_S_TS3BG312A_06
    Kernal 2.6.35.7-perf+ztemt@swlab-1t127 #1

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    FLASH YOUR RECOVERY AND MAKE A BACKUP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! cannot stress this enuff. then install a custom rom. sorry if it looks like i am yelling to some but technically i am. so many people mess up there phone by either 1 not installing a custom recovery or 2 not having a backup. please do both. then before your rom install (as most work on baseband 10 now only) please follow the instructions in

    http://www.cricketusers.com/cricket-...must-read.html

    3rd post to update your score to baseband 10. then install one of the baseband 10 roms. do not install any rom made for baseband 6 as it will brick your phone once it's been updated.

    step 1. flash recovery, can use rom manager to do this
    step 2. make a backup, use recovery to do this
    step 3. read 3rd post of link and follow steps outlined to update your phone
    step 4. use recovery to install a baseband 10 rom. theres a few on here. if it isn't baseband 10 do not install it as it can and will brick your phone.

    hope this helps
    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 03-14-2013 at 07:57 PM.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    K so i see no place in rom manager to flash anything. i went into the recovery setup but it says my phone is not supported.
    using a terminal i get flash_image: not found ..... when it is clearly on the main dir of my sd card
    -STOCK_x500_recovery.img
    Last edited by damingraham; 03-14-2013 at 09:54 PM.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    the zte score and score m are supported by rom manager. same recovery. open rom manager, click recovery setup, click clockwork mod recovery, scroll down to the score & score m and click it click ok, then click flash clockwork mod recovery. after it's done it will ask you to do the touch recovery. select cancel. cwm recovery is now installed. if it fails at any point just repeat the flash and it will work

    you might have to grant su at some point, grant it.

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    It never asked to do the touch recovery but it did ask to upgrade my recovery via a simple in app purchase lol
    Went to backup current rom and it rebooted and now stuck on ZTE splash screen.
    Last edited by damingraham; 03-15-2013 at 11:51 PM.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    yeah the upgrade via inapp purchase is to the touch recovery

    should be no reason for it to not work or be stuck in a bootloop

    send me a pm and we'll see if we can't figure it out
    no sense in having a 30 page post if it's not neccessary
    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 03-16-2013 at 12:35 AM.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    It did. And i just tried it again and its still at the ZTE screen. Last time i let it run for 10 or so mins this time its been 4 ish

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    Alot of times Rom Manager won't successfully flash recovery if you try it once then reboot try flashing the recovery twice in a row before exiting rom manager

    Sent from my Silky X500 runnin
    Stripped Mod





  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    he lives. lol
    hey stedman

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    also trying to boot into recovery mode via this

    How to get into ZTE Score Recovery Menu - YouTube



    and it just stalls at the same screen as well.



    stedman - even though it still says successful?


  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    just boot your phone. try redoing the recovery as stedman said

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    flashed 2X in a row then tried to backup rom via rom manager
    flashed 2X in a row then installed quickboot and choose recovery its now rebooting and back at the zte splash screen. I know i have a larger card in the phone and it has a bunch of stuff on it but the phone doesn't have much on it seeing as its brand new should this take 10-15 mins or longer?

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    this is a zte score x-500 you have correct?

    ---------- Post added at 01:13 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:11 AM ----------

    absolutely no reason why this shouldn't work

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    yes sir , should i try a card with nothing on it but the flash stuff ? Maybe its not flashing? I used root checker basic and it shows current device X500 - This device has root access.
    reading this

    samsung galaxy s 2 - How can I tell if I have ClockworkMod recovery installed? - Android Enthusiasts



    makes me think its not flashed
    *nvm on that mine is showing current recovery - ClockworkMod 6.0.1.1

    Last edited by damingraham; 03-16-2013 at 01:28 AM.

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    ok wait. when you did the poot methoid to root your phone did you install supersu or superuser? when you did recovery did it ask for root rights and did you grant them. cause i cannot see why this is not working. it should.

    btw the score is an oddball phone and looking at a samsung thread isn't going to have a working answer.

    then clockwork mod is installed.

    and you should be able to use quickboot or the hardway vol down, cam power button to access your recovery menu. quickboot is easiest way.

    ---------- Post added at 01:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:28 AM ----------

    btw if your using the option in quickboot for bootloader the score does not have one, boot to recovery.
    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 03-16-2013 at 01:31 AM.

 

 
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner