Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 118
  1. #76
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    busybox actually comes installed on this phone if i remember right. i know the updated version gets installed with the roms don't worry. you seem to have some knowledge you just ask questions to be sure. just follow that post and when done we can install a custom rom. theres stedman's of course and my xperia which is stedmans themed so up to you when we get there we'll worry about that.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #77
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    ok thanks for all the help fellas serious. my merc was a breeze to do all this. lol.

    can u link me to the cleanest/updated rom? Im sure it doesn't matter what rom it is as long as i can uninstall some of these demo games and random stuff.

    doing a final backup now so thats only my last step it seems

  4. #78
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    your now on baseband 10 with it rooted and recovery installed? if so post right below this has my xperia rom, no games, very sleek looking rom. very basic btw.

    ---------- Post added at 01:10 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:09 AM ----------

    update isn't needed for a fresh install btw as the ics stuff is already integrated.

  5. #79
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    if i flashed recovery then it should be rooted still right or do i need to re-root? either way i did reflash the recovery and then backup the baseband 10
    this rom here

    Xperia_X-500 Rom For Cricket Score X500


    ???


  6. #80
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    yes that rom. install it from recovery and it will be rooted. you should like it, as far as i know everyone thats tryed it has so.
    let me know what ya think

  7. #81
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    this is taking FOREVER on the new splash/loading screen on the initial start up.
    I hope i didn't screw something up and its just stuck in a loop ha

  8. #82
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    nope. it takes awhile.

    ---------- Post added at 01:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:36 AM ----------

    it's setting everything up.

    ---------- Post added at 01:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:36 AM ----------

    welp? it done loading yet?

  9. #83
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    went back in and did this

    1. Wipe data.
    2. Wipe cache partition.
    3. Wipe dalvik cache.


    In this order 2,3,1 then installed rom, rebooted

    now back waiting

  10. #84
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    is it stuck on the plasma running across the screen or on the tiger image?

    ---------- Post added at 01:53 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:52 AM ----------

    remember first boot it has to build the dalvik cache which can take up to 2 minutes. you'll know when it's done and almost loaded as the lights on front of your phone will light up briefly.

  11. #85
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    plasma with the looping audio i cant turn off lol


    2mins? last time it was creeping up on 10 now its on about 5 this round

  12. #86
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    did you create a sd-ext on your sd card

    ---------- Post added at 01:57 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:56 AM ----------

    5 is a bit long

    ---------- Post added at 01:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:57 AM ----------

    try this. factory reset, mounts and storage and format everything but sd card. then advanced and wipe dalvik. then reinstall rom. that should fix any issues

    ---------- Post added at 02:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:58 AM ----------

    if that doesn't work we'll restore your baseband 10 backup and check a few things.

  13. #87
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    k ill try that and no for creating a sd-ext .. didnt see a note that its needed or even where to

  14. #88
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    if that doesn't work we'll restore your baseband 10 backup and check a few things.

    ---------- Post added at 02:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:00 AM ----------

    stop

    backup your sdcard to your pc. put it in your phone and go to recovery. under advanced go to partition sdcard. 1st set of options select the size you want for the partition. this is all on you and how much space you want to install appz in. 1gig usually works fine. hard to fill that. trust me, 2nd option is swap size. this you set to 0. then copy the contents you backed up back to the sdcard when it's done and put it back in phone.

    this rom runs best with a sd ext. trust me.

  15. #89
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    k 10 mins later and no changes will do the exact same thing u just said but put back in 10 instead if thats the one on the main root not sure




    ok

    ---------- Post added at 12:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:11 AM ----------

    i see no option under advance to partition my sdcard

  16. #90
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    wait, let me fine something.


    http://db.tt/5r4oNcgG




    flash this in recovery and select the updated amft 5.0.2.7 recovery or whatever it's called. no 6.0.1.1, you want the updated 5.0.2.7

    ---------- Post added at 02:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:18 AM ----------

    thank stedman420 for that btw.

    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 03-28-2013 at 02:25 AM.

 

 
Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner