Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8
Results 106 to 118 of 118
  1. #106
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    you absolutely sure you had baseband 10 before we did any of this?

    these 2 roms that is?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #107
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    yuppers .
    wait the first time i did the stripped one i didnt do the dalvik , i redid all after last post and now i have a dekstop!!!

    no bar at the bottom though

  4. #108
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    ok. lets try this

    do you have your clockworkmod folder on your sd card. the one that has the baseband 10 backup that you did.

    if so i want you to restore that backup

    i have no clue as to why your phone won't boot past the bootanimation. i'm sure your waiting just not sure your waiting long enuff. however if it's 10 minutes thats to long. so lets try the backup

  5. #109
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    check last message. this romworked! but yes i have two backup clockwork mod folders on the card

    ---------- Post added at 11:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:23 PM ----------

    And baseband is

    ZTE-C X500_31_Z10_S_TS3BG312A_10

  6. #110
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    ok wait
    ok. if that one worked then xperia should have also

    give me a few minutes uploading a fresh xperia rom. this one should work.


    http://db.tt/uE2sVOAf




    try this file or you can stick with what ya got. up to you

    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 03-29-2013 at 01:30 AM.

  7. #111
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    *dupe post

  8. #112
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    i like the xperia rom better but what you have is a very slimmed down version. i just themed it. it's up to you though

    phone has a custom rom on it. no games. sleek, slim, fast. enjoy it or try mine which is same but dif

  9. #113
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    well through all the work we did and to no prevail this seems the only choice lol. maybe if there where other roms to test out.
    If i stay with this one what them or launcher should i use?
    And im not sure if you would know but since we did all this do i need to install the custom mod of apk that removes validations and ads? (forgot the name)

    ---------- Post added at 11:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:35 PM ----------

    Post yours ill take a look at it thanks

  10. #114
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    the launcher on there stedman messed with, just drag yer apps you want it to launch, like phone, mms contacts, browser, whatever you want. swipe up on screen to open all apps if i remember right. you can use whatever launcher you want but zeam launcher is the smallest and probably fastest out. if you did that 2 gig partition you can install apps for days and not notice any real drop in space available. what do you mean validations? like this app isn't compatable with this phone? i tryed several things to get around that and none of them worked period. as far as ads go. get an ad blocker. what you do with the phone from here is your choice. just remember any other non specific baseband 10 rom will brick your phone. so atm, you got stedmans which you have installed or my xperia rom which i'll check and make sure file is ok just in case it's corrupt, that way you can test if ya like later.

  11. #115
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    Oh xperia was yours. I though you where refering to a stripped mod of yours.
    And that app the icon was like a yellow smiley face

    So there are only these two roms for baseband 10? Nothing but the xperia that has ICS theme/launcher? (really hate having to reboot to get things off my recent list)

  12. #116
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    unavoidable dude. no ics update for this phone. were stuck with gingerbread.

    no, stripped mod is stedman420's work. i built xperia-x500 from his original work. the base underneath is still his work. the theme is mine. technically for all intensive purposes. my rom. easier to call it that anyway. it's his base with my work over it. anyway.

    and yes atm only those 2. i have another one called go500 but havn't updated it for BB10 yet. i will though

  13. #117
    Member
    Points: 884, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    newberg, or
    Posts
    73



    K tried using your 1.1 but no go again. O well i'll ill put the other back on and mess around with the launcher. hope it re-installs fine lol

  14. #118
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    lol, i just installed my 1.1 rom on my phone and works like a charm. no clue whats going on with yours but either way you got a slimmed down custom rom on your phone.

    initial boot takes about 5 minutes. thats cause it's setting everything up

    found the problem. my files got corrupted. let me try to correct it.
    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 03-29-2013 at 02:54 AM.

 

 
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner