Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 17 of 24 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast
Results 241 to 255 of 356
  1. #241
    Junior Member
    Points: 543, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    June2009
    Location
    cincinnati, oh
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    score x500



    I actually have it rooted, I think I used zergroot, and I have clock work mod also, I guess my question is why won't my recovery mode work, not by turning it off and using the vol down, camera, and power, and boot into recovery from cwm doesn't work either. I'm afraid to use other apps to get to recovery, as I have bricked a tablet with other apps

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #242
    Junior Member
    Points: 760, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    19



    Try using the zergroot again, you never know. I've had weirder things happen to my other devices in the past. I would say make a backup, but yeah....just try using zergroot again and see what happens

  4. #243
    Junior Member
    Points: 543, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    June2009
    Location
    cincinnati, oh
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    score x500



    I wish I could do that too, but no matter what I do it comes down to using recovery mode. I can't make a backup without recovery mode and I can't get recovery mode to work

  5. #244
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    Quote Originally Posted by cheapO85 View Post
    I wish I could do that too, but no matter what I do it comes down to using recovery mode. I can't make a backup without recovery mode and I can't get recovery mode to work
    You can try havin rom manager flash your recovery again. It worked for me anyway. Also you could try the instructions for manually installing recovery. The one's I wrote I know are about halfway through this same thread. So that will take some readin. Oh and the zergrush that was being referred to was the modified zerg located in the score forums and it actually works very good as well. At least no one has said otherwise. Oh and none of these methods require you to have or be in recovery Hope this helps

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by stedman420; 08-29-2012 at 05:21 PM.

  6. #245
    Junior Member
    Points: 543, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    June2009
    Location
    cincinnati, oh
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    score x500



    I don't know why I didn't try that before but that did it, I reflashed recovery a couple times and it works now, I was able to make a backup and I plan to flash the scored mod shortly

    UPDATE: i finally flashed sc0r3d, i and then the midnight theme (i think that's what it was called) over that it is great. For some reason my titanium couldn't find my backed up apps though, at least not at first, but now it does and I'm busy going through them one by one. ??One question though, why does sc0r3d not list all of my installed widgets?? Specifically, i have used the Data Counter widget for awhile, but when i go to add it to the homescreen is not listed
    Last edited by cheapO85; 08-30-2012 at 09:40 PM.

  7. #246
    Junior Member
    Points: 774, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    19



    upgrade

    what version of android can i upgrade to on the zte score ,currently has 2.3.4

  8. #247
    Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    CyberTails's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 33
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    ZTE Sonata 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by hidden925 View Post
    what version of android can i upgrade to on the zte score ,currently has 2.3.4
    Currently, there is no upgrade as far as I know, not even with the ZTE Score Mods here

  9. #248
    Junior Member
    Points: 305, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6



    anyone willing to help??

    my score is stuck on ZTE logo......this happened after i downloaded beats installer from google play.
    its only rooted, nothing else.
    ive tried the basics to get it started but have not succeeded.

    ill appreciate any help in advance.

  10. #249
    Member
    Points: 326, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    bryanskinner1980's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    liberty, mo
    Posts
    41
    Phone
    rooted score x500



    Quote Originally Posted by ztes View Post
    anyone willing to help??

    my score is stuck on ZTE logo......this happened after i downloaded beats installer from google play.
    its only rooted, nothing else.
    ive tried the basics to get it started but have not succeeded.

    ill appreciate any help in advance.

    Try to get into ur recovery and reflash stock rom or try flashing cwm recovery. If it doesnt enter recovery idk wat u could do. I put a tutorial up on installing beats audio through cwm. Good luck

  11. #250
    Junior Member
    Points: 305, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by bryanskinner1980 View Post
    Try to get into ur recovery and reflash stock rom or try flashing cwm recovery. If it doesnt enter recovery idk wat u could do. I put a tutorial up on installing beats audio through cwm. Good luck
    the VOL DOWN+CAMERA+POWER??

    because i tried it but it its still on zte logo screen.

    like you said if it does nothing then its done for good.
    but i might just ask around to see if any local shop
    is willing to give it a shot.

    thanks

  12. #251
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    i've tryed that beats audio installer from google play and not once have i got it to work. freezes up my phone at the reboot every time. however the one posted by bryanskinner1980 works perfectly. it does improve the audio on the phone but won't run any type of eq or app that enhances or boost your audio anymore except through a music player app(ie. eq and audio enhancements through jetaudio work fine) try pulling your battery, hold vol down + camera and press power. once you see the zte logo let go and wait for recovery screen to appear. works for me everytime. hope this helps.

  13. #252
    Junior Member
    Points: 305, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6



    still no go......

  14. #253
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    i'd say take it back to cricket for a replacement. not like they can see it's rooted as it won't go past the zte logo.

  15. #254
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Il
    Posts
    1



    Hi;

    I get a message that reads "Low on Space". How to I free up space on my ZTE score 500 phone? I have space on the SD card.

  16. #255
    Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Devicive's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    This is that glorious time while waiting for answers to your question that you actually read the threads or use Google.
    I've been there. Google and pick this forums results. I've found that if you research a little you can get real good specific help.
    You have a 25 step solution to your simply stated question.
    Step 1, are you rooted?
    Sent from my ZTE X500 Score

 

 
Page 17 of 24 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner