Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 22 of 24 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22 23 24 LastLast
Results 316 to 330 of 356
  1. #316
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    Re: ZTE SCORE x500 IF ANYONE NEEDS HELP

    Quote Originally Posted by Julie0715 View Post
    Went through all those steps 3 times and it continues to stick on the music screen...loading....sigh

    ---------- Post added at 01:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:54 PM ----------

    IT WORKED!!!!! OMG You ROCK!!!! Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!
    No prob. Glad I could help and to hear you're back up and running

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #317
    Junior Member
    Points: 116, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4



    Hi. I'm new hear, but I've flashed phones before. I have a zte score which I've rooted. The problem is that (for some smart reason) I unplugged my phone while it was rooting in oneclick. I rooted then unrooted for one reason of the other, and now it's stuck in the android screen. It has not been able to startup, and it keeps going back to the android screen with the /!\ sign. I really need help with this Thanks in advanced!

  4. #318
    Junior Member
    Points: 116, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4



    Hi. I'm really having an issue here. I just need to know if my phone is a lost cause

  5. #319
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    can you get to the phones recovery?

  6. #320
    Junior Member
    Points: 116, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4



    Thanks for replying Yeah I can get in
    .

  7. #321
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    have you flashed cwm or still on stock?

    if it's still stock try a factory reset. that may get it up and running, if you flashed cwm install a fresh rom

    also if you don't see any options in recovery(stock recovery) press menu key on your screen to get the list up
    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 11-28-2012 at 11:31 AM.

  8. #322
    Junior Member
    Points: 116, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4



    Thnx. I haven't flashed with cwm, so I guess I'm in stock . I have tried a factory reset but, keeps coming back to the same /!\ screen

  9. #323
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    you can try stedman420's modified zerg root. it installs cwm as well as rooting the phone. no gaurentee it will work but worth a shot.

    http://www.cricketusers.com/cricket-...e-testing.html

    doesn't need testing anymore, it works. give that a try. if it doesn't work maybe someone else will have more info for you. if not return the phone for a replacement.

    factory reset should have repaired your phone. strange that it didn't. anyway hope that helps.
    Last edited by OvrDriVE; 11-28-2012 at 11:46 AM.

  10. #324
    Junior Member
    Points: 109, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    mesa
    Posts
    3



    My zte is randomly turing off weather its on the charger or not. When I turn it back on the battery shows discharged, if I remove the battery and reboot the battery meter goes back to full charge. Is it a system issue or the battery? Should i root it?

  11. #325
    Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Devicive's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    Re: ZTE SCORE x500 IF ANYONE NEEDS HELP

    Ok. So battery still sucks, phone still heats up, installed Rom fresh, and downloaded data manager app before new billing cycle. As of today I've used 256 mb of data according to the app and two days ago I started to notice being throttled back. At that point there was 22 days left on my billing cycle. I keep everything data related turned off when not using it so what is going on? How could 1g get used up in 10 days? The app seems to log my usage properly from what I can tell and this phone doesn't have its own nifty data checker, nor have I found anything useful on My Account at Crickets web site. :banghead:

    Sent from my X500 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by Devicive; 12-07-2012 at 10:59 PM.

  12. #326
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    i actually had the same issue with my data last month. not 5 minutes after it reset for the month and my account showed that i had already used 120meg. got no clue how as it had just reset 5 minutes prior and i should have had a full 1gig, however my 3g watch app stated i had used 36k. so i called cricket and was told it's an estimate. i then decided to shut off all net anything so no data at all. didn't even update any apps for a week. at the end of the week i checked my usage and it showed 644meg used. so again i called cricket. and of course attempted to explain to there non tech savvey techs who tryed to have me factory reset my phone and so on. i still have no clue what was using it or why but i am thinking something was glitched on crickets end cause since then it has been fine. call cricket and complain. explain what you have done and that you have an app that watchs your data usage. tell em you use wi-fi when it's available and not 3g. see what they say and tell em something on there end is messed up. you might get lucky and get a call back from em stating they found a problem. i never did but you might get lucky

  13. #327
    Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Devicive's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    Re: ZTE SCORE x500 IF ANYONE NEEDS HELP

    Called them and not to anyone's surprise they were no help. They said I could take it to a corporate office to have my phone checked out for any issues. This is seriously frustrating.

    Sent from my X500 using Tapatalk 2

  14. #328
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    Quote Originally Posted by Devicive View Post
    Called them and not to anyone's surprise they were no help. They said I could take it to a corporate office to have my phone checked out for any issues. This is seriously frustrating.

    Sent from my X500 using Tapatalk 2
    that sounds about right.

    wish i could be more help but i got no clue

  15. #329
    Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Devicive's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    Re: ZTE SCORE x500 IF ANYONE NEEDS HELP

    My new battery stats place the android system at 71% weird cause my wife's phone doesn't even have that listed at any percentage of battery usage.

    Sent from my X500 using Tapatalk 2

  16. #330
    Member
    Points: 3,755, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    OvrDriVE's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2010
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    236
    Phone
    zte score x500



    you got something running hardcore in the background. mine has 51% cell standby, 48% phone idle and 2% voice calls. my phone has been sitting for 2 and a half days now and still has 92% batt left. i got no idea whats causeing yours to do that but something is running in the background.

 

 
Page 22 of 24 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22 23 24 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner