Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 6 of 24 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 356
  1. #76
    Junior Member
    Points: 753, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chowchilla, CA
    Posts
    2



    Forgot my user lock code zte x500, what software can I use to clear it or find out what it is ??

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #77
    Member
    Points: 1,632, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    drob6368's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Florence ,KY
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    htc one sv



    Quote Originally Posted by cherienoel View Post
    Forgot my user lock code zte x500, what software can I use to clear it or find out what it is ??
    at the bottom of your lock code screen you should see log in using your google account if you remember what it is you can get in that way or do the last resort and do a factory reset

  4. #78
    Junior Member
    Points: 105, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    anniston, alabama
    Posts
    1



    help me!!

    how do I do a rom dump using android commander plz help I have tried everything

  5. #79
    Junior Member
    Points: 352, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    MaPMaKaR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    26



    Somebody should have named this thread "If anybody needs help post here and get IGNORED!"

  6. #80
    Member
    Points: 580, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 99.3%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita, kansas
    Posts
    44



    Are you using ghost commander?



    People arent on here all the time. If you have a problem try reposting it after alittle while. Just give it time.

  7. #81
    Junior Member
    Points: 352, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    MaPMaKaR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    26



    Trouble Rooting ZTE SCORE

    Trying to root my ZTE Score I downloaded and installed the windows drivers from
    the manufacturer's website


    and I downloaded
    DooMLoRD_v4_ROOT-zergRush-busybox-su.zip


    and unzipped the folder the .exe file to the root of C:/. Then I turned on USB debugging and Unknown Sources then connected the phone via USB cable.

    But when I run the batch file it always stops on "Waiting for Device".

    When I run adb using the SDK Manager and type in C:/adb usb I get "Device not Found"

    Any Ideas? What could be the problem? HELP?!?



    Last edited by MaPMaKaR; 04-19-2012 at 06:40 PM.

  8. #82
    Junior Member
    Points: 250, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Portland,or
    Posts
    11



    After figuring out how to work around some of the quirks, I'm liking this phone but not so fond of cricket. Does anybody know how to flash it so I can use it with Boost?
    Last edited by Degnr8; 04-19-2012 at 06:52 PM. Reason: Clarification

  9. #83
    Junior Member
    Points: 243, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    Rooting Help Needed with Telnet or MacTerm

    I'm starting from scratch, with a Mac (OS 10.6 Snow Leopard).

    Zerg root file can't be read by it to even recognize it to even try to root it.

    I know nothing about telnet or macterm to even use the commands.

    Are there any Mac-specific instructions that can be provided so a NEW person can use it?

    I'm not a UNIX programmer, but this will at least get me inspired.

    These are the files I've garnered for pre - root (flash_image.zip, superuser_3.0.7.apk, ZTE_dump.zip, zergRush_root.zip, and post-root (ZTE_x500_CWM_recovery.zip.

    Trying to get the root check app was a waste of time due to the 'hoops' a site will get you to do before letting you download it.
    Any file that is .exe, .zip in this respect is useless, that I do know.)

    I did add some apps directly to the ZTE x500, which worked well without it being rooted, with a few caveats, and there were some files had the ._. before the file or . before the file name and I can't access those on ZTE Score .

    So, without the help of a terminal app (working with the correct shell ) to be able to root it right leaves me stuck.

    Adding Mac OS X instructions to the thread would be most helpful. Thanks!
    Last edited by SiberianTruffle; 04-22-2012 at 06:59 PM. Reason: typo

  10. #84
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3



    ok. I have one. Its frozen aT the start up and I cant answer when ppl call me... grrrr. I think it updated its software yesterday. i called for tech help but the phone freezes at the triangle and droid screen. Is there another waY to reset it or better yet fix it .. thx
    Bec

  11. #85
    Junior Member
    Points: 352, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    MaPMaKaR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    26



    Quote Originally Posted by Rebecca Fedel View Post
    ok. I have one. Its frozen aT the start up and I cant answer when ppl call me... grrrr. I think it updated its software yesterday. i called for tech help but the phone freezes at the triangle and droid screen. Is there another waY to reset it or better yet fix it .. thx
    Bec
    Try this: At the triangle/droid screen press the menu button to bring up the recovery menu then use the vol down to select "clear cache" and then the camera button to execute. Then if it still boots to the triangle screen this time select clear data/factory reset. That should fix it... Is your phone rooted?

  12. #86
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3



    I tried to press the menu but its frozen too I have no idea if its rooted. I

    ---------- Post added at 03:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:56 PM ----------

    I just tried it again and no menu

  13. #87
    Junior Member
    Points: 352, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    MaPMaKaR's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    26



    Well would pull the battery then put it back then hold down the vol down button, the camera button, and the power button all at the same time for a few seconds till you see the triangle that should be recovery mode. The menu button should work at that point...

  14. #88
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3



    Excuse me. I'm sorry I didnt explain this thorough enough for you to understand. This morning I was on the phone with Cricket Tech Support. Already did that at least 10 times and still I continue do that to no avail. They told me I needed to get the reset from Crickets store computers. So I know I can do it manually cant I?
    So....ANY OTHER SUGGESTION would be appreciated. Thank you in advance!

  15. #89
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2



    i cant get my phone started. factory reset didnt work. i want to return to stock. can you help?

  16. #90
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Fl
    Posts
    1



    How do you get instagram?

 

 
Page 6 of 24 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner