Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5


    1 out of 2 members liked this post.

    Full Flash Motorola XPRT to Cricket: Talk, Text, Internet, MMS, Root

    When I first looked at this device at a Verizon Store (Droid Pro), I hated the keyboard. Maybe it's been a while, but after revisiting this device, I do like it a little more.

    Despite the low resolution screen, the display is better than the Huawei Ascend (1 or 2) and ZTE Score. Of course, phones always climb the ladder of favor when they can be fully flashed.

    You'll notice that yes, this tutorial covers using the $45 or $55 Android plan.

    Let it be known that sometimes Cricket says they have put you on the $55 Android plan, but they put you on the All in 55 Plan (5m5). This is not where you want to be. It is esentially the same as the $45 plan.

    We offer plan change for free for supporting members. Just use the contact us link at the very bottom of this page. Supporting members of the forum receive additional benefits such as free ESN changes on your account. No more paying $15 everytime you change phones. To become a "Supporting Member", just click the link towards the top of the tutorial that says "Become a Supporting Member" . Choose a membership level of your liking. Use the account services tab to make request changes. Cricket Users depends on the support of it's members to pay for server fees, advertising, etc. The more people we can bring to the forum, the more knowledge we'll have in one place. It's good for us all.

    Code:
    NOTE:  When we flash a brand new device for the first time 
    with no prior instructions, we have to list the methods WE used to 
    get the device working.  We try to list what WE did in order because 
    it worked for US.  There might be some unnecessary instructions in 
    our tutorial.  Without multiple devices, we cannot check the most 
    direct route to fully flashing it.



    Anyways moving right along. We'll establish the items that you will need. This is usually similar across the board.

    Bypass Activation (if the device is new or has been completely reset)





    For now flash like a Motorola Droid X.

    MMS

    Get APN Backup and Restore from the Market. Backup your current APNs. Then delete APNs and then restore them. Use mraabhimself APN shortcut from the Market to access your APNs.

    Edit the only APN present. Below is what I used for the Android plan. I suspect the 45 dollar plan would have the proxy filled in as wap.mycricket.com with the port as 8080. It also might have the MMS proxy set as wap.mycricket.com.

    Name: Cricket
    APN: MMS
    Proxy: <not set>
    Port: <not set>
    Username: 10digitnumber@mycricket.com (actual phone number here guys)
    Password: cricket
    Server: wap.mycricket.com
    MMSC:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    MMS Proxy: <not set>
    MMS Port: 8080
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 120 (changes are if you change this, the APN will disappear)
    Authentication Type: PAP or CHAP
    APN type: mms

    Hit the menu button and save. Restart for good measure.

    3G Media Streaming (Youtube, Pandora, etc)

    From jred7o7 @ XDA


    -Go to dialer and type in ##3282#
    -Click on MULTIMEDIA
    -press the MENU button and enter SPC code(not msl)
    **(got the code by telling sprint that i had mms problems and that phone needed to be reprogrammed, they will walk you through the process then give you the code *make sure to write it down!)
    -once the code is entered, change:
    ~HTTP IP Address to 0.0.0.0
    ~HTTP Port to 0
    ~RTSP IP Address to 0.0.0.0
    ~RTSP Port to 0
    ~Buffer to 20(no matter what number it is make sure its 20, it really makes the difference)


    3G Icon with Wifi

    When we finally got this device fully flashed we were having an issue with the 3G staying on despite it being connected to Wifi. We tried going to settings > about phone > system updates > update profile and clicking it. Unsurprisingly it doesn't actually update the profile. After letting it hang for a min we cancelled the update and reboot the phone. Fixed for us. Let us know if you have problems with this.



    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 01-11-2012 at 07:14 PM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,281, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Goducks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Galaxy 2



    I have successfully got this phone flashed to cricket but having MMS issues. I flashed this phone remotely, Talk & Text and data work fine but from doing a little research it seems that the phone messaging system is a little different then most androids. When doing remote flashes I usually use the magic software but their MMS app solutions does not work apparently. I'm wondering if this phone needs to be flash with a different rom to get droids native messaging back on.

    Any tips or success with MMS on this device would be awesome!!!

  4. #3
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Goducks View Post
    I have successfully got this phone flashed to cricket but having MMS issues. I flashed this phone remotely, Talk & Text and data work fine but from doing a little research it seems that the phone messaging system is a little different then most androids. When doing remote flashes I usually use the magic software but their MMS app solutions does not work apparently. I'm wondering if this phone needs to be flash with a different rom to get droids native messaging back on.

    Any tips or success with MMS on this device would be awesome!!!
    Behind on a lot of work, but posted my MMS fix for you.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,281, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Goducks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Galaxy 2



    thanks I'll give it shot and post back if it works

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 515, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1



    How can I get this phone to come up in my ports? The normal "PC Mode" is not available and the virtual port wont connect. I have the SPC code but need to load the prl etc for flashing. PLEASE HELP. Thank you!!
    Last edited by Nickland.Cricket; 01-26-2012 at 01:50 PM.

  7. #6
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Nickland.Cricket View Post
    How can I get this phone to come up in my ports? The normal "PC Mode" is not available and the virtual port wont connect. I have the SPC code but need to load the prl etc for flashing. PLEASE HELP. Thank you!!
    It should connect like most other Moto devices when it is in Motorola Phone Portal mode.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 130, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1



    Hi, I just got a motorola xprt and I was hoping to flash it to cricket wireless. Do I start the process by bypassing the activation? then follow the part 2 instruction? your help will be appreciated.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 756, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    phx az
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    evo 4g



    Does anyone know a way to get spc without calling sprint?

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by edjnoob View Post
    Does anyone know a way to get spc without calling sprint?
    Connect to your phone using CDMA Workshop and scan for SPC universal ram method

    ---------- Post added at 11:04 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:00 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by flockyman View Post
    Hi, I just got a motorola xprt and I was hoping to flash it to cricket wireless. Do I start the process by bypassing the activation? then follow the part 2 instruction? your help will be appreciated.
    Are you stuck at the activation screen? Have you done a factory reset? If your not stuck at activation and have done a factory reset then flash away. If your stuck at the activation screen or you got the phone from someone and their info is still on the phone do a factory reset/wipe so you can start clean, from there you will have to bypass activation. You dont have to factory reset, I do it, but its personal preference so long as my customers dont mind, I like to have a clean slate to work on.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 756, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    phx az
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    evo 4g



    I tried but when i press read on the spc tab says ''phone ask for spc'' its cdma 2.7

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by edjnoob View Post
    I tried but when i press read on the spc tab says ''phone ask for spc'' its cdma 2.7
    Your trying to read using default method, you need to use Universal Ram Method

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    I read the spc with the moto photon method in radiocomm. Worked on the first try.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I cant use radiocomm on my Windows 7 machine lucky you?

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 756, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    phx az
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    evo 4g



    i finally get it with radiocomm here is a link that i found helped me

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...This-logi-quot


    .
    Its the same for the xprt. For some reazon cdma didnt worked even when i chanfed to universal ram, it says ''nothing found in the given part of the memory.


  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    what addresses did you scan through?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner