Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



View Poll Results: Move ZTE Chorus forum from Cricket Devices - Other to "Cricket Devices - Android OS"

Voters
5. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    5 100.00%
  • No

    0 0%
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 84
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    california
    Posts
    17



    Okay, I need to head out to get a micro sd reader and wanted to know if I put the rom onto my micro sd card, will I be able to flash it to my phone if I don't have CWM, but stock recovery update method? Have you tested it? Would it be better if I just used a nandroid backup?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    california
    Posts
    17



    Couldn't install because signature isn't correct. Can you please check your file.

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,793, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    19



    my stocks rom zip can`t be flashed with stock recovery. you must flash cwm first. if you can`t boot your rom to flash in Recovery Manager you can flash it in fastboot mode too. i don`t really know why in stock rom signature problem. maybe bcs i used test keys for signing.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    how to enter into fastboot?

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,793, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    19



    have added fastboot mode on first post.

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    california
    Posts
    17



    THANK YOU FOR THE FLASH_RECOVERY... I GOT MY PHONE FLASHED TO STOCK ROM.

    THANKS MULNER

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    Hey mlunar , do you know of anyway to change the keyboard and power on and off sounds?

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,793, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    19



    I can do this, but sorry too much work. For now working on localization MIUI Android for HP Touchpad also Ainol novo 7 paladin tablet. I have working Market on our Chorusm replased launcher, Settings and can upload my mod rom as pre alpha for testing. Write if you want some customisation.
    Last edited by mluner; 02-01-2012 at 06:08 PM.

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    Yes , i want to test the pre alpha.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 188, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    1



    I've gotten the stock rom and rooted one to work using fastboot recovery. how i get the others to work? in particular the last recovery image listed here it looks so cool

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,793, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    19



    Have edited first post. You can test mod now.

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    california
    Posts
    17



    Installing the mod, will report back.

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    Works like a dream. You're the man mluner!

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,793, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    19



    Can you test Sync with google contacts mail etc?

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    synced with gmail. i don't mess with Google contacts
    Last edited by a162843; 02-06-2012 at 05:45 PM. Reason: after thought

 

 
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner