Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



View Poll Results: Move ZTE Chorus forum from Cricket Devices - Other to "Cricket Devices - Android OS"

Voters
5. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    5 100.00%
  • No

    0 0%
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 84
  1. #61
    Junior Member
    Points: 805, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by spottarget View Post
    when I flash the google apps signed, it only installs the market, I try adding my account but in the settings it doesnt show background data setting for market to work ... how can I fix it? thank you
    Ive tryed custom roms, everything works, the only thing I need is the accounts and sync setting to show on my phone :/ thank you

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Junior Member
    Points: 105, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    July 2012
    Location
    Dallas,Tx
    Posts
    1



    I need help doing this please help email me dkpoga@gmail.com

  4. #63
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2



    Is this phone youtube compatible after root?

  5. #64
    Junior Member
    Points: 273, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    5



    Can anyone please send me the stock rom for this phone?

    Also, is it just me or does Custom Chorus ROM mluner Mod v0.1 make your battery run out of really fast?

  6. #65
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,793, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    19


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I wii reupload needed files soon. just write what files you want. Also i can get it back and make some development, just ask what you want . Also our Chorus have very similar to Score firmware. I have purchased it for reselling it in Ukraine but in my city problem with CDMA customers, so phone just gathers dust on the shelf..

  7. #66
    Junior Member
    Points: 660, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Mcallen, TX
    Posts
    14



    Quick question, is it possible to flash ClockworkMod and still the current os intact? Or once ClockworkMod is flashed, are you forced to flash the custom rom? Please advise. Thanks in advance.

    * I want to create a backup image first of the stock os before flashing a custom rom.

  8. #67
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,793, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    19


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Yes you can flash only recovery. And also this is rule to make backup before flashing anything.

  9. #68
    Junior Member
    Points: 660, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Mcallen, TX
    Posts
    14



    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by mluner View Post
    Yes you can flash only recovery. And also this is rule to make backup before flashing anything.
    Thanks a million.

  10. #69
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I am shocked to see this, bravo to the creator

  11. #70
    Junior Member
    Points: 660, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Mcallen, TX
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    I am shocked to see this, bravo to the creator
    Total newbie lol

  12. #71
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by mluner View Post
    I wii reupload needed files soon. just write what files you want. Also i can get it back and make some development, just ask what you want . Also our Chorus have very similar to Score firmware. I have purchased it for reselling it in Ukraine but in my city problem with CDMA customers, so phone just gathers dust on the shelf..
    thanks again mluner! how many zte chorus you have?

  13. #72
    Junior Member
    Points: 273, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    5



    Mluner, with your mod I noticed that it drains ALOT of battery, I loved the mod, but if you could please.. improve the battery life. & do you know of any way to allow the phone to use Google Apps and Facebook when you're on the $35 plan?

  14. #73
    Junior Member
    Points: 353, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    pensacola fl
    Posts
    4



    How do i get stock rom for this? Any help? Like i click the link & it takes me to a different page but not the page to download the stock rom + root

  15. #74
    Junior Member
    Points: 203, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2



    Sorry for being a total novice when it comes to rooting, but each and every time I try to root my phone, I get the following error:

    Finding Update Package...
    E:unknown volume for path [SDCARD:/fastboot_recovery.zip]
    E:Can't mount SDCARD:/fastboot_recovery.zip
    Installation aborted.
    The same goes for gapps recovery and the actual mod. Am I doing something completely wrong?

  16. #75
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    if you are following "Flashing recovery in fastboot mode." you must do this from a computer. you must "flash" the custom recover, first. Then use the "custom recovery" menu to perform the modifications, like "rooting" and installing the custom "ROM"

 

 
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner