Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    How do i enable usb debugging on the zte chorus d930?

    How do i enable usb debugging on the zte chorus d930? Ive looked for "Settings > Applications > Development" but is not there. any help will be appreciated THx

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You might not be able to since this device runs on the Android OS but is considered a smartphone and attempts to block many functions. I haven't seen one in person, however I've read a little on it.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    dang! thanks anyway.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    "You can download APK application alone into the SD card in advance, insert the SD card into the phone"
    taken from:
    Cricket ZTE Chorus? - ZTE USA




    like to see if that thing can install apps. I've sold all the ones we were allocated so can't test


  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    I dont think it hs a file manager that will allow you to access apk's you have put on the sd card. A better way may be to use MyAppSharer and send the apk to the phone via BT. Haven't been able to play with one long enough to test that stuff out.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,619, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    ArkieKDealer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    453
    Phone
    Samsung Indulge



    I got my first shipment of these in a few days ago. I described them to my workers as Androids without the Android!

    Wish we could put them on $35 rate plans, though instead of being stuck on $55 Muve plan.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    yep. can install apps from sd card. i get'em from
    Android Community - For Application Development





  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,701, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Gallatin, TN
    Posts
    31



    If you use the application anycut you can create a shortcut to the application manager to enable usb debugging. As far as I can tell the specs are identical to the Score. I'm working on recovery and rethemed system so it can be a full android device.



    It's running 2.3.4 and has almost identical specs as the Score. I'm about to replace the launcher2.apk with the one in the Score.....I'll get back on that...if my Linux computer is up to it I'll compile some stuff over Christmas break. :/ I still have to finish CM7 for the Score ..

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 443, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    3237069688



    ZTE_XP_VISTA_HANDSET.zip i found a usb modem driver for windows that works with this and works with cdma workshop ... i will upload not sure exaclty which one it is but its a windows signed driver...

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,701, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Gallatin, TN
    Posts
    31



    The driver exe extracted from the Score works perfectly with this also. I don't have a link but its in the forum here.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    great. you guys are awesome!

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 443, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    3237069688



    Quote Originally Posted by boytek View Post
    ZTE_XP_VISTA_HANDSET.zip i found a usb modem driver for windows that works with this and works with cdma workshop ... i will upload not sure exaclty which one it is but its a windows signed driver...
    the one you wanna install is ZTE CDMA Handset USB Modem Proprietary thats fir the one driver that does not install the first time you plug it up via usb

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    do i need to turn on usb mass storage first?

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 443, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    3237069688



    no you dont have to

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 735, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    paducah , ky
    Posts
    27



    im trying to install the drivers but it says it cant find the necessary software. device manager says ztemt wirless tech with an exclamation mark. ive tried to install from a specific location. im running xp btw

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner