Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 10 of 21 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 20 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 310
  1. #136
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by rob318 View Post
    I have my bolt on page plus and have everything working except data..
    Did have it working but was not happy with the 1x data till i got it messed up
    had 3g on for 10min or so before..Now i messed and have no data at all..
    everything else works ..
    do you have ws 3.7 or above, These settings must be written using ws 3.7 or above, or Qxdm but im not going into detail how to do it, if you wanna google it go ahead dont have time to do a write up on it, if you do try with QXDM pro it will f your phone completely up if you dont know wtf your doing.. that being said here you go. Make sure that your sim card is in or a sim card is in and flash this into both modems... lan diag and modem diag.. no need for all the read to the r uim then nv write... just drop the hack into the 9k modem directory and then write using ws 3.8.

    page plus tb nam settings nam 1 and nam 2.

    ppp user: yourphonnumber@vzw3g.com
    ppp pass: 2618560F9EAC7232341CC4


    M.ip profiles
    nai: yourphonenumber@vzw3g.com
    t nai: yournumber@dun.vzw3g.com


    na: 918F5CFC5097AD0C3EB9064505C86572
    aaa: 3466A134861121F7B96C03D8352F66EB
    Last edited by sinewaves; 01-28-2012 at 01:18 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #137
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    Yes i have 3.8 sent you a pm

    ---------- Post added at 02:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:13 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    do you have ws 3.7 or above, These settings must be written using ws 3.7 or above, or Qxdm but im not going into detail how to do it, if you wanna google it go ahead dont have time to do a write up on it, if you do try with QXDM pro it will f your phone completely up if you dont know wtf your doing.. that being said here you go.
    i know how to write in ws just dont understand the part about 9k port

  4. #138
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by rob318 View Post
    Yes i have 3.8 sent you a pm

    ---------- Post added at 02:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:13 AM ----------



    i know how to write in ws just dont understand the part about 9k port
    when you log into device manager do you see the both modems?

  5. #139
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    Yes i do and can get into 8k and 9k

  6. #140
    Junior Member
    Points: 241, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    17



    I havent heard anyone say flash the diag modem and the lan modem. I see the option, but am i supposed to flash to the lan modem as well?

    Why is the bolt better than the evo3d? By comparing them on phonescoop(dot)com they have the same size screen but the evo has faster processor and more ram.

  7. #141
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    ok, so i got a problem this is my first post in this forum. So i flashed my htc TB to Cricket 3g works fine MMS works great and i can recieave calls, but when i am trying to make a call the call freezes and i dont get any dial tone after i press END, the call icon that shows up in the status bar stays there til i complete reboot the phone. Do you guys have any idea?

  8. #142
    Junior Member
    Points: 241, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    17



    Put the sim card back in it.

  9. #143
    Junior Member
    Points: 426, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    HELL
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    evo



    how did you get 3g to work i only have 1x

  10. #144
    Junior Member
    Points: 517, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    coachcharles's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    san diego, ca
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    Sinewaves......I just picked up my tb last week. I changed prl w/cdma 2.7 and have talk and text working. I added open sesame door with qpst 2.7 b 366 to root directory and wrote nam settings. still no mms. I tried gosms universal mms solution as well. I don't usually do this, but at this point I would gladly allow a remote desktop if you would graciously guide me through the steps (or I'll just get out of the way....) Thanks.

  11. #145
    Member
    Points: 1,020, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    brian638039's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    piqua ohio
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    samsung epic 4g


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    hey guys i just unlocked the nvm folder again to get 3g and i can confirm that dfs will unlock it on demo key

    ---------- Post added at 10:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:37 PM ----------

    Thanks again rob318 for letting me unlock the folder on your thunderbolt

    ---------- Post added at 10:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:37 PM ----------

    now just get your ppc settings and your in there guy.

  12. #146
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    Quote Originally Posted by brian638039 View Post
    hey guys i just unlocked the nvm folder again to get 3g and i can confirm that dfs will unlock it on demo key

    ---------- Post added at 10:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:37 PM ----------

    Thanks again rob318 for letting me unlock the folder on your thunderbolt

    ---------- Post added at 10:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:37 PM ----------

    now just get your ppc settings and your in there guy.
    Anytime and i can confirm it unlocked it fully...Thanks a lot great guy to work with.....DFS did the trick for sure......

  13. #147
    Junior Member
    Points: 517, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    coachcharles's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    san diego, ca
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    do you have ws 3.7 or above, These settings must be written using ws 3.7 or above, or Qxdm but im not going into detail how to do it, if you wanna google it go ahead dont have time to do a write up on it, if you do try with QXDM pro it will f your phone completely up if you dont know wtf your doing.. that being said here you go. Make sure that your sim card is in or a sim card is in and flash this into both modems... lan diag and modem diag.. no need for all the read to the r uim then nv write... just drop the hack into the 9k modem directory and then write using ws 3.8.
    okay...flash both modems.....I've been doing modem diag but not lan diag. Don't have 3.7 though and not comfortable enough with qxdm (I read your warning "will f your phone completely up if you don't know wtf.....)

    ---------- Post added at 07:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:42 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by brian638039 View Post
    hey guys i just unlocked the nvm folder again to get 3g and i can confirm that dfs will unlock it on demo key

    ---------- Post added at 10:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:37 PM ----------

    Thanks again rob318 for letting me unlock the folder on your thunderbolt

    ---------- Post added at 10:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:37 PM ----------

    now just get your ppc settings and your in there guy.
    So, you found a phone to confirm your fix? Congrats! So would you sum it all up here (no fun searching howard, xda, miui, cu any more...gf is wondering if I'm coming to bed tonight.....)

  14. #148
    Member
    Points: 1,020, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    brian638039's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    piqua ohio
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    samsung epic 4g



    htc

    I still can't do a writeup until I get one in my hands I did his remotely guys



    Coachcharles I can remotely flash your device if you choose

  15. #149
    Junior Member
    Points: 517, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    coachcharles's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    san diego, ca
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    Quote Originally Posted by brian638039 View Post
    I still can't do a writeup until I get one in my hands I did his remotely guys



    Coachcharles I can remotely flash your device if you choose

    That would be great. call or text me at 619-381-9926. Mornings are best (I work swing shift...) Thanks.

  16. #150
    Junior Member
    Points: 161, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    10



    I have a TB and flashed partially to Page Plus, i only got talk and text working but no data at all. If i can get any data i wouldn't really mind even if it's 1x. I don't have WS 3.8 either or it'll probably be easy. Any other alternative to get it to work? Thanks in advance.

 

 
Page 10 of 21 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 20 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner