Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 13 of 21 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 310
  1. #181
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Hey guys I am wanting to try this but I cannot get my machine to recognize phone. Won't work for 9k or HTC diag. I had done an EVO earlier and have those drivers and those pop up in device manager right away. The TB will not. Does anyone have the drivers? Please PM me if you have them and can help me out. Thanks.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #182
    Junior Member
    Points: 517, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    coachcharles's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    san diego, ca
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    Quote Originally Posted by kr8zeivan View Post
    Hey guys I am wanting to try this but I cannot get my machine to recognize phone. Won't work for 9k or HTC diag. I had done an EVO earlier and have those drivers and those pop up in device manager right away. The TB will not. Does anyone have the drivers? Please PM me if you have them and can help me out. Thanks.
    Search for drivers for Thunderbolt at xda developers website. That's where I got mine. All of them with a single click!!! Good luck.

  4. #183
    Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    bbacc021's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    678wt5.jpg

    MEID Repair confirmed. PM me if you need help... I also have the chinese modified mdm9k for 4g disable.

  5. #184
    Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    oakland , ca
    Posts
    38



    When there is a 4g card in there, and when I read it with cw on a 9k port, it has a regular esn A1... , when I pull it out, it just all 00....
    can I add I use the A1 esn?

    on the bionic is the same thing, when i read it is regular esn (a1...) and when I pull the 4g card out it is 99..... esn.

  6. #185
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by metriodx View Post
    When there is a 4g card in there, and when I read it with cw on a 9k port, it has a regular esn A1... , when I pull it out, it just all 00....
    can I add I use the A1 esn?

    on the bionic is the same thing, when i read it is regular esn (a1...) and when I pull the 4g card out it is 99..... esn.

    You cant just convert the 99XXXXXXX esn with meidconverter.net and get your Actual esn that starts with 2XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX.

    When the phone is flashed everything works with and/or without the simcard.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  7. #186
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,255, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Kenny Kane's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14



    Can you help me out with the thunderbolt flash when i have some questions ?

  8. #187
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    whats your question?

    ---------- Post added at 10:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by metriodx View Post
    When there is a 4g card in there, and when I read it with cw on a 9k port, it has a regular esn A1... , when I pull it out, it just all 00....
    can I add I use the A1 esn?

    on the bionic is the same thing, when i read it is regular esn (a1...) and when I pull the 4g card out it is 99..... esn.
    \
    This would tell me you do not have the 9k set to nv only..

  9. #188
    Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    oakland , ca
    Posts
    38



    Quote Originally Posted by rob318 View Post
    whats your question?

    ---------- Post added at 10:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------


    \
    This would tell me you do not have the 9k set to nv only..
    My question is what is the A1... esn? It seems to be tied with the 4g sim card. Since my carrier accept that kind of esn and not the 99... esn, I wonder if we can use the A1... esn, instead of messing with the nv folder.

    -------------------
    nevermind, I found the answer, the 99.. esn is the 1x and voice radio and the A1.. esn is the 3g and 4g radio.
    Last edited by metriodx; 02-18-2012 at 08:14 PM.

  10. #189
    Junior Member
    Points: 756, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    phx az
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    evo 4g



    solution selling?

    Hi i just got a thunderbolt but i read around the web that people are selling a solution for the flash? What its that suppose solution since in this tread have talk text and internet? The solution its for the mms then? Anyways mms its not a big deal for me.

  11. #190
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by edjnoob View Post
    Hi i just got a thunderbolt but i read around the web that people are selling a solution for the flash? What its that suppose solution since in this tread have talk text and internet? The solution its for the mms then? Anyways mms its not a big deal for me.
    On this thread its everything except mms, but 2 very great users has been.a le to get mms on the stock roms. Please check the posts and you'll find the answer.

    Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  12. #191
    Member
    Points: 1,020, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    brian638039's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    piqua ohio
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    samsung epic 4g



    htc

    Hey guys this is my second personal thunderbolt that I have fully flashed. MMS sends and recieves faithfully as well as apps, internet, talk, and texts and I'm on the 45 dollar plan

  13. #192
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Hey how did you get data on the 45 plan. My son has this phone and it works on 55 plan but I want to see if I can get him on the 45 plan.

  14. #193
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    Quote Originally Posted by kr8zeivan View Post
    Hey how did you get data on the 45 plan. My son has this phone and it works on 55 plan but I want to see if I can get him on the 45 plan.
    So its working good for you..

  15. #194
    Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    bbacc021's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    I figured out how to get 3g working DEFINATELY.

    You have to zero out the normal radio's MEID then take the MEID from the 9k radio (IN NV_ONLY MODE) and write it to your normal radio. It should start with 9900. I know that it probably had a similar MEID before, but something about doing this makes your 9k's MEID stay the same instead of switching to the A100 MEID.

    I did this and my 3g works wonderfully. (Firmware 605.5 stock, rooted, debloated)

    Instructions:

    http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...html#post51837
    Last edited by bbacc021; 02-24-2012 at 10:22 PM.

  16. #195
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    I'm getting ready to attempt this flash. I'm kind a noob, I guess, I've got experience flashing roms, but this is a little different. Well, a lot, I guess. I suppose I need a cricket number already?

 

 
Page 13 of 21 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner