Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 14 of 21 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 310
  1. #196
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by hammerdroid View Post
    I'm getting ready to attempt this flash. I'm kind a noob, I guess, I've got experience flashing roms, but this is a little different. Well, a lot, I guess. I suppose I need a cricket number already?
    if you want to test your work yes......if you need help just post back, I ve already flashed this phone alot of times let us know and good luck

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #197
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    i deserately need this fix. i dont have 200 bucks for cdma tools... someome pls help

    ---------- Post added at 05:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:26 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by natan12 View Post
    if you want to test your work yes......if you need help just post back, I ve already flashed this phone alot of times let us know and good luck
    Ive got my friends old cricket phone to start with, hes giving me his account, basically. Im usually pretty good witht hese things. I dont have 200 for the cdma tools... am I out of luck totally, or what?

  4. #198
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by hammerdroid View Post
    i deserately need this fix. i dont have 200 bucks for cdma tools... someome pls help

    ---------- Post added at 05:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:26 PM ----------



    Ive got my friends old cricket phone to start with, hes giving me his account, basically. Im usually pretty good witht hese things. I dont have 200 for the cdma tools... am I out of luck totally, or what?
    Dont need the full version my friend. Look for cdma workshop 2.7 , also you need to use qpst.


    But if you want to use DFS from cdmatools then here you go:
    DFS.rar




    Last edited by oriax123; 02-29-2012 at 05:02 PM.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  5. #199
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Dont need the full version my friend. Look for cdma workshop 2.7 , also you need to use qpst.
    cool you gonna be available for a bit?

    ---------- Post added at 06:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:50 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Dont need the full version my friend. Look for cdma workshop 2.7 , also you need to use qpst.


    But if you want to use DFS from cdmatools then here you go:
    http://http://www.mediafire.com/?ldp8ubm23j2ubcl


    that link is down


  6. #200
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by hammerdroid View Post
    cool you gonna be available for a bit?

    ---------- Post added at 06:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:50 PM ----------



    that link is down
    lol my apologies take off http:// theres 2 XD
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  7. #201
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    lol my apologies take off http:// theres 2 XD

    thats dfs, Im having a hard time getting the rest of cdma tools... gotta link for that?

  8. #202
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by hammerdroid View Post
    thats dfs, Im having a hard time getting the rest of cdma tools... gotta link for that?

    cdmatools--->DFS

    cdmaware---->cdma workshop

    Most of the files you need are already up on this forum.

    Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #203
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    cdmatools--->DFS

    cdmaware---->cdma workshop

    Most of the files you need are already up on this forum.

    Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Man, I apologize... I dont really even know what tools Im looking for... I hate to be a nuisance... (i think i spelled that right...)

    youre saying all the tools I need are (or should be,) available in that link. I dont know what I need... Also, all the links to megaupload obviously dont work, I cant get rapidshre to work... Im just flat out lost lol...

  10. #204
    Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    bbacc021's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    DFS is WAY better than QPST. QPST does have some handy tools though.

    Heres the "unlocked" version of DFS shhhhhhhhh......

    http://www.benjamincomputerrepair.co...uploads/DFS.7z




    Also, heres RevSkills (go to Hardware Forensics > Port Utils for the noobs!)

    revskills.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download




    RevSkills is the most powerful tool in my arsenal hands down!!! But DFS is the easiest to use.


    Also if any of you nooblets were wondering about getting 3G working, I posted a tutorial that is confirmed working by myself and wardriva. Its in this section. If you're new to flashing, do mess with your EFS unless you know what you are doing!!! (Although messing with NVItems 0 and 1943 shouldnt hurt your tBolt)



    Last edited by bbacc021; 02-29-2012 at 06:11 PM.

  11. #205
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    now, do I just take the info as far as esn, meid, prl, etc from his phone and transfer it to mine?
    also, I can use one of the programs above instead of cdma tools?

    ---------- Post added at 08:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:18 PM ----------

    also, how do I know what spc to send? im getting to where im about to start working, but I need help...where do I find the info that the op is telling to send to phone...

  12. #206
    Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    bbacc021's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    I posted dfs CDMATOOLS (same thing dude...........)

    Just download it and tell me what u think about my special version..... U won't be spending $200

    Also if you want 3g to work, you have to use the MEID from your 9k modem (once it is set to NV_ONLY). Stop asking questions and read the first post in this thread. STEP BY STEP. Also, read my thread to get ur 3g working. But my instructions aren't exactly for noobs.... You need to be careful if you're not experienced. Anything you delete, you had better make a backup of.

  13. #207
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    Quote Originally Posted by bbacc021 View Post
    I posted dfs CDMATOOLS (same thing dude...........)

    Just download it and tell me what u think about my special version..... U won't be spending $200

    Also if you want 3g to work, you have to use the MEID from your 9k modem (once it is set to NV_ONLY). Stop asking questions and read the first post in this thread. STEP BY STEP. Also, read my thread to get ur 3g working. But my instructions aren't exactly for noobs.... You need to be careful if you're not experienced. Anything you delete, you had better make a backup of.
    now, im reading, i get the prl, know that... my bad. When It talks about using step 2, talking about writing all the other info, is it speaking of esn and such? thats what im saying, can I just steal that info from his phone? I just dont see how step 1 flashes over to cricket... I feel like Im missing a major step here... I hat to sound like an a**, but this is time sensitive for me...

  14. #208
    Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    bbacc021's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    Bro did I not tell you that you MUST USE YOUR 9K MODEMS MEID to get 3g? So that means YOU CANT USE YOUR BUDDYS MEID.

    There is no need to clone phones on cricket! They accept almost ANY MEID (Including the thunderbolts 9900 meid but you must convert it and use the longer 256 meid).

    If you don't understand whats going on around you, then I suggest you don't even f*ck with the MEID or you might have a brick on your hands. Leave it to a pro and pay me $50 for a remote flash. :P (
    www.benjamincomputerrepair.com


    )

    Last edited by bbacc021; 02-29-2012 at 07:09 PM.

  15. #209
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    im usually pretty good, Im not too, TOO worried about bricking the phone, lol. the meid conversion is part of the program, right? so im just converting my phone to work through cricket via phone number and cricket internet?

  16. #210
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    just letting you know

    He's not being rude just saying that you can really mess up your phone If you don't know what your doing. Try following the thread from page 1 and if you can't get it to work then maybe get some help because this is an advance flashing tutorial.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



 

 
Page 14 of 21 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner