Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 310
  1. #211
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    oh, i didnt take any offense... its just the only tutorial I could find... if theres a link to another, ill take my troubles there and try not to a noob so obviously lol...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #212
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    this is the best tutorial i could find that says how to fully flash this phone.....and as they said before don't f*** with the MEID or you are probably going to brick the phone

  4. #213
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    Im not offended, no worries... hate to be a pain though, is there an easier tutorial? this is the only one i could find... Im trying to flash my verizon tbolt over and use my buddies old number... Ive rooted and flashed roms, so I thought i could tackle this with just a LITTLE resistance, lol... guess I was wrong... I dont have the $50 to get it flashed, im broke as a joke, lost everything recently... Just lookin for a cheap fix, Im not afraid to work for it...


    *edit* just saw your post about this being only tutorial...
    Last edited by hammerdroid; 02-29-2012 at 07:44 PM.

  5. #214
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    well first of all are your drivers installed correctly?

  6. #215
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    should be... how should I check?

  7. #216
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    start->right click my computer-> properties-> hardware and the go to ports you should see an HTC diag and a 9k port

  8. #217
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    Quote Originally Posted by natan12 View Post
    start->right click my computer-> properties-> hardware and the go to ports you should see an HTC diag and a 9k port
    nope... but I just uninstalled drivers so htc sync wouldnt be an issue... Ive got drivers needed for root via adb... just cant remember how to install them... Do you know whaere I can find these drivers w/ 9k?

  9. #218
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    search on google, remember goolge is your friend even bing......you can find them for sure on xda-developers I would share but i dont have my flashing computer at hand sorry

  10. #219
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    im fried. i cant try anymore tonight... thanks everyone, see yall tomorrow lol

  11. #220
    Junior Member
    Points: 248, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    4



    Full flash in AWS market

    Ok first of all Oriax123 is a genius. Thanks for the tutorial. I have amazing 3G data speed, talk, text, and can send and receive MMS on my Thunderbolt in Oklahoma City, which is a tri-band market. I also have voice and data simultaneously on Cricket with my SIM card. So I'd have to say this is a full flash! Right now I'm running Verizon stock 2.2.1 ROM until I can figure out how to access the 9k modem without using ##3424# since Gscript won't give access. If there is a workaround I haven't seen it yet. Maybe flashing a custom ROM minus the CDMA radio?

    I'm new to this forum, but have been flashing Android since the HTC XV6900. This is by far the best phone flash, and the best tutorial yet. Thanks again to Oriax123 and the rest who contributed. I'll add my two cents if/when I can be of any help.

  12. #221
    Junior Member
    Points: 517, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    coachcharles's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    san diego, ca
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    Quote Originally Posted by 1anitarussell1 View Post
    Ok first of all Oriax123 is a genius. Thanks for the tutorial. I have amazing 3G data speed, talk, text, and can send and receive MMS on my Thunderbolt in Oklahoma City, which is a tri-band market. I also have voice and data simultaneously on Cricket with my SIM card. So I'd have to say this is a full flash! Right now I'm running Verizon stock 2.2.1 ROM until I can figure out how to access the 9k modem without using ##3424# since Gscript won't give access. If there is a workaround I haven't seen it yet. Maybe flashing a custom ROM minus the CDMA radio?

    I'm new to this forum, but have been flashing Android since the HTC XV6900. This is by far the best phone flash, and the best tutorial yet. Thanks again to Oriax123 and the rest who contributed. I'll add my two cents if/when I can be of any help.
    HTC xv6900...GREAT PHONE! I started my flashing back when the xv6700 Apache was the big dog. I bought a thunderbolt and just put my xv6800 to rest (another GREAT phone by HTC.)

    Okay, sounds like you've got it all up and running. I could use some help here. I've got talk and text but no internet, or mms. I have cdmaws2.7, dfs, qpst 2.7. Running build # 2.11.605.0. android version 2.3.4, htc sense version 2.1.

    Your post says you've can't access 9k modem... It's mentioned many times here. You seem to have everything up and running. Does that mean you don't need to access the 9k? Thanks.

  13. #222
    Junior Member
    Points: 248, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    4



    I do have access to the 9k using the stock 2.2.1 ROM. I haven't been able to find a custom ROM that will allow me to enter diag mode using ##3424#. As mentioned in the post, Gscript only gives access to the diag port, not the modem port. In order to get data and mms working you have to flash your prl to both NAMs on the modem port. If you can't use ##3424# to enter diag mode on your current ROM, flash a stock ROM and follow the tutorial step by step. Once you get the 1x signal, do *#*#4636#*#* to access phone information and switch the radio setting to CDMA auto(prl). You should see 3G within a minute.

  14. #223
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    do you have all the drivers intstalled?

  15. #224
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    r-uim

    do I have to have cdma workshop to access r-uim? cant find it in dfs...

    every cdma tool or workshop program i download gets quarintined as a trojan... normal?
    Last edited by hammerdroid; 03-02-2012 at 10:04 PM.

  16. #225
    Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    natan12's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    60
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    yea its because of the activator, careful isome of them will infect your computer. best way to go

 

 
Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner