Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 21 of 21 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21
Results 301 to 310 of 310
  1. #301
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    htc thunderbolt



    Yea this is confusing, i managed to program everything and i have not gotten 3g up and running. I have tried the adb programming and adding the nv text file and still nothing. I am ready to throw in the towel and give it quits.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #302
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Mercedes
    Posts
    3



    One question, Do you need to have a SIM card in order to fully flash the Thunderbolt to Cricket? I recently got the phone and i want to flash it to cricket but it didnt come with the SIM card and i was wondering if it could still be flashed to cricket with 3g, mms, and talk and text working.

  4. #303
    Junior Member
    Points: 654, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    25



    There is a flash that works without having a sim card. Im not a pro at flashing but i could help you out as best as i can


    Quote Originally Posted by rvalde28 View Post
    One question, Do you need to have a SIM card in order to fully flash the Thunderbolt to Cricket? I recently got the phone and i want to flash it to cricket but it didnt come with the SIM card and i was wondering if it could still be flashed to cricket with 3g, mms, and talk and text working.

  5. #304
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by suenoz13 View Post
    Yea this is confusing, i managed to program everything and i have not gotten 3g up and running. I have tried the adb programming and adding the nv text file and still nothing. I am ready to throw in the towel and give it quits.
    What firmware is the phone on? If it's on ics I would downgrade it back to gingerbread and flash it with the radio I have, if you're still interested in programming that device heres the radio.


    http://db.tt/Hnp3flob





  6. #305
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Mercedes
    Posts
    3



    okay so i took it to cricket and they managed to get call text and the internet to work on 1x... i want to program this myself to get 3g and mms to work? How do i do that without messing up my call text and "internet" that i already have? i am currently on ics and i cant downgrade since i cant find a way to unlock debloater
    Last edited by rvalde28; 06-14-2013 at 04:57 PM.

  7. #306
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    You can try the "mms jig fix" and install a hybrid prl.

    sent from my rotory phone

  8. #307
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Mercedes
    Posts
    3



    install it?? through where?... sorry for all the questions

  9. #308
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Google it or search this forum. Its that easy to find.

    sent from my rotory phone

  10. #309
    Junior Member
    Points: 654, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    25



    Quote Originally Posted by rvalde28 View Post
    okay so i took it to cricket and they managed to get call text and the internet to work on 1x... i want to program this myself to get 3g and mms to work? How do i do that without messing up my call text and "internet" that i already have? i am currently on ics and i cant downgrade since i cant find a way to unlock debloater

    I recently did one for pageplus. What i did to have everything working right I used: How to get 3g data tutorial.

    I had the TB on gingerbread. rooted using revolution. flashed sinewave's radio. then used a donor phone to get my HA & AAA keys and the NAM information. I write all the settings in with CDMA WS and then use DFS 4.0.4 to flash all of the settings again and write the PRL. Once all of that is done, reboot the phone back to embedded mode. *#*#4636#*#* go to phone info and change to CDMA auto prl, give it a few seconds and 3g should register.

    there might be slight differences between cricket and page but most of the flashing processes are very similar.

    I also used a SIM card that was not a 4glte so that MMS would work. with no sim card in the phone MMS didnt work for me.

    this is for full talk/text/mms/3g data.


    all credit for this goes to sinewaves
    Last edited by jpsphaxer93; 06-14-2013 at 10:44 PM.

  11. #310
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Customer Since
    April 200
    Location
    Albuquerque,NM
    Posts
    1



    So I know I'm on the late bus with posting this, but I need help with a proper flashing. I've had my TB for awhile it was working great, then my service got turned off for a minute. When I went to turn it back on I was told it needed to be re-flashed. Went back to the same guy that flashed it the first time, paid $60, got home and been stuck on 1x since. I even took it back to him gave him another $20 to be told it was my plan. Changed that with Cricket and still no 3G. So now I'm broke and still don't have the phone I need. If someone could help me right this wrong, I would soooo greatly appreciate it! I wouldn't expect it for free of course. I might end up throwing my tb off a cliff soon
    Last edited by orinichi; 09-22-2013 at 07:12 PM.

 

 
Page 21 of 21 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner