Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 9 of 21 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 19 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 310
  1. #121
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Hey guys, been awhile ^^ for the 9k what I did was used qpst - bit didn't read from the phone just write what I could. Could try that.

    Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #122
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Also depending on which ROM you use it requires a specific radio. Most of the time it doesn't ai radio doesn't need to be changed but what works beat was the 2.5

    Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #123
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Another working method i found today.. drop the "open sesame door" hack in to the phones file system using Qpst, file explorer. reboot from within adb shell, then log into the modem via qpst 366, write in your nam settings, it worked for me today on a remote customer on a XP machine 32 bit, wrote all the settings in Stuck first time around... reboot via shell should have 1x.
    Before adding the hack to the phones file system it wuld not let me write to the modem/radio.

    I figured the hack works on the phones esn so why it wouldnt work on the modem and sure enough it worked on this phone please post im curious..

    You will still see the red circle around the Nvm folder but when you Qpst service programming and make sure you log into the 9k modem read then write it will stick for some reason once the hack was put in 2 the directory it unlocked the modem on this phone, all phones are going to act different so don't be surprised if something for one phone will not work for another.. Just putting that out there !!



    Go to the top of file explorer and right click and add the hack to the new directory exit out, i suggest doing adb reboot.. but im sure you can use the noob method havnt tried it. lol, when you log back in make sure you select the MDM 9600 modem when do the programming.





    ---------- Post added at 08:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:30 PM ----------



    ---------- Post added at 09:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:25 PM ----------

    Ok, 2nd phone.. if you put the "open sesame door" hack into the 9k file system it will let you write to the modem... FACT !!
    Last edited by sinewaves; 01-26-2012 at 10:33 PM.

  5. #124
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Im tired but did figure out a really nice solution c u soon... zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
    Last edited by sinewaves; 01-27-2012 at 06:01 AM.

  6. #125
    Junior Member
    Points: 241, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    17



    Funny i already did that. STUCK ON 1X!!! I have a Thunderbolt flashed to Cricket for sale if anyone is interested. Talk, text, MMS, and 1x data.

  7. #126
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    You get 3G after you put the same settings on the modem

    Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #127
    Junior Member
    Points: 241, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    17



    I put the settings on the MDM9600 modem. My settings are the same as on the screenshots. Dont understand why this so difficult for me. Not the first time i've programmed a phone to cricket, been doing it for years for myself and friends. I give up.
    Last edited by bigtimemcc; 01-27-2012 at 01:18 PM.

  9. #128
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Cdma ws 3.7 above

    If you want I can remote desktop and flash it from my PC. Let me know.

  10. #129
    Junior Member
    Points: 241, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    17



    Well I turned the phone on just now and BAM I have 3G (evdo-rev a). My webpages loads super fast now, but my apps still won't connect. I have the proxy settings in correctly. What's my problem?

  11. #130
    Junior Member
    Points: 207, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Anaheim California
    Posts
    3



    Flash my droid 3....!!!!

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk

  12. #131
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by cb71991 View Post
    Flash my droid 3....!!!!

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
    This is a help thread for the Htc thunderbolt not Moto Droids.. don't start high hjacking the thread with non relevant info, not to be a jerk but we need to keep things clean so there's more useful reading and less garbage to sift through..

    ---------- Post added at 03:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:15 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtimemcc View Post
    Well I turned the phone on just now and BAM I have 3G (evdo-rev a). My webpages loads super fast now, but my apps still won't connect. I have the proxy settings in correctly. What's my problem?
    yah im having issues now with mms when i use random clean esn's, i get an invalid destination address.. i have changed the esn on this thunderbolt several times all the same apk issues but when i use the clean factory 990 esn on my account the stock mms works great.

    Hey also ya all i switched from a custom rom to a fully stock rom so i can experience the problems with you and try and help getting us a rock solid flash for this phone on cricket, pageplus and metro on a the stock 2.3.4.

    I will be working on the MMS and will post my briefings ..
    Last edited by sinewaves; 01-27-2012 at 05:35 PM.

  13. #132
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    I used go sms on a phone with a bad esn everything works but mms... I used no apps on a phone with a good esn everything works plus the stock mms works so darn nice and fast.. Had a few issues with apps mostly 3rd party, and a cpl from friends around and same deal no workie, im thinking its framework issues wont know until i start testing...

    Still messing around with nv items hoping to have a work around for the bad esn phones.

    Last edited by sinewaves; 01-27-2012 at 06:55 PM.

  14. #133
    Junior Member
    Points: 241, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    17



    I don't know, now its stuck on 1x again. I'm tired of this phone. Is the EVO 3D a better phone than the thunderbolt?

  15. #134
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by bigtimemcc View Post
    I don't know, now its stuck on 1x again. I'm tired of this phone. Is the EVO 3D a better phone than the thunderbolt?
    Its the provisioning you need to use ws 3.7 above its prb the only service tool that will write the nams in the correct place, i can forward in onto your system rather easy and do it for you no charge.. Forget the evo 3d its garbage, stick with the tb your not gonna find anything better to dev on..

  16. #135
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    I have my bolt on page plus and have everything working except data..
    Did have it working but was not happy with the 1x data till i got it messed up
    had 3g on for 10min or so before..Now i messed and have no data at all..
    everything else works ..

 

 
Page 9 of 21 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 19 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner