Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO


    2 out of 2 members liked this post.

    [Droid Razr Development] [Tweaks] [Hacks] [Update Flashing Tutorial] [Etc..]

    Am not responsible for anything that may or may not happen to your phone. Do at your own risks. Enjoy


    If you guy do find something with anything let me know and keep this update as much can. Hope this help everyone. One stop shop.



    TWEAKS




    Help get you info showing MDN or MIN or PRL info in about phone.

    #this is fo feature33860, when phoneis activated, the cdma mdn is written.
    Code:
    persist.radio.vzw.cdma.mdn=Your#Here
    #1 this is verizon wireless globle phone
    #0 this is not verizon wireless globe phone
    Code:
    ro.mot.phonemode.vzw4gphone-0
    # This is necessary for frameworkto support
    # the LTE and eHRPD capability.
    Code:
    ro.mot.lte_on_cdma=0
    #Default network type.
    #7=> Global [Both]
    Code:
    ro.telephony.default_network=4
    # Time between scans in seconds. Keep it high to minimize battery drain.
    Code:
    wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=180
    Am wondering about this ones.

    # block user to operate before setup
    Code:
    keyguard.no_require_sim=true
    # when phone power up, it would use the right mode to avoid switch
    Code:
    persist.rado.apphonetype=2




    3G Tweaks

    Some of these might no be there. It ok. Add them.

    ro.ril.hsxpa=3
    ro.ril.gprsclass=12
    ro.ril.hep=1
    ro.ril.enable.dtm=1
    ro.ril.hsdpa.category=28
    ro.ril.enable.a53=1
    ro.ril.enable.3g.prefix=1
    ro.ril.htcmaskw1.bitmask=4294967295
    ro.ril.htcmaskw1=14449
    ro.ril.hsupa.category=9


    Enable 3G on a Root Razr

    Please rate this a thumb up if it help you. It took me a long time to find this tweak a lot error and messing around with phone. This tweak is for those who can get pass 1x on there phone. Hope this helps guy/girls and I got to say I have great speed now.


    Location of xml file. Can use es file explorer from google play.
    /system/build.prop

    #
    #ADDITIONAL_BUILD_PROPERTIES
    #
    Find somewhere in the middle change to 1 to enable and 0 disable.
    Code:
    ro.telephony.subscription=1
    This is how got mine to work and add a new line the mobile settings. Here goes.
    After you add line leave a space when I press enter. Write this at the bottom of Build.prop.

    Code:
    ro.setupwizard.enable_bypass=1
    #persist.sys.usb.config=mass_storage,adb
    
    com.ti.omap_enhancement=true
    hwui.render_dirty_regions=false
    
    ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
    ro.ril.moto.newarch=true
    leave a space here because there always has to be space at the end.
    Note. Save and reboot
    screen_20120824_1933.png







    MMS FIX For Stock


    1. ##PROGRAM and enter Spc Code (000000).
    2. Select 08 SMS/MMS Settings, change the following=

      Address for upload to online album- 111111
      Maximum MMS message size(Byte)- 228800
      Back out
    3. Select 09 HTTP proxy Settings, change the following=
      HTTP proxy- wap.mycricket.com
      HTTP port- 8080
    4. Download es file explorer from Google Play. Select app from drawer, hit the menu button, select settings, scroll down select Root Settings, Check all the box.
    5. Press the back button, until you reach folder /, scroll down select system, then etc, paste apn-config.xml.
    6. Move or delete the original as you choose.
    7. Use anycut to make a shortcut of APNs. Press the menu button and select Reset to default. Wait and enjoy.


    Note: I believe it work for the fact that I mess with CDMA Subscription and change it NV Only.





    Bootanimation Audio


    1. Download the droidhd.ogg file from this post.
    2. Open Root Explorer...
    • Go to where droidhd.ogg was downloaded to your
      phone


      . (Mine was downloaded originally to the /sdcard/download folder.)


    • Long press on "droidhd.ogg," then select "Move."


    • In Root Explorer, go to /system/media


    • While your in /system/media, on the top right corner of your screen press "Mount R/W, " it should now appear as "Mount R/O."


    • Paste the droidhd.ogg inside /system/media


    • Change Permissions for the droidhd.ogg file to rw-r--r--

    Reboot and Enjoy.




    Jelly Bean Apps



    Dev-Host - Jb_Apps.zip - The Ultimate Free File Hosting / File Sharing Service


    Apps Included

    • Google Books
    • Google Calendar
    • Google Currents
    • Email Client
    • Face Lock
    • Gallery
    • Google News
    • Gmail
    • Google Ears
    • Google Earth
    • Google Magazines
    • Google Maps
    • Google Music
    • Noise Field
    • Phase Beam
    • Google Play
    • Google+
    • Street View
    • Talk Back
    • Video Editor
    • Videos
    • Google Wallet




    Carrier_Label 1.2

    Change your carrier with apk.


    http://db.tt/1S6kKyup







    Remapping Razr Buttons
    You just need to edit the corresponding key mapping file in /system/usr/keylayout/ to make the changes you want. On my
    Razr


    the file that controls the 4 capacitive buttons is named cy8c201xx.kl. To swap the key functions you just use text editor and change the word next to the key number: i.e. replace SEARCH with MENU and vice versa. Always make sure to
    backup


    your original just in case.

    Check which keys are which /system/usr/keylayout/Generic.kl to change to correct ones.





    MODS



    [Mod] Beats Audio (Flashable Zip) (6/27/2012) - DroidRzr.com




    Download the zip from DROIDRZR.com and place it on your SDCARD.
    Also install SafeStrap
    and on recovery toggle safe mode to enable. Once done with zip toggle safe mode to disable. If you don't will get a black screen like I did.

    **DO NOT TRY TO INSTALL THE APP AS A REGULAR APP, FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS**
    1. Download the zip file and place it on your sdcard.
    2. Reboot into recovery
    3. Wipe Cache Partition
    4. Wipe Dalvik Cache
    5. Flash Beats Audio
    6. Reboot

    After flashing, add the following lines to your build.prop file located in /system
    Code:
    ro.semc.xloud.supported=true
    persist.service.xloud.enable=1
    ro.service.swiqi.supported=true
    persist.service.swiqi.enable=1














    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by avillal87; 09-01-2012 at 03:29 PM. Reason: 3G is enabled

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,452, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    119
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    #this is fo feature33860, when phoneis activated, the cdma mdn is written.
    Code:

    persist.radio.vzw.cdma.mdn=xxxxxxxxxx
    The property key is blank on my phone, is this saying I should write my MDN here?
    Last edited by HL45; 08-25-2012 at 01:48 PM.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Well what it does is that when your write your on # on it. It will show on about phone, with prl and min. Oh shit I left my fone # there. Can you delete you quote.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,452, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    119
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    LOL I'm not calling. Thanks for the help!

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by HL45 View Post
    LOL I'm not calling. Thanks for the help!
    No but telemarketers will. So thanks and hope I help. Please give thumb up if it help.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    Help!

    So I tried your solution for MMS on ICS and so far your apns got my 3g on, and thats without editing them...
    My questions are, which apns do I edit , how many apns do i edit and how should i edit them?

    The reason I ask is because I loaded your set of apns and changed every place that said "Your#Here" but when I restored the apns after i edited them they didnt load up at all.. It loads when i dont edit them or when i edit one or two. but mms didnt work when i tried it...​

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by hljerdee View Post
    So I tried your solution for MMS on ICS and so far your apns got my 3g on, and thats without editing them...
    My questions are, which apns do I edit , how many apns do i edit and how should i edit them?

    The reason I ask is because I loaded your set of apns and changed every place that said "Your#Here" but when I restored the apns after i edited them they didnt load up at all.. It loads when i dont edit them or when i edit one or two. but mms didnt work when i tried it...​
    Did u set the build.prop.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    I'm having the same issues with APN's. Everytime i load Apn-config and build prop then reset to default. i reboot then i look at the APNs and there nothing. It blank and I'm also losing 3G. I waited like 30 mins and nothing. As soon i load original APNS-config my 3G comes back. Any ideas?????

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by WickedWay View Post
    I'm having the same issues with APN's. Everytime i load Apn-config and build prop then reset to default. i reboot then i look at the APNs and there nothing. It blank and I'm also losing 3G. I waited like 30 mins and nothing. As soon i load original APNS-config my 3G comes back. Any ideas?????
    That the way i have mine but have u gone to mobile settings and change the subscription to nv only. I did factory reset on mine earlier this week and when I rebooted my phone. I lose my mms so i was thinking that apart from my tweaks. There something else on my phone that make the mms work.


    http://db.tt/UwjoNEJI apn first_sent.xml

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by avillal87; 09-12-2012 at 01:55 AM.

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    Quote Originally Posted by WickedWay View Post
    I'm having the same issues with APN's. Everytime i load Apn-config and build prop then reset to default. i reboot then i look at the APNs and there nothing. It blank and I'm also losing 3G. I waited like 30 mins and nothing. As soon i load original APNS-config my 3G comes back. Any ideas?????
    Yeah I've seen that too. Anytime your apns are gone you will lose 3G for sure.

    Hmm so we have to edit the build prop and all of the apns or just the ones that you can select when you open you apns shortcut?



    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    I have edited the APNs on the phone manually thru APN control (either with ANYCUT or ##PROGRAM). Anytime I edit the APNs and change the MCC and MNC of APN it will not show up in APNs menu. You can edit them and change everything in them aslong you dont change those settings. It weird.

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    I have to be getting close! I already edited my build.prop file and got the new option in network settings..
    And loaded the apns provided in the OP! The ones that were added a couple of posts ago didnt work for me even though i changed out the phone number to mine...

    I'm thinking it might have something to do with Nv Items, Not sure where else to look yet...

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by hljerdee View Post
    I have to be getting close! I already edited my build.prop file and got the new option in network settings..
    And loaded the apns provided in the OP! The ones that were added a couple of posts ago didnt work for me even though i changed out the phone number to mine...

    I'm thinking it might have something to do with Nv Items, Not sure where else to look yet...
    So did how i had mine when i edit to get to work. I edit the build.prop the first time. For the cdma subscription and damn auto correct. Fix a line and few week later i saw it and change it to the correct line. 3g was working and fast speed. I said let try to fix mms now. I have tried to move this or this. Over and over again to no luck before i had 3g working. Tried the first time and bingo. Once more and wow it work. I posted it to see if it worked for anyone else but maybe it a different setting or fix or something.

    Now i have problem with no data connection and apn needs to be set for mms to work. I see now where verizon is supposed to be. It not there and it says no service and no sim card. Something is wrong and maybe when i fix it. Mms will start working. Sorry for the long post.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    Oh dont even worry about it.. Were all here to help each other out..

    Where i am 3g is pretty good.

    If i was you.. I would load up the apns you posted and try a different prl and see if that helps get data back.. If nothing else master reset and start from scratch...

    It appears very few got mms to work on ics.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by hljerdee View Post
    Oh dont even worry about it.. Were all here to help each other out..

    Where i am 3g is pretty good.

    If i was you.. I would load up the apns you posted and try a different prl and see if that helps get data back.. If nothing else master reset and start from scratch...

    It appears very few got mms to work on ics.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
    I have 3g but it just says that on lock screen. Weird though but i have research for weeks on end to get my 3g and i had my mms working on stock. A lot of people have it on custom rom. I had it on stock and i had to do a factory reset because i had problem with android.process.acore. I couldn't find anything to fix it i had to reset it. I had problem getting pass the moto contacts sync thing, so i did a bypass. I think i have to redo it to fix the fake no data thing. I going to have some free time this friday i will get all my work done. So i will do a update to fix the any issue and maybe zip. Like the epic 4g with cm9. I will let all know so bare with me.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner