Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    Im not running stock ICS either. I have custom rom (Eclipse) running off my safe side on my phone. One other thing also, I cant edit ( Select 08 SMS/MMS Settings, change the following = Address for upload to online album- 111111 Maximum MMS message size(Byte)- 228800). Always get error saying it cannot be change. I thinking because it has to do with ROM but im not for sure. I know i can send SMS thru GO SMS Pro but the picture has to be small file size. It doesnt like 800-1000k file sizes LOL



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    Well at least you know that you had mms going at one point..

    Me on the other had my droid on GB working perfectly and read on the forums that mms was working on ics and got all excited for what feels like no reason lol.

    Now I'm mms-less lol.

    Oh well just like a crack head, we gota keep tweakin till we get right...

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

  4. #18
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    I will try to figure it out guys.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    Avillal87 I updated my rom and i was wondering if you could redo or edit my build.prop again. Ill send thru email again if that fine with you.

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    I begining to think that the reason MMS doesnt work because we haven't figured out a way to change the mcc to 310 from 311.
    Everytime you do, the APN goes away...

    I have had the 3g sign pop up and connect when trying to send a picture , the arrow goes up but not down consistantly,

  7. #21
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    I need testers

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    I have tested on the build props and ideas on the op for mms and 3g. But mms still doesnt work. What would you like to test now?

    I just figured out how to create you own apn and have it show up in your apns. I named it cricket and everything and have screen shots, however the mcc has to be 311 or it will go away like every other apn.. but we need it to be 310 and the mnc will only show at 480 but we need it at 004.. so were getting closer..

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk


    Ok so I found out the 311 & 480 are LTE mobile network codes for verizon.

    So that mean that we have to convince the phone that its not longer a 4g lte phone..

    Kind of like some of your build prop lines...

    The phone will not let you write any other network codes unless that is done.. well so far...

    Anyone with any ideas?
    Last edited by hljerdee; 09-26-2012 at 01:08 AM. Reason: Update

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 2,283, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    hljerdee's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83



    We Did it!!

    Thats right, as of last night I sent and received my first MMS's on my droid razr maxx running ICS!

    I did a lot of tweaks and got help from availla87..

    After I figure out what I did and test it out , I will just like i did with mms on GB Do a nice little write up for everyone

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 131, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3



    So i got mms working with his fix after i wen't back and added the cdma settings lines to the build prop
    Last edited by Jonathan Spillers; 02-14-2013 at 09:25 PM.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19



    Is this build.prop confirmed on the maxx? setting not found in stock ics on maxx for....


    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    Enable 3G on a Root Razr


    Please rate this a thumb up if it help you. It took me a long time to find this tweak a lot error and messing around with phone. This tweak is for those who can get pass 1x on there phone. Hope this helps guy/girls and I got to say I have great speed now.




    Location of xml file. Can use es file explorer from google play.
    /system/build.prop


    #
    #ADDITIONAL_BUILD_PROPERTIES
    #
    Find somewhere in the middle change to 1 to enable and 0 disable.

    Code:
    ro.telephony.subscription=1


    ---------- Post added at 10:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:02 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    I have 3g but it just says that on lock screen. Weird though but i have research for weeks on end to get my 3g and i had my mms working on stock. A lot of people have it on custom rom. I had it on stock and i had to do a factory reset because i had problem with android.process.acore. I couldn't find anything to fix it i had to reset it. I had problem getting pass the moto contacts sync thing, so i did a bypass. I think i have to redo it to fix the fake no data thing. I going to have some free time this friday i will get all my work done. So i will do a update to fix the any issue and maybe zip. Like the epic 4g with cm9. I will let all know so bare with me.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    Avail87 do you have a quick list of of the different scripts that write the settings to build.prop? It could probably be rewritten completely/partially by the phone periodically. I know ##program will have parts that rewrite it partially.

    I havent had time to dig in so if you got anything I can help dev.

    Whats up with ro.ril tweaks you posted? cricket got GSM/HSPA net now?
    Last edited by Rockdrala; 02-20-2013 at 10:24 PM.

  12. #26
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by Rockdrala View Post
    Is this build.prop confirmed on the maxx? setting not found in stock ics on maxx for....




    ---------- Post added at 10:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:02 PM ----------



    Avail87 do you have a quick list of of the different scripts that write the settings to build.prop? It could probably be rewritten completely/partially by the phone periodically. I know ##program will have parts that rewrite it partially.

    I havent had time to dig in so if you got anything I can help dev.

    Whats up with ro.ril tweaks you posted? cricket got GSM/HSPA net now?
    I don't have any scripts made. Give ur build.prop for maxx I will take a look at it.

    Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19



    found it. build.prop is generated by build.sh . studying it atm.
    my max has has a TI processor in it so your ti command tweak to point to nv ram works beautifully and allows direct nam editing HOWEVER

    its important to note not all razrs have TI's some have adreno processors so there may possible be a different call to enable NV settings.

    It would be very interesting if this worked on the adreno krait

    com.ti.omap_enhancement=true
    Last edited by Rockdrala; 02-21-2013 at 12:33 AM.

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19



    zom my god Avail87. I just flashed over to Jelly bean and the build prop is sooooooo different then ics. i cant figure out how to enable the nv,ruim option without sending my phone into bootloop hell. Ive had to unbrick 5 times tonight. wanna compare build.props? really need the nv enable you discovered.

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19



    @avail87 192.168.137.2 isn't working for me in jelly bean either......

    screenshot_2013-05-20-03-01-29.pngscreenshot_2013-05-20-03-01-33.pngscreenshot_2013-05-20-03-04-13.png

    You'll notice your NV,RUIM mod for ICS build.prop aint flying on JB.

    mthfker. I have to do everything off bp tools. i'm stock damm. had to sbf the jb 5 times to unbrick after trying your build.prop mods. fak.

    I need the new networking settings for hw virtual serial port brcause 192.168.137.2 is a no go on jb.

    It would decrease my testing time hell. I didn't sleep last night. Serious. I need it so I can work safely screw up custom roms trying to flash jb razr maxx to cricket.

    I hate developing on stock because of the re-sbf's neccessary to unbrick.

    Currently Using BP tools flashing methods:
    so far I've been able to call cricket on 611
    but all calls are dropped to any other number.
    No Data either. This is has been a bad 46 hours of modding for me.

    There is a black guy on here user
    qblk85


    [
    flash droid razr to cricket part 1of3 - YouTube


    @ 1 minute 37 second ] who's posting vids that he flashed his JB to to cricket but hes showing a custom cynogen jelly bean rom. It cant possibly be real jb.

    It must be an ics modified with jb artwork and faked build info. I'm attempting a true flash.

    Can we pastebin our build.props and see what we can do on this?

    setting that NV,RUIM option really fixed my ics's stability for 3g and now any build.prop mods bork my phones.



    Last edited by Rockdrala; 05-20-2013 at 03:29 AM.

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19



    Oh reverting to ICS is impossible.

    Bah

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner