Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 13 of 27 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 398
  1. #181
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by xsylus View Post
    I have a non-activated sim card / lte card. I got it off of ebay brand new. But the phone still wants to default to GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) and the 3G goes in an out... mostly it stays off.
    Ok get an APN enabling widget from the market. Put it on the homescreen. When the phone boots, click and turn on the apns. 3g will stay on.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #182
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    Simple
    Update to the latest OTA software.
    Have LTE Sim from verizon either activated or new non activated doesnt matter.
    Change to NV Only < Reboot the phone MAKE SURE TO REBOOT PHONE.
    Write NV Settings. < Reboot the phone.
    Done. 3G will stick.

    Simply flash.

  4. #183
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    Simple
    Update to the latest OTA software.
    Have LTE Sim from verizon either activated or new non activated doesnt matter.
    Change to NV Only < Reboot the phone MAKE SURE TO REBOOT PHONE.
    Write NV Settings. < Reboot the phone.
    Done. 3G will stick.

    Simply flash.
    Problem is every time we restart phone we need to disable apn to make data work

    Anbody have a work around for this

  5. #184
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Under mobile networks should that be set to CDMA/LTE or CDMA only? And does anyone know why the CDMA auto (PRL) settings won't stick?

  6. #185
    Junior Member
    Points: 655, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2



    everything is working perfectly on my razr expect mms, the guy who flashed the phone installed android messaging.apk witch i ended up deleting due to double notifications.

    i tried installing the app again but it says something about validating the phone and to take it back to where the phone was flashed.

    any ideas on how to fix mms?

  7. #186
    Member Oli Tinsley's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    01/2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    O.G. EVO/ Dinc 2



    go to droidhive and get a flash able mms zip and use HiAPN Global from play store and you don't need widgets

    Sent from my XT862 using Tapatalk

  8. #187
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Okay, so I flashed the fxz/sbf and started over and now everything works great! I haven't tested picture mail yet but the 3G is more consistant. I also used these APN settings:
    Cricket APNs Droid


    I want to thank everyone who contributed to this solution and for answering my questions. You all totally rock!


  9. #188
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sacramento,CA
    Posts
    8



    i know this thread is for flashing to cricket, but cricket doesnt work in my area so im trying to flash to metro, the guide works great, but i cant get the phone into the metro pcs system does anyone know how to do this?
    or how are you getting the razr into crickets system? what esn does cricket accept, a00000xxxxxxxx number or the 990000xxxxxxxx number?

    ---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:45 PM ----------

    with the remote flashing is that just the programming part or does that get it into the system?
    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Ok get an APN enabling widget from the market. Put it on the homescreen. When the phone boots, click and turn on the apns. 3g will stay on.


    ---------- Post added at 12:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:46 PM ----------

    with the remote flashing is that just the programming part or does that get it into the system?
    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Ok get an APN enabling widget from the market. Put it on the homescreen. When the phone boots, click and turn on the apns. 3g will stay on.

  10. #189
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by chief916 View Post
    i know this thread is for flashing to cricket, but cricket doesnt work in my area so im trying to flash to metro, the guide works great, but i cant get the phone into the metro pcs system does anyone know how to do this?
    or how are you getting the razr into crickets system? what esn does cricket accept, a00000xxxxxxxx number or the 990000xxxxxxxx number?

    ---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:45 PM ----------

    with the remote flashing is that just the programming part or does that get it into the system?


    ---------- Post added at 12:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:46 PM ----------

    with the remote flashing is that just the programming part or does that get it into the system?
    We only remotely flash to Cricket, so nothing to do with Metro. Pardon our souls that do not like to deal with metro...
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #190
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sacramento,CA
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    We only remotely flash to Cricket, so nothing to do with Metro. Pardon our souls that do not like to deal with metro...
    ok thats fine, but how are your getting them into the cricket system....? does cricket take the 990000xxxxxxxx number that the razr comes with or how are you getting the razr to be accepted into crickets system?

  12. #191
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by chief916 View Post
    ok thats fine, but how are your getting them into the cricket system....? does cricket take the 990000xxxxxxxx number that the razr comes with or how are you getting the razr to be accepted into crickets system?
    Convert it as a regular hex meid to dec meid.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #192
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sacramento,CA
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Convert it as a regular hex meid to dec meid.
    my original meid is the 990000 number when i convert it it converts into a 256 dec meid metro doesnt accept this number, does cricket accept that number?
    u mean using something like whiterabbit.org/android right?

  14. #193
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by chief916 View Post
    my original meid is the 990000 number when i convert it it converts into a 256 dec meid metro doesnt accept this number, does cricket accept that number?
    u mean using something like whiterabbit.org/android right?
    Cricket takes the 25 one
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  15. #194
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sacramento,CA
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Cricket takes the 25 one
    dang ok, any idea on how to do this for metro??
    or somewhere i can start?

  16. #195
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Please adjust your location. Don't make us have to fix it please. If it were legit we would have understood why you can't get Cricket. City/state is preferred.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 13 of 27 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner