Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 14 of 27 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 24 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 398
  1. #196
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sacramento,CA
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    Please adjust your location. Don't make us have to fix it please. If it were legit we would have understood why you can't get Cricket. City/state is preferred.
    im from sacramento ca
    i just looked on the cricket website and found out that they actually do have coverage in my area but im trying to figure out how to get it on metro because im on a famile plan 4 lines for 100 all unlimited, an i looked on the cricket website and it says they have a $25 plan and a $35 doller plan
    Last edited by chief916; 04-04-2012 at 02:11 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #197
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    The reason why we don't have a Metro forum is the PITA of getting the ESN in their database. Also I don't have Metro in my area. I'd move to a Metro area if they didn't add this additional step. Just look for the data settings for them and a PRL. It'll be the same methods but with their info.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #198
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sacramento,CA
    Posts
    8



    in my razr right now i have it all the way fully programmed and ready to go just cant get it into the system, do u know if there is a way to get a a0000 number from the razr?
    o yea and btw thank you dina and chris for helpin me out
    the thing i dont like about cricket is its not unlimited....all plans have mins

  5. #199
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Metro users, MetroPCS does not accept these MEID's because of that you will not be able to activate the phone. The MEID starts with 99, no way to have it start off with A0 or A1 sorry guys restricted by Metropcs.

  6. #200
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sacramento,CA
    Posts
    8



    damn and all the cricket plans are limited.....damn well this sucks
    what would be my 1st step to get thing onto cricket

  7. #201
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    You need to activate the account, so take the 99 number, and convert to MEID Dec, you will be left with 255 or a 256 number. Take that number (255, 256) go to your nearest cricket dealer.
    Sign up on the 60z plan ($55.00 Dollar Android Plan) with the MEID DEC. This will get your phone into the system. Then flash to cricket using the guides on the forum.

  8. #202
    Junior Member
    Points: 295, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    does anyone know the APNs setting on the motorola razar

  9. #203
    Junior Member
    Points: 391, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2



    *#*#4636#*#* does nothing. It just disappears. Any ideas on whats wrong?

    EDIT: Tried using QPST to write PRL (and not read). Seemed successfull, but after reboot phone settings don't show the PRL that I wrote to the phone. ANY help would be appreciated.

    EDIT: When converting the 99xxxx number, i found that cricket still would not activate the MEID DEC number that it converted to. However, if you drop the last digit off of the 99xxxx number, i found that it spits out the correct MEID DEC number for cricket to activate it.
    Last edited by wailer247; 04-11-2012 at 01:22 PM.

  10. #204
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Does dialing *#06# work on the droid razr? It works on the Droid 4 and the Bionic. It also works on the Droid 1 but only shows the hex MEID. We need custom kernels with iptables support to get internet working on the $45 plan but with locked bootloaders it's a bit more difficult to flash custom kernels.


    BTW: If *#*#4363#*#* doesn't work try downloading Any Cut from the market and use it to make a shortcut to the activity called "testing" that will get you to the info menu that used to be accessible by dialing *#*#4363#*#*.
    Last edited by xsylus; 04-12-2012 at 03:28 AM.

  11. #205
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by xsylus View Post
    Does dialing *#06# work on the droid razr? It works on the Droid 4 and the Bionic. It also works on the Droid 1 but only shows the hex MEID. We need custom kernels with iptables support to get internet working on the $45 plan but with locked bootloaders it's a bit more difficult to flash custom kernels.


    BTW: If *#*#4363#*#* doesn't work try downloading Any Cut from the market and use it to make a shortcut to the activity called "testing" that will get you to the info menu that used to be accessible by dialing *#*#4363#*#*.
    Yea it does but u get the 99 something. Not sure if it a meid or some new thing.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

  12. #206
    Member
    Points: 827, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fresno County , California
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    DROID BIONIC XT875



    Will this work for the Droid Bionic

  13. #207
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    yes, u can flash the bionic

    Yes this will help with flashing the bionic to cricket. Other steps may be required. I got my sisters bionic flashed to cricket following steps I found on this site.

  14. #208
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    im dialing *#*#4636#*#* and nothing is happening

  15. #209
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    If *#*#4636#*#* doesnt work try downloading Any Cut from the market and making a shortcut to the activity called testing.

  16. #210
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    I followed the steps correctly and got to the testing part, and now the phone will not make a phone call neither does 3g show up anyone cane help?

 

 
Page 14 of 27 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 24 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner