Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 15 of 27 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 25 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 398
  1. #211
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    I didn't see it mentioned here when I searched but I noticed the default MCC and MNC in the APNs are 311 & 480 which according to wikipedia are the settings for verizon's LTE. What I really find interesting is that wikipedia has Cricket's settings at 310 & 016 and while 301 works 016 doesn't. I have my MNC set to 004 which isn't even on wikipedia's list and yet it works for Cricket.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #212
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    How in the world does this phone make a phone call ive been working on it all day switching from cdma to gsm to evdo and non of them are working, i got 3g to work, but when i make a phone call i get a busy tone i tried taking out the sim card restarting the phone theres something im not doing right.

  4. #213
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Quote Originally Posted by kingzeus View Post
    How in the world does this phone make a phone call ive been working on it all day switching from cdma to gsm to evdo and non of them are working, i got 3g to work, but when i make a phone call i get a busy tone i tried taking out the sim card restarting the phone theres something im not doing right.

    Have you flashed the correct prl? Did you activate the phone on the Cricket network by giving them the esn?

  5. #214
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    Yes its on cricket thats how i got 3g icon, and prl i used 42700 and 35568.

  6. #215
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Maybe try prl version 6499
    CRKTNAT6499.prl




    Last edited by xsylus; 04-19-2012 at 06:55 PM.

  7. #216
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    Can you tell me what do i have to put it on cdma or what? because changing the prl didnt change anything either

  8. #217
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Under mobile networks it should be set to cdma only and under the testing screen it should be set to cdma auto (prl)

  9. #218
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    When i put it like that i loose 3g, i go into ##program and set it to cdma only, then i downloaded anycut and added testing for a shorcut and i switch it to cdma auto prl i loose 3g and it doesnt make a phone call

  10. #219
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    It should work, I don't know why it's not working for you. Sorry.

    dscn6315-small.jpg

  11. #220
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Check List:
    Change R-UIM to NV Only
    Write > reboot phone
    Write NV Items
    reboot phone
    Read from phone with QPST
    go to roam tab > add prl file
    go to M.IP tab
    Make sure it shows MDN@mycricket.com (if it doesn't show your MDN you can fix that in the extended nam)
    open the profile and change the password to cricket
    go to PPP tab > click Um button
    set password to cricket
    click AN button
    set password to cricket
    Write to phone > reboot phone
    On phone go to ##program menu > extended nam
    make sure MIN, True IMSI, MDN CDMA sys ID are correct
    if you make any changes/corrections click done and back out of the menu; the phone will automatically reboot itself
    After that all that remains is the APN settings

    *** feel free to add to this if I missed anything; I wrote this in a hurry ***

  12. #221
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,126, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5



    Well decided to take a peek at this thread cuz i hadnt been on the site cuz of work, but if you just follow what amoamare just posted, just those simple instructions, those do the trick!

  13. #222
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    Quote Originally Posted by onemoreplz View Post
    Well decided to take a peek at this thread cuz i hadnt been on the site cuz of work, but if you just follow what amoamare just posted, just those simple instructions, those do the trick!
    those simple instructions i followed them and cant make a phone call i just said that, and @xsylus and ive done all types of flashing, what are the true imsi, mdn cdma sys id supposed to be i dont see those mentioned in the tutorial, in ##program menu option 6 test mode is it also supposed to be set to cdma only, cuz i tried all of them and non of them made a phone call, ive been 2 days flashing this phone.

  14. #223
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    kingzeus,
    If you checked and all your settings are right, then YOUR ESN is wrong on your account, or your in a AWS market and in that case you shouldn't be using this phone anyway.
    Last edited by amoamare; 04-20-2012 at 11:43 AM.

  15. #224
    Member
    Points: 1,010, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    41



    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    kingzeus,
    If you checked and all your settings are right, then YOUR ESN is wrong on your account.
    If its wrong how am i getting 3g then? i just double checked i converted the imei 9900.. etc and its still not making a phone call, it gives a busy tone everytime.

  16. #225
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    MEID doesn't matter to get 3G, if you have a prl that will connect to cricket or ANY data roaming partner then you will have 3G.
    What area do you live in ?

 

 
Page 15 of 27 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 25 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner