Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 21 of 27 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 23 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 315 of 398
  1. #301
    Junior Member
    Points: 565, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    It works for Droid4 but you need to have VRZ sim card (at least in my case)
    I also need to have my vzw Sim card inserted for my RAZR

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #302
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    2



    Hey all,

    I hope some could help me, I'm trying to flash my XT912 to another CDMA company in Mexico (Iusacell), I've read through the whole post and I just cant seem to flash it.

    Whenever I run QPST and flash my MDN, MIN, PRL, it says write succesfull, and when I go to settings->about->Status. The section My phone number is clear, MIN and PRL = unknown

    I've tried with the sim card and without sim card, no go. I can't even make a phone call and my ESN/MEID is already in the system.

    Please help

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by mandaman2k; 07-03-2012 at 07:42 PM.

  4. #303
    Member
    Points: 827, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fresno County , California
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    DROID BIONIC XT875



    Quote Originally Posted by mandaman2k View Post
    Hey all,

    I hope some could help me, I'm trying to flash my XT912 to another CDMA company in Mexico (Iusacell), I've read through the whole post and I just cant seem to flash it.

    Whenever I run QPST and flash my MDN, MIN, PRL, it says write succesfull, and when I go to settings->about->Status. The section My phone number is clear, MIN and PRL = unknown

    I've tried with the sim card and without sim card, no go.

    Please help

    Thanks in advance
    Try to manually program it. Dial ##program (##7764726) and the SPC Password is 000000. then go to user activation

  5. #304
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by grod46 View Post
    Try to manually program it. Dial ##program (##7764726) and the SPC Password is 000000. then go to user activation
    Hi, thanks for you quick reply.

    I've already done that, the settings in there are as they should be.

    In Test, it is set as CDMA Only also.

    So I don't really know why my configurations wont show up on the settings screen. I dont mind 3G right now. I just want to get this first part going.

    Thanks again

    Quick question, How can I factory reset my phone and radio? maybe that might help. i have .211 ICS
    Last edited by mandaman2k; 07-03-2012 at 07:59 PM.

  6. #305
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    same here.. No MDN or MIN or PRL info even phone is talk and txt

  7. #306
    Junior Member
    Points: 565, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13



    I recently was able to get ics to work data and moms without sum card and with phone number showing in status as well as min and prl.

    All I did was install Koa aokp rom and changed two lines in build.prop. that was posted in the thread in this forum.
    uploadfromtaptalk1341555028716.jpg
    Attachment 2899
    uploadfromtaptalk1341555309756.jpg


    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #307
    Junior Member
    Points: 267, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 63.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5



    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Do View Post
    I recently was able to get ics to work data and moms without sum card and with phone number showing in status as well as min and prl.

    All I did was install Koa aokp rom and changed two lines in build.prop. that was posted in the thread in this forum.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1341555028716.jpg 
Views:	490 
Size:	37.7 KB 
ID:	2898
    Attachment 2899
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1341555309756.jpg 
Views:	359 
Size:	32.8 KB 
ID:	2900


    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk 2
    thanks for pointing that sir, would you please point us to that thread? thanks so much.

  9. #308
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Personally I want to get it all working on ICS stock. It doesn't bother me that the PRL/MDN/MIN doesn't show as long as the device works.

  10. #309
    Junior Member
    Points: 267, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 63.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5



    My data working well on Koa aokp rom. I've tried many roms and no data working yet

    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #310
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    And my data is working fine in the stock ics rom and worked fine on the stock gingerbread rom with no pfoblems.

    The only thing i don't have working on ics is picture messaging.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  12. #311
    Junior Member
    Points: 103, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2008
    Location
    mesa
    Posts
    1



    I tried flashing my Razr, but can't get it off the verizon towers. I have a sim from a phone I am currently using on a Verizon account. I receive a NV_DIR_NUMBER... NV_FAIL_S
    Please help

  13. #312
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5



    Hey I have followed the guide here, even the step by step one. I followed each step exactly 5 times, still NO Data at all. Not a second zippo. help PLEASE anyone? Thanks.. Id appreciate it a bunch.

    On a side note. For some odd reason, when I have WiFi on, the 3G appears, and I can see it, but disabling WiFi removes the data.

    ICS 4.0.4 Verizon Razr Droid


  14. #313
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Quote Originally Posted by Kris Rogers View Post
    Hey I have followed the guide here, even the step by step one. I followed each step exactly 5 times, still NO Data at all. Not a second zippo. help PLEASE anyone? Thanks.. Id appreciate it a bunch.

    On a side note. For some odd reason, when I have WiFi on, the 3G appears, and I can see it, but disabling WiFi removes the data.

    ICS 4.0.4 Verizon Razr Droid

    U need a Verizon LTE sim as dummy inside to get the data working on ICS

  15. #314
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5



    Thx Price, still no go with or without the vzw sim card.

  16. #315
    Junior Member
    Points: 855, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    East Cottonwood Heights, Utah, United States
    Posts
    13



    if I may suggest you head to and go wireless in the USA, and grab a micro SIM for just 10 bucks they are very nice cell phone people and they will sell them. good luck and yes everything does work with our Droid RAZR Maxx except MMS for the moment. good luck. in one of my post I followed simular to a guide I linked. hi5 dude.

    Sent from my Motorola DROID RAZR MAXX XT912 ICS 4.04 v.211 using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 21 of 27 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 23 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner