Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 22 of 27 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22 23 24 ... LastLast
Results 316 to 330 of 398
  1. #316
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5



    Figured it out. This is what I did. Flashed akop final 6 ICS for razr, and you have to go to Settings> Mobile Networks > CDMA Subscription > and toggleRUIM/SIM then back to NV. 3G comes up. The funny thing is it seems Cricket's 3G is better then Verizons... Maybe its just the rom I just flashed (KOA AOKP M6) but now working now. Maybe it was Verizons bloatware. On a side note: there are 100 system apps compared to verizon stock ICS's 250+. Phone feels like a razr now. Fast! Get that ROM if you are still on Stock!

    BTW I still have vzw sim in. Thx guys for the guide and suggestions, a successful flash now.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #317
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    WOO got me a Razr MAXX all flashed over

    gots a question though when i try *22804 or *228 it sometimes trys to program then the cricket program line says we were unable to program the device. other times i try it and after i press call the numbers just disaper and the phone doesnt even try to call.

    but idk how but the phone is calling and stuff so i guess *228 worked somehow. but im just curious why it wont actually tell me it works.

  4. #318
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    I dont think that LTE phones support OTA. I tried on Rezound, Bionic and Evo LTE and no luck...

  5. #319
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    oh i see, that would explain it then =P

  6. #320
    Junior Member
    Points: 855, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    East Cottonwood Heights, Utah, United States
    Posts
    13



    *22804 should bring up Verizons activate block/wall proprietary activator. I would suggest at this time to not bother with *22804 and leave the PRL that was originally programmed with tasty made your service work. If I may ask, why is it you would like to do *22804 when your phone already is working properly? just curious.

    Sent from my Motorola DROID RAZR MAXX XT912 ICS 4.04 v.211 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #321
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    it wasnt working i just put the prl on it then was trying to do the *228 to do the initial programming to have the mina nd other bs set then i was gonna do qpst and the other stuff to finish the flash. but 228 didnt seem to work =P

  8. #322
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    sigh, 3g/1x went away now i cant get teh crap to come back no matter what i do... i dont have a lte sim so im just using a random sim card from my old storm but at first it allowed data now no matter what i do i cannot get it to come back and i have rebooted atleast 50 times with both in and out im thinking i paid 300 for something i cant get working. cant even downgrade it to gingerbread

  9. #323
    Junior Member
    Points: 855, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    East Cottonwood Heights, Utah, United States
    Posts
    13



    head to go wireless first thing tomorrow, ask them for the uniformed blank sim card for $10 mentioned in previous post good-luck. works flawlessly. don't forget to ##program setup. importantly

    Sent from my Motorola DROID RAZR MAXX XT912 ICS 4.04 v.211 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #324
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    could the sim card be what is causing all the trouble? theres numerous people saying they can get it working without a sim. but not sure if they were on ics or not.

  11. #325
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    There probably on rom.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  12. #326
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    never had so much trouble flashing a phone >.<

    but i put a differnt rom on, cm9 to be exact and after i swap from nv>ruim and back i get 3g as stated before me. but data wont work at all. i used anycut went to proxy settings and added wap.mycricket and nope tried greenk45 still nothing. but weird thing is greenk45 enables. i was under the oppression greenk checks the data connection for a split second before saying enabled

  13. #327
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    wow... just wow...this whole time all i needed was the app proxydroid. set it up as stated and bam internet. im a happy camper now. no need for a sim card and im using cm9. im all set now, now only thing i would like it a unlocked bootloader =P but thats a different story.

    thanks everyone for all the help.

    but for refrence greenk45 does not work for me i had to use an app called Proxydroid set it up

    Host: wap.mycricket.com
    Port: 8080
    Auto Connect: Checked
    Bound Network: 2g/3g
    Global Proxy: Checked

    thank View Profile: brandonharrison10 - Cricket Users Forum for discorvering this

  14. #328
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    The only reason you would need a proxy software is our you are on the $45 plan. The $55 plan does not require a proxy.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  15. #329
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    yea... i know that. i been on 45 since i been with cricket i have flashed many phones to cricket i know that i need the proxy but it wasnt working with autostart nor greenk

  16. #330
    Junior Member
    Points: 201, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Galaxy S



    Please Post correct APN settings server name and MMSC which works...

    ---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:56 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by darkmage1991 View Post
    wow... just wow...this whole time all i needed was the app proxydroid. set it up as stated and bam internet. im a happy camper now. no need for a sim card and im using cm9. im all set now, now only thing i would like it a unlocked bootloader =P but thats a different story.

    thanks everyone for all the help.

    but for refrence greenk45 does not work for me i had to use an app called Proxydroid set it up

    Host: wap.mycricket.com
    Port: 8080
    Auto Connect: Checked
    Bound Network: 2g/3g
    Global Proxy: Checked

    thank View Profile: brandonharrison10 - Cricket Users Forum for discorvering this

    I just did ##Program and edited the HTTP proxy settings with out using an app and I restarted my phone and was Pimping 3G !

    Now I just need correct APN settings for MMS pictures to work..text works just not images..

 

 
Page 22 of 27 FirstFirst ... 12 20 21 22 23 24 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner