Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 27 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 398
  1. #31
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5


    0 out of 2 members liked this post.

    We were placing a micro sim in the device. Note that you cannot read and then write the settings to the phone. You have to start with brand new settings (blank). I hope that was one of your issues.

    I also wasn't aware of a CDMA network in the Ukraine. Sorry. On another note, I worked with some Ukrainian Jumpmasters last week.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    We were placing a micro sim in the device. Note that you cannot read and then write the settings to the phone. You have to start with brand new settings (blank). I hope that was one of your issues.

    I also wasn't aware of a CDMA network in the Ukraine. Sorry. On another note, I worked with some Ukrainian Jumpmasters last week.
    Ok. I see it tomorrow how to start with default settings... and in ukraine cdma network works all sprint and verizon devices

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 238, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2



    Okay So I'm trying to follow these same steps to try and flash the Droid Bionic to Cricket but i can't get passed the QPST Configuration, it gives me:

    "Error Enabling Port - There was an error enabling COM4. The port may not be working properly or may be busy. (-2147467259 [0x80004005])"

    Anyone know what I'm doing wrong here? Also, does anyone know if the same steps apply to the Droid Bionic?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thank you,

  5. #34
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Have you tried to connect the phone using HW Virtual Port? Make sure phone is in debugging and in diagnostic mode if your going to do it without the virtual port.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    My xt912 give the same error when it in debugging mode.. i flash it with hwvirtual

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 238, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2



    I'll give that a try. Anyone know if the same steps apply for the Droid Bionic? Or possible have steps to do it? I can't seem to find anyone here in town that can get it working 100%. I figured I'll give it a shot.

  8. #37
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Just did a OTA update this morning and ruined my flash gotta flash this beast all over again. YAY!

  9. #38
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by RLockwich View Post
    Just did a OTA update this morning and ruined my flash gotta flash this beast all over again. YAY!
    I think this is the update that I manually did. I was probably following something on XDA.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #39
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    I thought usually OTA updates don't ruin the flash? That's the way any of the motorola droids i've ever done before have been.

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 828, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    3



    have you guys succeeded reflashing your phone after applying OTA updates..?
    just curious..
    mine won't show 3G icon at all, looks like i missed something..

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    i made a rium microsim from my operator and voice work well, but evdo not

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 828, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    3



    as i know cdma has different system for voice and data..
    maybe that's why your homemade microruim works only for voice..

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 976, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7



    after the ota just connect to cdma and put it back to NV only and write nv items it work for me also seems like data is working alot better

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    if i do anything in cdma workshop my device dont see network((

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    so i flashed evdo in my device but it disconect every 1-2 minute
    20120103142845.png
    20120103143221.png

 

 
Page 3 of 27 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner