Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 27 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 398
  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II


    0 out of 3 members liked this post.

    If you follow all the steps accordingly and read my all my posts you will be successful in this. Just take your time, and figure out what your doing wrong. Have you pulled the SIM card and rebooted the phone?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    reboot without sim??

    ---------- Post added at 04:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:44 PM ----------

    rebooted it without sim, voice and sms work , evdo not connecting
    Last edited by 3a4yI7aTiY; 01-03-2012 at 08:56 AM.

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Yes. If flashed correctly, everything should work, talk, text and web without the SIM card after reboot. It should also fix your data cycling problem as well.

  5. #49
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    how to https??

    ---------- Post added at 05:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:59 PM ----------

    not good)) with sim evdo work with disconnects, without sim only voice and sms((

  6. #50
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    well then there is something wrong, write the NV items in cdma again first and see if that fixes it....other than that if that doesn't help, go back into qpst and see what you did wrong.

  7. #51
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    ок.. i want to flash to stock my razr and that flash evdo))

  8. #52
    Junior Member
    Points: 631, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Odessa
    Posts
    12



    can anyone post tutorial in ??
    1. do this
    2. do this
    3. do this

    and are you flash 3g after ota uptade??

    i am flashing evdo, but it cycle every time
    so and in my coutry password for evdo is my esn... but device send mdn, anyone know how to fix??

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,498, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9



    i had the same problem i couldnt even get 3g because the settings kept reveting
    mostly the cdma prl only
    then i got 3g...but cycling
    after the update i flashed the phone 3 or 4 times following the first post until i got it working
    for the password i think you can put whatever you want with qpst or workshop

  10. #54
    Junior Member
    Points: 510, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    kansas city, ks
    Posts
    5



    I got it on 3g but after ota upate it didnt work. i did ##program and change to evdo only i use to have 3g befor update now it shows no signal. i pulled the sim long time ang change sim type to 3g. does anybuddy know wat happen ???

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    does it require custom NV file for sticking EVDO settings?
    Will it work for Droid Bionic?

  12. #56
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    guam
    Posts
    1



    do we leave class 3 APN enabled? because the instructions say to disable 1,2,2

  13. #57
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Got everything working THANKS to Chris and RLokwich! Oh, and for those of you that are not yet successful with this flash, just re-read the entire thread. Everything you need is HERE!

    It was not all smooth in the beginning.
    Insights:
    1) No need for BP tools. If your phone is on the homescreen, just connect it to the cable, choose PC mode and set up the port in HW.
    2) Mine took like 5 master resets before 3g showed up. So in case you are pulling your hair as to why 3g not showing up, master reset the phone. Turn on wifi. Bypass activation screen (backwards C method works if you keep trying for like 2 minutes), go through the set up pages and 3g will be there.
    Everything is stable so far. 3g working like a charm.

    Now time for some icecream
    Last edited by Dina; 01-18-2012 at 05:23 PM.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #58
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Discovered a secret!
    If you do not get 3g up, make sure to Enable at least one APNs in the LTE settings (##PROGRAM menu).
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Dina, sorry I couldn't reply to you earlier today. It was busy at work. I am very glad you got everything working. However when I did these steps, everything worked flawless with disabling all 4G APNs. I'm not saying your wrong, but it worked for me disabling all 3 APNs.

    I actually signed up for Verizon with my Razr on a month to month contract. So no more cricket for me for now unfortunately. I thought my Razr didn't run and work as well on the cricket network, and I was wrong. Cricket Droid Razr is just as great on either carrier. 4G LTE is the only difference, and so far my battery is killed. 4G network is spotty in my works area and my phone keeps cycling in and out of data network, and struggling to get a signal. It's not as bad as I may sound, only when I drive out to my cricket store in the country area. Other than that Verizon service is awesome, but cricket Razr is just as good. I'm going to use Verizon for a while and see how I like it.
    Last edited by RLockwich; 01-18-2012 at 08:45 PM.

  16. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 213, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brandaid
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by RLockwich View Post
    I actually signed up for Verizon with my Razr on a month to month contract. So no more cricket for me for now unfortunately. I thought my Razr didn't run and work as well on the cricket network, and I was wrong. .
    What was the pricing on the month-to-month on verizon ?

 

 
Page 4 of 27 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner