Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 6 of 27 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 398
  1. #76
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II


    0 out of 2 members liked this post.

    Okay so try that with the APN settings and get back to us. And you've done everything the same as all the information provided in the tutorial here? Just make sure you didn't skip anything. I know disabling those APNs for the 4G LTE helps. I just don't know if the bbpanic and the movement should be a huge issue. When I did it, I just figured when I did it that anything to do with 4G should be off. Have you gone into the
    Go into *#*#4636#*#* - Went into phone information (Set to CDMA Only PRL, DNS check allowed, Query CFU enabled).

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #77
    Junior Member
    Points: 710, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    27



    yeah Im currently re-doing everything! And I'll try these new steps, I'll let you guys know soon

    ---------- Post added at 02:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:36 PM ----------

    ok ive tried all that but still not luck and another weird thing is that with no sim, it wont get any 3g at all, even after several reboots.

  4. #78
    Junior Member
    Points: 565, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    2



    i have got it flashed strange though have 3g constant can do internet but no picture messaging but i installed verizon messenging from market but still no pic messenging un less i send a pic to my self or some one then it kicks in 3g reconizes and i recieve all and send till i restart and have to do it all agin a bit pain in the....

  5. #79
    Junior Member
    Points: 213, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brandaid
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by ihack.droid View Post
    Im using a droid bionic

    ---------- Post added at 01:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:34 PM ----------

    yeah I just checked it again and it only goes to option 12
    What motorola update are you on .893 or .901?

    I ran into trouble had to try to fxz. I lost my baseband and cant seem to get a radio to stick in moto fastboot no matter how many times I reflash it. I think you have the same problem with the missing radio. whats your baseband #?

    Rlockwich the bionic when it loses the radio you loss the lte and imsi options in the (#13 +#14) in the ##program menu.
    Last edited by envy5000; 01-24-2012 at 06:27 PM.

  6. #80
    Junior Member
    Points: 710, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    27



    for baseband I have CDMA_N_03.1C.50R ltdc_u_5.15.00
    Thats my baseband

  7. #81
    Junior Member
    Points: 213, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brandaid
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by ihack.droid View Post
    for baseband I have CDMA_N_03.1C.50R ltdc_u_5.15.00
    Thats my baseband
    Good there. Go into ##program into test mode hit next next. Is your Network mode set to CDMA and Evdo or CDMA, EVDO and LTE?

    I have the same baseband but when I used rsdlite I screwed it up and now dont have lte or lte options (for some unknown reason).
    Last edited by envy5000; 01-24-2012 at 07:25 PM.

  8. #82
    Junior Member
    Points: 710, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    27



    service option : evrc
    hdr hybrid mode : on
    evdo revision: 0
    network MODE : cdma only
    cdma rx diversity : off
    hdr rx diversity : off

    set to cdma only

  9. #83
    Junior Member
    Points: 213, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brandaid
    Posts
    16



    Change to cdma, evdo and lte. Hit back do you now have lte settings in the program menu?

    Mine wont budge in cmda and evdo (but im trying to activate on PagePlus soo). We want cdma and evdo service but first you need to figure out if the Bionic will work in the stock cdma, evdo and lte on Cricket since the others have been able to get it to work with the stock setting on the razr.

  10. #84
    Junior Member
    Points: 710, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    27



    no it didnt give me the option, but now right before I did that I got 1x signal instead of 3g and its been stable. So I did what you suggested and it didnt give me the option but now that I left it on cdma only it still gives me 1x signal and internet works fine.

  11. #85
    Junior Member
    Points: 213, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brandaid
    Posts
    16



    well try to reboot... and its a start. Download the apn settings app in the google market and make sure those are set correctly.

  12. #86
    Junior Member
    Points: 710, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    27



    1x is cycling now

    ---------- Post added at 08:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:32 PM ----------

    back to 3g icon and it keeps cycling .....agian

    ---------- Post added at 08:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:38 PM ----------

    im messing with the apns and Im pretty sure that this is going to be the solution but now I have to figure out which apns are correct, any ideas

    im currently set to name: cricket
    apn: internet
    user:xxxxxxxxxx@mycricket.com
    pass: cricket
    mmsc:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    and port: 8080

    please correct my mistakes if they are wrong


  13. #87
    Junior Member
    Points: 962, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    ztahoez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Fairborn, Ohio
    Posts
    29



    truly working 3g without the ten minute wait time



    Just check out the video. It has nothing to do with solution posted here. Did one in 30 minutes from start to finish without anyone's help. Don't see what all the fuss is about. Done 6 fully since then and they all work fine.

  14. #88
    Junior Member
    Points: 710, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    27



    can you please tell us what you did, cuz your defiantly doing something right.

  15. #89
    Junior Member
    Points: 213, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brandaid
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by ztahoez View Post


    Just check out the video. It has nothing to do with solution posted here. Did one in 30 minutes from start to finish without anyone's help. Don't see what all the fuss is about. Done 6 fully since then and they all work fine.
    Care to share ?

    Ihack the lte settings option in ##program shows up in the bionic update .901
    Last edited by envy5000; 01-24-2012 at 10:05 PM.

  16. #90
    Junior Member
    Points: 213, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brandaid
    Posts
    16



    Rlock could you post your current verizon prl? I lost all the data settings...

 

 
Page 6 of 27 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner