Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 143
  1. #46
    Junior Member
    Points: 532, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    8



    Every time I'm about to write the flash, I hit write and then I get a notification that the phone has disconnected from the com port. It then reconnects and I hit write, and it repeats. Any ideas on what is going on?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I found a fix the Stock ICS MMS problem but I need tester to check if it just my phone or if something different I did to the phone. Please get back to me if work for you.


    Read more: http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...#ixzz25FimozSb


  4. #48
    Junior Member
    Points: 111, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    nashville
    Posts
    3



    When ever i write to phone very last step third time doesnt work it says error com9 blah blah blah i see in qpst config it says no phone after i click it



  5. #49
    Junior Member
    Points: 532, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    8



    I have the same problem as delo? any ideas

  6. #50
    Junior Member
    Points: 111, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    nashville
    Posts
    3



    Just do it doesnt matter i called cricket switch lined its working but no 3g

  7. #51
    Junior Member
    Points: 969, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    1



    How did you get past the emergency dialer in order to press ##PROGRAM?

  8. #52
    Junior Member
    Points: 111, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    nashville
    Posts
    3



    i just used a at&t sim inside to bypass the part thats ask for sim then its activated or bypassed whatever.. and follwed the steps.. and later transfered devices with cricket and done . but only got talk and textno mms or internet

  9. #53
    Member
    Points: 5,683, Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    snowboardkid503's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    portland.Or
    Posts
    55



    do I have to have a sim card to flash it?

  10. #54
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,139, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    19



    You do need it. I bought mine online for around 5 bucks. Make sure you get the right model for your phone. Mine was really easy because the seller had a nice description with devices compatible with each one of them. Good luck!!

  11. #55
    Member
    Points: 5,683, Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    snowboardkid503's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    portland.Or
    Posts
    55



    I got a verizon one but the person I'm trying to flash it for doesn't have his phone or min number he got a new account and put the phone on the account and I'm trying to put a prl and do *228 to activate the phone but not working

    any help?

  12. #56
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,139, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    19



    If your offer is still up I can try and help. I got my stock app working also but for some reason I rebooted without making a backup then it was a mess. I could not replicate or repeat what I did ever since. I can send pictures through gosmspro but I still can't open them. Let me know.

    ---------- Post added at 11:07 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:01 PM ----------

    Cricket can provide you your MIN if you call customer service. As far as I know and from personal experience you need to download a prl that works in your area. I am unsure if Cricket does provide that info or not. Google prls for your city and you should find something that works. Once you flash the phone one time and you overcome the fear then it becomes really easy and normal. I had to flash mine at least 5 times to get stable data connections and get it right. Hope you find your missing links. Good luck!!

    ---------- Post added at 11:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:07 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    I found a fix the Stock ICS MMS problem but I need tester to check if it just my phone or if something different I did to the phone. Please get back to me if work for you.


    Read more: http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...#ixzz25FimozSb


    If your offer is still up I can try and help. I got my stock app working also but for some reason I rebooted without making a backup then it was a mess. I could not replicate or repeat what I did ever since. I can send pictures through gosmspro but I still can't open them. Let me know.

  13. #57
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,129, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Springfield,Or
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Evo 3D



    Everyone has a fix for mms on ics but wont share.is it the bad economy?

  14. #58
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,139, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by nudelovin22 View Post
    Everyone has a fix for mms on ics but wont share.is it the bad economy?
    I wouldnt mind sharing but like I said I can replicate what I did. All I know is that anycut and the cricket apns do work because that is what i used.

  15. #59
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,129, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Springfield,Or
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Evo 3D



    Quote Originally Posted by einar_k88 View Post
    I wouldnt mind sharing but like I said I can replicate what I did. All I know is that anycut and the cricket apns do work because that is what i used.
    could u share it plz.b4 i break my razr lol

  16. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,139, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by nudelovin22 View Post
    could u share it plz.b4 i break my razr lol
    Dont break it. Hold on let me try and remeber this. One thing though... remember these settings and MMS were on a Bionic. They might be the same or not I trully dont know because I am not familiar with any of the Razr stuff/specs/etc.

    ---------- Post added at 11:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:29 PM ----------

    Okay... I will try and explain everything and see if any of you can get this working. If you find something please share so all the other people can get different ideas/insight on what might or not work.
    I don't want people to get mad if something goes wrong because I was experimenting with it as well. It is your responsibility to go ahead and go for it but you also have the right to keep your arms crossed and live with the doubt.
    I do not intend in any way to damage or to give false information to anyone. I have found most of the help I need in places like this for free and I am really thankful. Sorry for any misspellings or mistakes in grammar but I do have homework and a work to go to in the morning.
    I will try also to remember every single detail. If I do forget something I will try and edit to eliminate a chance for error.
    First you will need a couple apps.
    I tried downloading Anycut from the Play Store and apparently it doesn't allow the download when you are on ICS. It gave me some kind of error. Google anycut apk and you should find it. Remember to allow 3rd party applications on your phone so that you can install it. The second app you need is called APN Backup and Restore. The third app will be GoSMSPro.

    I used the paid version of Rom Toolbox so that I could make these apps system apps instead of user apps. Anycut will allow you create shortcuts to whatever you want in your phone including APN settings which are locked on ICS. Usually you can access them inputing ##PROGRAM but on my rom it never worked.

    APN Backup and restore lets you do so jajaja. Back up and restore your APNs in case you need to go back or forward in time.

    Before you tweak your APNs go ahead and make a back up of your stock APNs. You might have to create a folder on your sdcard (I didn't try on the sdcard-ext) and call it "ApnBackupRestore" without quotes.
    On my Bionic when I backed up my APNs the app said it backed up about 57 APNs I believe.
    Once you make a backup of your stock APNs (just in case something goes wrong) go to Anycut and select Make a Shortcut. Select Activity. Scroll down and you should see APNs. Select it and your phone should make a shortcut for APNs automatically.

    Go to the new shortcut and it should take you to the APNs menu. There you should see all your Verizon stock APNs.
    This is the part where I really don't know if I left untouched at the beginning or if I deleted from ApnBackupRestore.
    Any way, if you hit your option menu on the capacitive buttons you should see New APN. Select it. You will be taken to a menu where you can input all kinds of values.
    These are the settings that worked for my phone! Note that some people say that you don't need some of these values if you are on the $55 plan. I am on the $55 plan and I filled every single line and it worked so I don't know.

    Name: Cricket
    APN: internet
    Proxy: wap.mycricket.com
    Port: 8080
    Username: xxxxxxxxxx@mycricket.com (here you will replace the x's with your phone number)
    Password: cricket
    Server: wap.mycricket.com
    MMSC:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    MMS Proxy: wap.mycricket.com
    MMS Port: 8080
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 004
    Authentification Type: Pap or Chap (you will not enter value but rather select it on this option)
    APN type: default,mms (write this with no space)

    Once you have these setting then hit your menu again and save them.
    I didn't have to restart the phone though.

    I went to the GoSMSPro app... under settings go to Advanced. Select MMS Settings. Under Fill User Agent Manually highlight the option and enter XT875 (Bionic Model). Scroll down... highlight Fill User Profile URL Manually and enter "/servlets/mms" with no quotes. Then under Fill APN configuration manually highlight it and fill the spaces below. For MMSC type
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    Under MMS Proxy type wap.mycricket.com then finally under MMS Port type 8080.

    After you do all this you should be able to send pictures. I tried sending pictures through GoSMS and stock app and it did work. I uninstalled GoSMS because I think it is annoying to get double notifications plus my Messaging App looks neat on my phone even though it is stock.
    Even after uninstalling this app the MMS still worked.
    Here is where I got in trouble. I restarted the phone without making a back up of my settings and after reboot I lost my MMS
    I could never test receiving pictures but it never did download them.
    After my loss I was able to send pictures through GoSMSPro again but not through the stock app.
    I hope I don't miss anything and I hope you guys can make use of this and make your phone work.

    For now all I can do is just wait for the official ICS update for my phone and then I can try again.




 

 
Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner