Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 143
  1. #121
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    U can always remove safestrap and reinstall it

    Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2
    I didn't have to. HW Virtual Serial port worked fine for me, however, I have noticed every build.prop on every different rom on your phone has to be edited with those settings you posted avail87 to ensure it activates the cricket number as well as making sure you got the sim card writting with the nvram values.

    Things have been working great here. 2 razr maxx's 6 different roms between them
    1 bionic 2 different roms.

    All on Cricket

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #122
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    36



    I am somewhat experienced in flashing an OG DROID and My DROID RAZR (non maxx) but I would like a "mentor" or teacher or anyone with very good knowledge on this flashing of JB on RAZR because I do wish to update but I wish to have stock mms 3g stable and all that working soon as I update. Took my forever to learn ICS and I havent had to edit anything in a very long time, would anyone please assist me in flashing JB either remotely or just by answering a few questions as I get stuck so I can get this successful? I'm currently in college and on call for work so having a flash not work is not an option. If you can assist me in anyway or need me to provide anything please let me know. Thank You as always for this forum and its info.

  4. #123
    Gold Member
    Points: 915, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    30



    Anyone flashed this phone with jelly bean yet? Tried but QPST just keeps throwing error and shutting down.

  5. #124
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by hpservertech View Post
    Anyone flashed this phone with jelly bean yet? Tried but QPST just keeps throwing error and shutting down.
    Yes, Qpst will not work, you will need cdma ws 3.7 or above and Dfs (cdma tools). Fyi you will need to use a 3rd party mms app if your not so skilled in editing signed file systems.

    ---------- Post added at 04:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:28 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by hpservertech View Post
    Anyone flashed this phone with jelly bean yet? Tried but QPST just keeps throwing error and shutting down.
    Yes, Qpst will not work, you will need cdma ws 3.7 or above and Dfs (cdma tools). Fyi you will need to use a 3rd party mms app if your not so skilled in editing signed file systems.

  6. #125
    Gold Member
    Points: 915, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    30



    So anyone know of anyone that will flash these?

  7. #126
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by hpservertech View Post
    Anyone flashed this phone with jelly bean yet? Tried but QPST just keeps throwing error and shutting down.
    Quote Originally Posted by hpservertech View Post
    So anyone know of anyone that will flash these?
    Pm me please.

  8. #127
    Junior Member
    Points: 696, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    6



    I just flashed the Razr Maxx ICS to JB, followed
    these steps


    !

    After updating to JB, I followed the basic steps.

    1. CDMA-step (from page 1) *** Repeated 3X ***
    2. QPST-step (from page 1) *** Just once ***

    * TXT and Voice work
    * No Data (No Sim = No data on JB? v. No sim = Data on ICS)


  9. #128
    Junior Member
    Points: 696, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    6



    Issues with QPST and JB?

    Are you running on a 64 bit or 32 bit operation system?

    I had issues on the 64 bit --- no issues with a 32 bit !
    Last edited by tommedk; 03-29-2013 at 04:09 PM.

  10. #129
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    2003
    Location
    houston,tx
    Posts
    4



    Can't get this phone to detect none of my com ports I tried the BP tools method to retreive the port number and still no luck. Have anyone get had this problem and find a fix to detect device?

  11. #130
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by janet View Post
    Can't get this phone to detect none of my com ports I tried the BP tools method to retreive the port number and still no luck. Have anyone get had this problem and find a fix to detect device?
    Drivers and device manager will ur best option. Goodluck.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

  12. #131
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    2003
    Location
    houston,tx
    Posts
    4



    can anyone confirm if 3G works after the following flashing? Also where can I get my prL,esn,and is the min the same a as the one in phone setting or this is acquired through Crockett as the following setting?

    thanks

    ---------- Post added at 01:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:14 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    Drivers and device manager will ur best option. Goodluck.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
    thanks had the wrong virtual hw serial port version

  13. #132
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    2003
    Location
    houston,tx
    Posts
    4



    where can I get a prl for my area?

  14. #133
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by janet View Post
    where can I get a prl for my area?
    From a PRL thread, you should be able to find one there.

  15. #134
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    2003
    Location
    houston,tx
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    From a PRL thread, you should be able to find one there.
    Hi Mr E.,

    PRLS - Cell phone flashing for CricKet Dealers



    Only place I found them I'm in washington dc area. Also what do I need to get from cricket to activate the phone on the network.
    Regards


  16. #135
    Junior Member
    Points: 576, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Angel Aguilar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    San Antonio Tx
    Posts
    25
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G LTE



    So my wife's droid upgraded to 4.1.2, and has reverted back to Verizon! Wtf! Anyone ? Do I follow the same instructions?

    Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner