Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    anyone have a MMS fix for the JellyBean Razr?

    Like the title says, anyone got a fix for this? Raab's method does not work on jelly bean only ICS.
    thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,761, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    gregm412's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    New Stanton, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    109
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    http://www.cricketusers.com/cdma-samsung-galaxy-s3/42362-sprint-galaxy-s3-mms-solution-confirmed-working-great.html

    This is the link to mms fix for the galaxy s3 should also work for your razr

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    k thanks i'll give it a shot

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,761, Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    gregm412's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    New Stanton, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    109
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    One more thing while editing the .xml file also change the mcc and mnc 3 digit numbers to your stock ones for your razr. I'm pretty sure they will be different then the galaxy

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    nope did not work, when i delete and restore the APN, it will mess up my internet. I have 3g web up until i restore the APN, tried it twice and both times the APN messed up my internet.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    We have a working solution fyi

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    who is "We"?

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Wireless Workshop, aint you heard?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    no i haven't "heard", is this a free public info or are you guys selling it

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I thought everybody heard, about the word

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    Nope I didn't hear about it, but thanks for being absolutely no help except for upping your post count up a few.

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    While that may be, I am still the one with working MMS on all devices with no headache. And the bird is the word

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    right... stop wasting my time and flooding the thread with uselesss info. Either your selling it or your not, its not rocket science. If your not selling or its not free, than stop replying. Thats great that "your still the one with the working MMS on all devices with no headaches", now did you want a cookie or a nobel peace prize?

    can a mod please delete all the useless post on this thread and keep it clean so the info can actually be helpful for people that actually come to this forum looking for help.
    Last edited by truwrxtacy; 05-16-2013 at 05:37 PM.

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Not quite sure how it could land me a nobel peace prize, but these chips ahoy are dee-lishus. Look dude, you get more bees with honey than you do with vinegar. Yes we offer a flashing service and yes we charge for it, give it a try and you will see why.

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    not looking for bee's your the one that came into my thread on your high horse with the "have you heard" half @ss snarky comments. Do you think I was going to "OMG NO WAII THAT IS SUP3RKEWL MAN, :SWOON: CAN YOU PLZ DO IT FOR ME". Mods if you can just delete all the previous post so that people that actually wanna help can keep on posting on this thread.

    For the other people that is trying to get it work on JB, I did try to SGS3 Method it does not work. I tried to other method with the EPIC4G that was posted in a thread below, but i'm having issues to get safestrap to load up. Mraab's method is currently not working for ICS yet. So any other ideas/input would be greatly appreciated.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner