Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 9,827, Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricketflash's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    43


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Bypass ics droid razr activation screen

    ok i don't know if any one else is having this issue if u just did the ota ics update and if you are stuck on the activation screen follow the steps below to bypass it.


    all credit goes to (asuddendeath) with out his help i would of never got pass the activation screen



    step 1. When you are at the welcome screen pull down the notification bar and go to setting then put the phone in to airplane mode.


    Step 2. Then go back to the welcome screen and touch the
    (top left corner) (top right corner) (button right corner)
    (button left corner)
    screen-shot-bypass.jpg
    if you do all the step's above u will get to the rest of the setup to setup your phone.

    Big thanks to (asuddendeath)


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    For the first timers, after you do the steps above, give it a sec. It lags out then skips past it.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    For the first timers, after you do the steps above, give it a sec. It lags out then skips past it.
    I tried it 3 or 4 tones before i gave up. The lagout happens on gb as well.

    I finally gave up on bypassing and used the vzw Sim i have to activate then did the flash.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Banned
    Points: 175, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    25



    four corners starting top left and go clockwise as it has been for all motorola android devices since it began with the droid (1)

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Thanks buddy it was much required

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Quote Originally Posted by ljohnson1981 View Post
    four corners starting top left and go clockwise as it has been for all motorola android devices since it began with the droid (1)
    I had that working on GB Burr i child never get that working on ics. I did try it multiple times.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    First of all Airplane mode has nothing to do with anything don't matter if it has a inactive sim in it at all and doing the activation bypass while it is sideways is much easier.
    ICS How to bypass activation Verizon Motorola Razr XT912 www.magicalphones.com - YouTube


    Much easier cant mess it up also pull down the settings menu while you are waiting for it to time out then back out makes it time out instantly so you can skip.


 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner