Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 748, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    10



    cricket flashing woes

    okay so;

    trying to flash to cricket

    razr xt912 jb 4.1.2

    32 bit windows 7, got everything working on the pc side of things (after much annoyance)

    went through the jellybean guide, so i now have network signal, and if i go into the part that tells you about the network type and what not that shows the signal strengths, i get readings for 1x and 3g. buuuuut, no data connection.

    i've also done many a master reset after many attempts at rebooting the phone

    at this point i'm kind of at a loss.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Do you have a Cricket account?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 748, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    10



    yeah, even self flashed my droid1 using pretty much the exact same methods (barring the lte disable bits)

    so unless cricket started disallowing data connections on unactivated devices, i dunno what the heck.

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by kenabi View Post
    yeah, even self flashed my droid1 using pretty much the exact same methods (barring the lte disable bits)

    so unless cricket started disallowing data connections on unactivated devices, i dunno what the heck.
    Do you have a sim card for it?
    make sure network mode is on cdma and evdo not gsm/lte and such.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by kenabi View Post
    unless cricket started disallowing data connections on unactivated devices, i dunno what the heck.
    this might be the problem, cricket has fixed a couple issues on their network lately. i would not be surprised if they fixed the "ghosting data" problem

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 748, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by kenabi View Post
    yeah, even self flashed my droid1 using pretty much the exact same methods (barring the lte disable bits)

    so unless cricket started disallowing data connections on unactivated devices, i dunno what the heck.
    tried with sim, without sim. supposedly jb doesn't need it, again, dunno.

    flashed a droid x2 over yesterday. i'm guessing they fixed the ghosting like mentioned above, as the x2 doesn't get data either, and i followed the proper steps for a 3g device perfectly. ah well, guess i take them both in and find out.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 748, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    10



    alright, so i had it activated, works fine for talk/text. no data at all. does it matter if i have a non-verizon lte sim? this one is a chopped down 3g cingular.

  9. #8
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by kenabi View Post
    alright, so i had it activated, works fine for talk/text. no data at all. does it matter if i have a non-verizon lte sim? this one is a chopped down 3g cingular.
    It does. It really does when you just flash it without build prop edits.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 748, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    10



    i did the uhh.. telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0 edit. not sure if that helps any. got a verizon sim on order from amazon. guess i'll have to do without data for a few days or so, since the local stores refuse to hand over a sim, even with me offering to pay for it.

  11. #10
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by kenabi View Post
    i did the uhh.. telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0 edit. not sure if that helps any. got a verizon sim on order from amazon. guess i'll have to do without data for a few days or so, since the local stores refuse to hand over a sim, even with me offering to pay for it.
    Make it 1. 0 will put you on 1x
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 748, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    10



    righto, undid that edit. will try with sim in as soon as it gets here.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 748, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    10


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    got the sim, rebooted after putting it in, waited 10sec, 3g internet. i'm a happy camper, many thanks

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner