Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 79
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    No PC MODE USB on ICS? need help fast please

    Dont see a PC MODE on ICS so I can flash back to cricket. am i missing something? trying to make a port in HW virtual serial port.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Use the old method so that it works. Reboot with usb connected and press & hold side button(power, vol +, and vol _). Or head for my sticky I posted for ICS Updates.

    http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...cdma-razr.html

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    thanks. am i going to be able to flash to cricket using this method?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 565, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13



    I always used bp tools from bootloader.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Ok so am I going to be able to get a com port there? I would like ICS but will FXZ back if I need to so I can get back on cricket.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D


    0 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    Ok so am I going to be able to get a com port there? I would like ICS but will FXZ back if I need to so I can get back on cricket.
    Most devices rely on EPST to go into diag mode! Some LG's dont and a few other devices, but most do! With that being sayd, made sure your ROM has EPST.apk installed. Name my differ from ROM to ROM. Also, the make sure to have your ROM has the factory contact.apk, aka dialer; installed! EPST relies on it to operate! So choose your ROM wisely! You can always change ROMs once you flash it! Hope this helps and works for you =]

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    xxnubcakexx,
    WhaAaa ???
    EPST for HTC devices not motorola, motorola's diag and menu have nothing to do with the EPST.apk.

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    What will give me the ability to use a Port so I can flash it in cdma and also to q p s t?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    I'm not sure what you just asked.
    To get a comport you turn the device off. Hold VOL UP and VOL DOWN, then power, you will see a menu pop up use the vol down to scroll to BP Tools, then use VOL Up to select BP Tools. Then you will have a comport

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    xxnubcakexx,
    WhaAaa ???
    EPST for HTC devices not motorola, motorola's diag and menu have nothing to do with the EPST.apk.
    EPST is the program the phone uses to "program" its phone without cdma type tools, far as im aware MOST devices have it. . . droids might refer to it as pst or something like that! I wasnt sure of the right apk name of it. . . but if its got something like ##INFO# or *#*#INFO#*#* or anything like that it has that program!!!!! Just cause it might not be named EPST for that device, thats what im refuring to! Its not on ALL ROMs, there for getting to diag mode cant be acheived on all ROMs

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I know what EPST is, it has nothing to do with Motorola. *#*#INFO#*# has nothing to do with EPST either, that menu is invoked on the settings apk and is avail on all roms unless the developer specifically removes it from settings.apk As far as Motorola, diag mode is achieved two separate ways, 1 Software or 2 Hardware * err correction, not really hardware but a boot lvl and there has never been a rom for motorola that you can not get diag mode on.

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    My issue is not having pc mod on the new leaked I c s rom. It is on the gingerbread rom however not in the i c s rom so I can flash my bionic to cricket. I can flash just fine with the gingerbread rom

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 565, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13



    Boot into bp tools and if you have the correct drivers , a com port will show in device manager. Always worked for me in ics.
    On another note, take out safestrap if you got it cuz i never got bp tools to load all the way when i had safe strap.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    yea with more reading, you are correct! =D EPST is made by HTC but hwuei also has a EPST nothing to do with HTC just same name.. and few off brands. Moto does use its settings and CONTACTS! So from what i read instead of a epst type program, its build in with the settings just as posted above! =p also the contacts have to be moto not a 3rd partys!?! not really sure y , just read it! dont have any sources, just went google crazy hahaha but good luck trying to do get this working =/ srry i was more in the way then helping lol gnite

    ---------- Post added at 12:02 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:01 AM ----------

    also this was for cdma/data/info settings not diagn mode

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel Do View Post
    Boot into bp tools and if you have the correct drivers , a com port will show in device manager. Always worked for me in ics.
    On another note, take out safestrap if you got it cuz i never got bp tools to load all the way when i had safe strap.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    I will flash ICS again but I dont see how programing the phone is BP tools is going to work. maybe im full of it.
    No need for safestrap because this is a FULL VERIZON ICS rom.


    @nubcakebabe
    ya man its for CDMA and and QPST. Just need a port so I can flash ICS to cricket.
    thanks so far all.
    Last edited by asuddendeath; 06-24-2012 at 11:09 PM.

 

 
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner