Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 79
  1. #31
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    ok can you get it to connect to cdma on ICS leak?

    getting a error that reads in CDMA

    the phone retruned a failure status during the read or write operation
    Last edited by asuddendeath; 06-27-2012 at 01:13 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    well i about give up on flashing cricket on ICS. can make calls, but cant get 3g. have no idea what i have set wrong.
    still getthing that odd thing when I kick on wifi and connect to a wifi connection it will give 1x or 3g


    and its saying i have 255 voice messages.
    Last edited by asuddendeath; 06-27-2012 at 03:29 AM.

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 855, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    East Cottonwood Heights, Utah, United States
    Posts
    13



    ICS Official Release Install. follow these instructions to a Tee! Trust me you will want to install it for sure!

    Droid Me




    IM Using CDMA Workshop v3.8.0 Official Paid version, like QPST but dont have to use it anylonger! =) but for this maybe i do!

    "Phone INFO app in play store"


    Yes it's been solid internet, settings I've choose were goto the app "Phone Info" very top choice "Phone Information" scrolls down to set preferred network type change to "EVDO" for 1min to get started! Then permanately set it to "CDMA auto (PRL)" leave it on this setting forever hit home button turn off your wifi, watch 3G come up right away! just to set everything into stone reboot! Trouble I'm having is is my MIN wont stick wahoo should have worked like it did for me brotha good luck!


    Could u send me the link to the place or tutorial your reading to flash. would appricaite it Ill go through and see if im missing a step. Yeah my internet works unbeliveable but when i goto about it wont read and of the min and other settings just says im on the following settings read out from "ABout" in settings


    Droid Razr Maxx XT912 Settings in About:
    System version "6.16.211.XT912.Verizon.en.US"
    Model number "DROID RAZR MAXX"
    Android version "4.0.4"
    Baseband version "CDMA_N_05.11.01P LTEDC_U_09.11.00"
    Webtop Version "wt-3.0.0"
    Kernel version "3.0.8-g29cf5e7hudsoncm@il93lnxdroid54 #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Jun 14 15:22:48 CDT 2012"
    Build number "6.7.2-180_DHD-16_M4-31"
    Build date "The Jun 14 14:57:16 CDT 2012


    Phone Status:
    Network "310-00"
    Network type and strength "N/A"
    service state "In service"
    Roaming "Not roaming"
    Mobile network state "Connected"
    My phone number "N/A"
    MIN "UnKnown"
    PRL version "UnKown"
    ERI version "5"
    IMEI "9900011xxxxxxxx"
    ICCID "891480000000xxxxxxxx"
    IP address "10.81.xxx.xxx"
    Wi-Fi Mac address "3c:x:8e:ed:eb:xx"
    Bluetooth address "04:E4:51:xx:21:xx"
    Uptime "15:hrs"


    DyingJedi


  5. #34
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    for the life of me someone please help me. can not get 3g. If I connect to wifi then 3g shows up, also in one of the network settings it will show the db or 1x and 3g but not connect.

  6. #35
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Yea im on my bionic and I can't get 3G going on the leak. Sucks. With wifi enabled yea the 3G or 1X logo will show but it means nothing.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  7. #36
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    you can see in the network that its seeing 3g and 1x. It is there and it see it. just wont connect.

  8. #37
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    you can see in the network that its seeing 3g and 1x. It is there and it see it. just wont connect.
    Well i got my 3G going! I just did what was stated above. In phone info, swap it to EVDO only and let it sit for 15 seconds. Then swap to CDMA auto prl and your data should kick on.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 646, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    laredo
    Posts
    7



    Plz help i can not get to work anything on ics.. the phone connects to cdma and qpst, but whatever i do on qpst or cdma does not seem to say on the phone. The phone worked perfectly with gb... any suggestions? (Motorola Razr) Thanks
    Last edited by logito; 06-28-2012 at 09:06 AM.

  10. #39
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Quote Originally Posted by logito View Post
    Plz help i can not get to work anything on ics.. the phone connects to cdma and qpst, but whatever i do on qpst or cdma does not seem to say on the phone. The phone worked perfectly with gb... any suggestions? (Motorola Razr) Thanks
    You will have to boot into BP tools. Also make sure you have the latest Motorola drivers

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  11. #40
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    You will have to boot into BP tools. Also make sure you have the latest Motorola drivers

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
    Do you know what driver version you used

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 855, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    East Cottonwood Heights, Utah, United States
    Posts
    13



    follow my instruction it will work

    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    you can see in the network that its seeing 3g and 1x. It is there and it see it. just wont connect.
    just go into phone info very top choice scroll down to network selection, select evdo for about 1 min, then change it cdma(auto prl) for fianl setting.

    hi5

    enjoy btw i figured that out by complete chance =-)

    ---------- Post added at 04:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:29 PM ----------

    also guys check out the app called screaming nettools when it is loaded very bottom of screen scroll that bar up will let you see full detail of valid ips and invailed Ip's so goodluck.

  13. #42
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    Well i got my 3G going! I just did what was stated above. In phone info, swap it to EVDO only and let it sit for 15 seconds. Then swap to CDMA auto prl and your data should kick on.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
    Quote Originally Posted by dyingjedi View Post
    just go into phone info very top choice scroll down to network selection, select evdo for about 1 min, then change it cdma(auto prl) for fianl setting.

    hi5

    enjoy btw i figured that out by complete chance =-)

    ---------- Post added at 04:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:29 PM ----------

    also guys check out the app called screaming nettools when it is loaded very bottom of screen scroll that bar up will let you see full detail of valid ips and invailed Ip's so goodluck.

    Did 3g show up on when u put it on evdo then u changed it? I tried this before without luck.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 855, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    East Cottonwood Heights, Utah, United States
    Posts
    13



    actually I think you should attempt to disable your wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    Did 3g show up on when u put it on EVDO then u changed it? I tried this before without luck.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
    trying disable your wifi also prior to doing any of this disable Bluetooth also bud and yes i think the 3G if I recall correctly I think it did turn up during networks selection swapping but also it also tried to go to 1x & it also tried to go into 1xrtt too n so we dummy it up I decide to just try going to the "CDMA(auto prl)" and ever since 3G has been on for good.

    oh p.s. any oh you gotten your MMS working? I'm working out the kinks, but I'm gonna make a video tutorial on how to make Your APN's to correct programming them and make them stick. so we can enjoy MMS. oh also do this without having too root. :-)

    DJ

  15. #44
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by dyingjedi View Post
    trying disable your wifi also prior to doing any of this disable Bluetooth also bud and yes i think the 3G if I recall correctly I think it did turn up during networks selection swapping but also it also tried to go to 1x & it also tried to go into 1xrtt too n so we dummy it up I decide to just try going to the "CDMA(auto prl)" and ever since 3G has been on for good.

    oh p.s. any oh you gotten your MMS working? I'm working out the kinks, but I'm gonna make a video tutorial on how to make Your APN's to correct programming them and make them stick. so we can enjoy MMS. oh also do this without having too root. :-)

    DJ

    I'll try flashing I c s tomorrow. No I have not got mms working yet. with or without root it would be great to see how you can get the apn to stick

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  16. #45
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    Did 3g show up on when u put it on evdo then u changed it? I tried this before without luck.
    No it didn't. To be honest I put it on EVDO only for about 5 seconds then swapped to CDMA auto PRL and about 10 seconds later my 3G popped up.
    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk



    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner