Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 79
  1. #46
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    flashed to ICS again, no data. what PRL are u all using?

    and are u all flashing without a sim card? if not what kind of sim card/

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    I don't think the PRL will cause your data not to work. I flashed with SIM in and I haven't taken it out. Make sure your changing the device to NV only and writing your NV items before you write the QPST info.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  4. #48
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    I have and did the NV items.

    how long did it take before data kicked in?

    ill try a factory wipe and reflash with sim in now.

    if you like I could send you my save file from QPST and you could look over it, or if you have a saved QPST file can u send it to me with out your phone number and Imid?

    ---------- Post added at 01:38 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:31 AM ----------

    edit if im writing the wrong imsi number could that be the issue?

    min number and imsi number same right?

  5. #49
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    I honestly don't know about the IMSI.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  6. #50
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    well FXZ back to 905 cause I cant get data on ICS. so if someone has a better guild let me know.

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    well FXZ back to 905 cause I cant get data on ICS. so if someone has a better guild let me know.
    Are you on a Bionic or RAZR?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  8. #52
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    Are you on a Bionic or RAZR?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
    Bionic.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 600, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    20



    OK the 3G is not working for me either (Didn't realize it says 3G when on wi-fi). Tried changing things in "Phone Info" app like you guys said and then waiting and still no 3G.


    EDIT: Five Minutes Later and after changing PRLs, 3G works but signal is down to one bar. Can't complain though I do have 3G now.

    EDIT2: Not sure if this matters but also put the Verizon sim card back in. Now to get MMS working.
    Last edited by Psychopathic; 06-29-2012 at 03:54 PM.

  10. #54
    Supporting Member
    Points: 2,520, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    139
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    have you tried *#*#8778#*#*

  11. #55
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    MMS May work

    What your need:
    root explorer app
    rooted ics razr(DroidRazrUtility1.7)
    anycut or ##program, #13 Apn Controls

    root explorer to enable permissions

    __________Read____Write____Excute

    Owner____[ ]______[ ]_______[ ]

    Group____ [check]__[check]__[check]

    Others____[check]__[ ]______[check]

    Take apn-conf.xml to /system/etc

    Use anycut or #13 to click restore to Default.

    Check if it worked
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by avillal87; 06-29-2012 at 06:02 PM.

  12. #56
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    Bionic.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
    OK so this is what I did to get mine working. Its a hassle but it worked so you should try it and hopefully it will work for you. I followed what another poster on this thread said. All with the SIM IN the phone.
    1.FXZ to 902.
    2.Complete flash to Cricket. Saved the QPST settings of that flash.
    3. Took 905 OTA.
    4. Installed ICS leak.
    5. Booted into BP tools.
    6. Changed to NV only and wrote NV items. Rebooted back into BP tools.
    7. Loaded and flashed the saved QPST file. Rebooted normally.
    8. Went into phone info, swapped to EVDO only, let it sit for 10 seconds, then swapped to CDMA auto prl. Data then popped up and I was good to go. I really hope you get it going.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    MMS May work

    What your need:
    root explorer app
    rooted ics razr(DroidRazrUtility1.7)
    anycut or ##program, #13 Apn Controls

    root explorer to enable permissions

    __________Read____Write____Excute

    Owner____[ ]______[ ]_______[ ]

    Group____ [check]__[check]__[check]

    Others____[check]__[ ]______[check]

    Take apn-conf.xml to /system/etc

    Use anycut or #13 to click restore to Default.

    Check if it worked
    I tried this on my BIONIC on ICS. The only APNS that show up after restore are US Cellular and METRO PCS. This could be an error with the XML file.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  14. #58
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Try this one but am not sure if it will work for bionic. Give me your apn-config.xml from your phone.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    OK so this is what I did to get mine working. Its a hassle but it worked so you should try it and hopefully it will work for you. I followed what another poster on this thread said. All with the SIM IN the phone.
    1.FXZ to 902.
    2.Complete flash to Cricket. Saved the QPST settings of that flash.
    3. Took 905 OTA.
    4. Installed ICS leak.
    5. Booted into BP tools.
    6. Changed to NV only and wrote NV items. Rebooted back into BP tools.
    7. Loaded and flashed the saved QPST file. Rebooted normally.
    8. Went into phone info, swapped to EVDO only, let it sit for 10 seconds, then swapped to CDMA auto prl. Data then popped up and I was good to go. I really hope you get it going.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
    Thanks man. I I have my qpst file saved and that is how I been flashing on ics and back on 905.

    Question, are u changing the nv only in cdma or qpst when u are writing? Thanks again

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    Thanks man. I I have my qpst file saved and that is how I been flashing on ics and back on 905.

    Question, are u changing the nv only in cdma or qpst when u are writing? Thanks again

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
    You have to use CDMA workshop to change to NV only and to write the NV items.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner