Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 79
  1. #61
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    I have done that. I ill try again maybe tomorrow. I thank you

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    I have done that. I ill try again maybe tomorrow. I thank you

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
    Did you get it going?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  4. #63
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    No ill work on it tonight. I give it one more try

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  5. #64
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    well i tired again, not working. when I look for the PRL its not seeing it. so ill try a different PRL. phone can make calls.


    settings from menu, right below data usage you see more... , click on that, mobile networks, what does it say under network mode? mine is grayed out and says preferred network mode lte/cdma.
    Last edited by asuddendeath; 07-01-2012 at 06:46 PM.

  6. #65
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    well i am at a loss. even in phone info its showing network type evdo-rev.A.:8 but it wont connect to 3g.

  7. #66
    Junior Member
    Points: 565, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    well i am at a loss. even in phone info its showing network type evdo-rev.A.:8 but it wont connect to 3g.
    Same here, only connects when i have my Verizon Sim mounted. But when it does connect, it doesn't stay on.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  8. #67
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Same here but maybe it some kind of file or setting we need to find. So have looking and found out couple of things.

    Global, lte/ cdma, cdma only work for 1x. Don't need to disable lte bbpanic or lte movement something to enable 1x. Sim type can be on 3g ucci , 4g ucci, or commercial to get 1x. I tried to test mode cdma rx diversity and hrdp rx diversity but same thing. I was thinking maybe something like unlocking the phone may switch it to cricket. I haven't tried it. I also tried to change carrier label on framework-res.apk file but it got stuck on the droid eye. There is a app called carrier label and it has been proven to work by the people at droidrzr.com. I have another theory, in apn-conf when i been messing around with it. One of the verizon apn setting say that problem with 1x/evdo and on the next one it set for lte. So i guess they fix it for the lte only. Next theory sim card. That all i have come up with.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  9. #68
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    I am FXZing back to GB and flashing cricket as we speak..... keep looking I am going to do the same. We may have to wait to fix this problem, once the 3Q hits and ICS is a full release. sucks cause ICS is faster.

    I know it sees the 3G cause I can see it a few places. Its the matter of getting the phone to connect to it.
    Do you happen to know what file turns off the 3G when you connect to wifi? I saw as stated before that 3g kicks on when u turn on wifi. I think we should start there and go back.

    ---------- Post added at 11:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:13 PM ----------

    i also noted that the phone does not show your info. does not show PRL, phone number ect. let me know if its the same for you.

    thanks

  10. #69
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    I am FXZing back to GB and flashing cricket as we speak..... keep looking I am going to do the same. We may have to wait to fix this problem, once the 3Q hits and ICS is a full release. sucks cause ICS is faster.

    I know it sees the 3G cause I can see it a few places. Its the matter of getting the phone to connect to it.
    Do you happen to know what file turns off the 3G when you connect to wifi? I saw as stated before that 3g kicks on when u turn on wifi. I think we should start there and go back.

    ---------- Post added at 11:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:13 PM ----------

    i also noted that the phone does not show your info. does not show PRL, phone number ect. let me know if its the same for you.

    thanks
    Wifi is not the answer. I believe it apn and some setting somewhere. The phone was made to work to as lte phone. Apn show that and 3g not work is proof of that also.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  11. #70
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    ro.telephony.default_network=0 (to set HSDPA preferred network type)
    ro.mot.phonemode.vzw4gphone=0 (to make possible APN edit)
    telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0 (to fix signal strength and wrong carrier)
    ro.telephony.ril.v3=signalstrength (to fix non-updating signal strength indicator)


    Bionic on tmobile - Page 53 - xda-developers





  12. #71
    Junior Member
    Points: 565, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    i also noted that the phone does not show your info. does not show PRL, phone number ect. let me know if its the same for you.

    thanks
    Same for me on stock ics. Ive been experimenting with aokp ROM and i can run data without Sim and my number and prl shows up in status, data is still intermittent, but works without Sim.

    One interesting thing is that in dfs software, if you go to"customize"tab and click on Motorola and read, it will show "@vzw3g.com" as if a certain setting didn't stick.

    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk 2

  13. #72
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    ro.telephony.default_network=0 (to set HSDPA preferred network type)
    ro.mot.phonemode.vzw4gphone=0 (to make possible APN edit)
    telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0 (to fix signal strength and wrong carrier)
    ro.telephony.ril.v3=signalstrength (to fix non-updating signal strength indicator)


    Bionic on tmobile - Page 53 - xda-developers


    How about changing the nv items?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk


  14. #73
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    How about changing the nv items?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
    I found a why lock about phone info on my phone but i can't check on 3g bacause i haven't paid my bill. Am going post droid razr development thread hope it helps.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  15. #74
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    36



    I have my razr in a 4g zone and my friend messed with setting on his razr and got access to cricket 4g can anyone help me do the same? ive looked at his phone copied apns and prls but not sure what else i can do

  16. #75
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    ro.telephony.default_network=0 (to set HSDPA preferred network type)
    This needs to be 4 not 0

    Cricket is 4 = CDMA / EVDO.

 

 
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner