Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5


    2 out of 4 members liked this post.

    Verizon Droid RAZR Diagnostic Mode How To

    Here's a short post on how to get the phone into diag mode.

    Power the phone off. If you have the USB cord plugged in, you'll have to hit the power button while holding down the volume up and down buttons. If you don't, hold the volume up and down at the same time and then plug in the USB cable. It should turn on.

    Use the down volume to scroll down to BP Tools and the up volume to select it.

    The drivers you'll need are available here:


    USB and PC Charging Drivers - Motorola Mobility, Inc. USA




    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Supporting Member
    Points: 1,653, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bullhead City, Arizona, United States
    Posts
    72



    I'm trying those drivers for a bionic, but I can't install them, says they are not compatible with my system. I am on vista 32bit


    never mind they installed themselves somehow
    Last edited by SICKLIFE; 04-17-2012 at 02:57 PM. Reason: fixed solution

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    3



    This has been done..... connect to workshop, change to nv only, reboot and the rest is the same as other droids

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by jsnow0626 View Post
    This has been done..... connect to workshop, change to nv only, reboot and the rest is the same as other droids
    Not to "flame" but the post was a How To on diagnostic mode not flashing. I dont see your point in saying "This has been done....."

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    I am not sure BP tools works after ICS update. I connected one via virtual port and IP was 192.168.137.2

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    3



    djisia, did u Power the phone off. hit the power button while holding down the volume up and down buttons. scroll down to BP Tools and the up volume to select it

    you should have diag port no need for hw virtual


  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 793, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Centralia
    Posts
    8



    I have been trying everything to get this phone into SP Tools and just updated to ics and I can scroll and select BP Tools but then the phone just reboots as soon as I hit the vol up button and I still can not see any port on the pc.

  9. #8
    Supporting Member
    Points: 2,520, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    139
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    i cannot get this razr to be detected by cdma workshop.keeps giving error e verytime i try sending nv items.did it through bp tools,any suggestions

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    ^ try a different cable and make sure you are using QC Diag port

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    Just my 2 cents, when I use BP Tools on Droid 4 or Droid Bionic I am able to connect/read/write to the "Motorola QC BP Modem" shown under modems in your device manager. I used to use HW Virtual Serial port just fine on GB "192.168.16.2:11008" and on ICS "192.168.137.2:11008" but for some reason now, I am unable to communicate with either Droid 4 or Bionic on ICS using "192.168.137.2:11008". Strange. I've tried FDR, Rebooting, Different Cables, Rebooting PC, WinXP, WinVista, Win7 32/64 to no avail. Might be something with my devices, just not sure what is causing this. BP tools it is for now.

  12. #11
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by iAMsalm View Post
    Just my 2 cents, when I use BP Tools on Droid 4 or Droid Bionic I am able to connect/read/write to the "Motorola QC BP Modem" shown under modems in your device manager. I used to use HW Virtual Serial port just fine on GB "192.168.16.2:11008" and on ICS "192.168.137.2:11008" but for some reason now, I am unable to communicate with either Droid 4 or Bionic on ICS using "192.168.137.2:11008". Strange. I've tried FDR, Rebooting, Different Cables, Rebooting PC, WinXP, WinVista, Win7 32/64 to no avail. Might be something with my devices, just not sure what is causing this. BP tools it is for now.

    Yeah ICS won't get those hw ports. I have seen this with D4. It will actually create it, but not connect.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    HWport works with ICS droid4 (I tested). The problem is IP address. ICS has a different IP for Motorola Networking.


    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Yeah ICS won't get those hw ports. I have seen this with D4. It will actually create it, but not connect.

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 791, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    X2



    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    HWport works with ICS droid4 (I tested). The problem is IP address. ICS has a different IP for Motorola Networking.
    As I have not been able to get the "New" ways to work with flashing I would love to try the "Old ways" using HW ports. If any one has the IP's for Moto 4.0.4 and/or 4.1.1 it would be GREATLY appreciated.

    As always, thank you in advance for any and all help.

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 809, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    13



    i am flashing this razr to cricket and using this method for connecting rather than hw virtual serial..i boot up phone in bp tools, i have qc com port in device manager (18), i can connect with cdma, but anything i tried to do i get phone does not answer...tried different usb ports, cables, reinstalled drivers, rebooted everything... anything i am missing?

    SOLVED: wild enough as it is, the com port listed in device manager wasnt the one the phone was on.. i use qpst to find active port , ended up being 20 instead of 18... live and learn i guess.
    Last edited by 3rdcoast; 04-21-2013 at 12:58 PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner