Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 304, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Claremore, OK
    Posts
    13



    3G 0.29Mbps downloads (Speedtest.net)

    Is this normal...? I get 0.29 Mbps on 3G here near Tulsa with the speedtest.net application. Is this what Cricket's normal 3G is like, I have a 2.5 GB data plan and I've hardly used it thanks to Wi-Fi. Should I be calling and asking Cricket about this and my phone? -skuno2378

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Are you using a flashed phone or a cricket phone?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 304, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Claremore, OK
    Posts
    13



    3G Speed - Cricket ZTE Engage

    I am using a Cricket ZTE Engage that I got in January or February.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    If you call Cricket support all they will ask you to do is do a *228 on the phone and even to remove the battery and re-insert it. Most of the time a *228 or reboot will fix the issue.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    If you call Cricket support all they will ask you to do is do a *228 on the phone and even to remove the battery and re-insert it. Most of the time a *228 or reboot will fix the issue.
    Not really much of an "issue" to Me that's normal cricket speed.
    The best I saw with cricket is 1mbps with Verizon I'm about 30-40 Mbps but that's a diff topic :P

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    On my flashed Droid X I could get 2Mbps in Louisville KY. Haven't tried on my S3 yet. I will say though that I had a 3G speed cap build.prop hack in place...

    I wish I had sabed the settings. I can't get above 1.4 now
    Last edited by Stephen Proffitt; 04-08-2013 at 05:06 PM.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner