Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 3G not working

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 116, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4



    3G not working

    I got my phone, Droid 2, flashed yesterday at a cricket store. I received it back in like four hours to find out that my 3G is not working. I know you go to Wireless and Networks then down to Mobile Networks, however when I do this my options are only Network Mode: CDMA Global and gsm/umts, and system select: Home only and Automatic. There are also three other options that I am not able to click on they are under GSM/UMTS settings: Select network, operator selection and access point names. Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions on how to get my 3g working. I called the store where I got it done and she told me to call another store and he told me to google how to do it!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Killeen, Texas
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    APN's are for MMS. If you have a full flash but no 3G, Most of the time it's the modem. If they wrote a working .prl to your phone, then flashing a modem for your version of android, GB/ICS/JB should fix the issue.

    Chris
    Last edited by cbunting99; 01-14-2013 at 01:02 AM.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 625, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    MoneyOverEverything's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    Houston Tx
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    Tmobile Note 2



    Quote Originally Posted by meagen1124 View Post
    I got my phone, Droid 2, flashed yesterday at a cricket store. I received it back in like four hours to find out that my 3G is not working. I know you go to Wireless and Networks then down to Mobile Networks, however when I do this my options are only Network Mode: CDMA Global and gsm/umts, and system select: Home only and Automatic. There are also three other options that I am not able to click on they are under GSM/UMTS settings: Select network, operator selection and access point names. Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions on how to get my 3g working. I called the store where I got it done and she told me to call another store and he told me to google how to do it!

    i would suggest taking it back to the store... you payed money to have it flashed but yet they dont wanna fix the issue thats not right take it back and demand they fix it thats what i would do

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    droid 2 should be an easy flash for a dealer who charges for it

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner