Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 697, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Anyone else with a recent 3g problem?

    I have a flashed EVO 4g and I know everything works, because I've been using it for about 7 months. A few days ago my 3g stopped appearing. Does anyone else have this problem? I thought maybe it was the towers, but one of my friend's phone is working just fine. We live in San Diego by the way. I tried changing prls and everything else, nothing seems to work. Anyone got ideas?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I heard that flashing was going to be done away with in San Diego no more Data Provisioning or MMS, could it be true? How long have you experienced the issue, have you made any changes to your account?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 697, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Nope no changes have been made to my account. It started about two nights ago or maybe yesterday morning. Not sure actually. I woke up and I no longer can access anything that's data related. I hear that some people have been experiencing the same problem but they're not using a flash phone. So I'm not sure at all. But even before then my data would go on and off. Not sure what it is.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Could be a network issue I hope, really hope that what I heard is not true.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 697, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    I hope not, someone is saying they're doing a server update of some sort in the area possibly and that's why it's down. Well I'm hoping it goes back on or something. I had a chat with customer service, they weren't helpful. Their go to plan is always *228

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 697, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Nevermind, I resolved my dilemma.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner