Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Atlantic City, NJ
    Posts
    11



    Atlantic city area speeds

    What speeds are you seeing on 3G? I'm lucky if I get 50k/s if I'm outside the city, even at my house in vent nor just a mile or so away. I have a cricket phone so not a flashing issue. Just seems slow compared to what I see others post

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 668, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    St. Cloud, MN
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Mercury ICS



    Yeah, I hear ya...slow here too. I'm a hour out of Minneapolis in a city of 190,000 and around my house I get on average speeds of 50-250kbps...less than a mile away I got speeds around 1-1.5mbs! I have the Cricket Merc. I called Cricket to b about it and they said nothings wrong with my phone and I'm not throttled, and to top it off the woman I spoke to dodged my questions "what are the average 3g speeds" and "what speeds should I receive" like 4-5 times...short story long too many people on one tower. I'm gonna guess that's what your dealing with.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Atlantic City, NJ
    Posts
    11



    Yeah, i was just hoping for a different answer i suppose, thanks man

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 668, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    St. Cloud, MN
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Mercury ICS



    Sorry man, have you tried any scripts to boost your 3g speeds?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Atlantic City, NJ
    Posts
    11



    No, i haven't yet, definitely going to look into it now though.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 668, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    St. Cloud, MN
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Mercury ICS



    Go check out zeplinrox's script over at xda developers. You can find it at his page "3g turbo charger" is what it's called. I hope that's what you were looking for. It has a few different settings on it, so test 'em out. It took me a couple tries to get mine flyin, but I did see better speeds from it. Good luck :-)

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Atlantic City, NJ
    Posts
    11



    Yeah I'm cycling through all the settings in the script right now, "fastest" made it even slower according to speedtest.. Lol what do you mean it took a few tries?

  9. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Try a few hybrid prl's over in the prl thread.

    sent from my rotary phone

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 668, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    St. Cloud, MN
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Mercury ICS



    I had to try a few different settings. I think I used setting 3 or 4 for me to get the best results.

    Also, wiseoldman, what's the difference between prls? Isn't the *228 the way to go? And does it matter if I'm in MN where there is no Cricket service, just at&t towers?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Atlantic City, NJ
    Posts
    11



    Yeah I have it on "experimental 1" and it's up around 80 to 90k.

    Don't have the capability to flash a prl. I have a hydro and there's no backup available, and no pc right now for qpst



    Sorry, no recovery available yet

  12. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    *228 only gives you the latest cricket prl for your area. Hybrids let you jump on cricket and more sprint towers. It can help in areas where towers are limited. Try several and see if it helps. Cricket does not use att towers.

    sent from my rotary phone

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 668, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    St. Cloud, MN
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Mercury ICS



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    *228 only gives you the latest cricket prl for your area. Hybrids let you jump on cricket and more sprint towers. It can help in areas where towers are limited. Try several and see if it helps. Cricket does not use att towers.

    sent from my rotary phone
    Thanks, I guess I'll have to look into that. And the AT&T/Sprint thing...I ALLWAY switch them up...think I'm flipin backwards lol. I will have to look at that though because I think I have to use the Qpst thing to do something on my Merc?!?(switching to/from GB/ICS).

    P.S. Did you pick your user name, or was it given to you? lol? -=had to ask=-

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    20



    Quote Originally Posted by minnemike81 View Post
    Sorry man, have you tried any scripts to boost your 3g speeds?
    Do these scripts also work for carriers besides cricket such as Sprint or Verizon?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner