Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Data Usage

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 227, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    May 2013
    Location
    McAllen, TX
    Posts
    3



    Data Usage

    I checked the data usage on my account and found out that 70% it's been used out of my 2gb plan. I haven't used that much data for the past two weeks. I've been using wifi most of the time and a little bit of 4g. I called customer service and they didn't give me an answer about the data usage. Does anybody else has this problem?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Yes. I had 200 mb each shown used on 2 phones. Then the day after I deactivated one phone, the other showed 479mb. I think it always started the billing cycle with 100mb used.

    sent from my rotory phone

  4. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    I also seem to be burning 30-50mb per day , lite use, (no steaming stuff) on LTE. I rarely use WIFI. May look into an app that turns off data during "screen off" and stop some apps from "updating every 10 mins". Obviously the luxury of LTE speed comes with large mb use.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 227, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    May 2013
    Location
    McAllen, TX
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Yes. I had 200 mb each shown used on 2 phones. Then the day after I deactivated one phone, the other showed 479mb. I think it always started the billing cycle with 100mb used.

    sent from my rotory phone
    I've been checking the data usage on my account every 3 days when they update it and notice that 204mb (10%) are added every time. My phone is conected to wifi most of the day, I only use 4g to send some messages on whatsapp per day. I installed juice defender and set it to only enable 4g when the screen is on and not on wifi, also I turned off the auto sync but it still shows that I use 204mb every 3 days.

  6. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Yea, something is fishy. My S3 was fully used starting last week and previously sat in the drawer for months while i waited for SP to make some ROM's. When i look at my usage on the website it says my plan avg daily use is 35mb and the following. Keep in mind i had two plans and two phones until last week and the DINC was 3G and lite use data wise.

    Period------------------- Plan used
    05/26/2013 - 06/25/2013 2048MB 459MB
    04/26/2013 - 05/25/2013 2560MB 510MB
    03/26/2013 - 04/25/2013 2560MB 510MB
    02/26/2013 - 03/25/2013 2560MB 765MB
    01/26/2013 - 02/25/2013 2560MB 765MB
    12/26/2012 - 01/25/2013 2560MB 510MB
    11/26/2012 - 12/25/2012 2560MB 510MB
    10/26/2012 - 11/25/2012 2560MB 510MB
    09/26/2012 - 10/25/2012 2560MB 510MB
    08/26/2012 - 09/25/2012 2560MB 510MB
    07/26/2012 - 08/25/2012 2560MB 510MB
    06/26/2012 - 07/25/2012 0MB 0MB
    05/26/2012 - 06/25/2012 0MB 0MB

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    If you have wifi off during sleep background data takes over your mobile data. I noticed I had this issue when I got my first Android on Cricket

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 227, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    May 2013
    Location
    McAllen, TX
    Posts
    3



    The thing is that I have 4g off most of the day, I use it maybe 15 or 20 min every day and at night I have it in airplane mode. The data usage is been constantly 204mb every 2 or 3 days. I switched to cricket on 5/18 and within 4 or 5 hrs it said on my account that I used 204mb (10%) then I checked until 5/26 again.

    5/26 816mb (40%)
    5/29 1020mb (50%)
    6/3 1224mb (60%)
    6/5 1428mb (70%)

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 911, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12



    I am having a similar issue. Cricket claims I have used 2.4G in 9 days, when 7 of those days have been at home, on wi-fi. On mobil data I have watched 2 45 minute episodes on netflix, checked facebook every now and then. Even my on device data usage monitor says I have used 810 mb. I called cricket but all they did was blow smoke. Any ideas?

  10. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Yea, its still BS. my S3 says i've used about 500mb in 18 days. But my cricket account says ive used 1.5 gigs. I would like to hear crickets explanation on why the day after payment (usage reset) it shows about 500 mb used.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 129, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    C+++++'s Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    new mexico
    Posts
    3



    Lightbulb

    I'f there's any descrepancy's on your data allowance you can call 611 to report it and I.T dept can review your usage.

    hope this helps

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by C+++++ View Post
    I'f there's any descrepancy's on your data allowance you can call 611 to report it and I.T dept can review your usage.

    hope this helps
    They won't do anything about it. I don't tether but their systems said I used 7 GB in 2 days. They did nothing
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    If your at 7 gigs and they aren't throttling you back then their system is wrong and I wouldn't worry about it. If memory serves me, I activated my S3 but never used it because I had another phone. The S3 still showed 500 or 1000 mb usage, ...I think.

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    If your at 7 gigs and they aren't throttling you back then their system is wrong and I wouldn't worry about it. If memory serves me, I activated my S3 but never used it because I had another phone. The S3 still showed 500 or 1000 mb usage, ...I think.
    I was on the $70 plan and ended up throttled. I watch my data usage closely and had no rogue apps. I'm on wifi 70% of the time and was not using my phone. It was turned off and locked up in my locker
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Yea, my s3 was not used for 3 months but still showed mb usage. Off and in the drawer most of the time. What is your lte speed up and down?

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Yea, my s3 was not used for 3 months but still showed mb usage. Off and in the drawer most of the time. What is your lte speed up and down?
    3g market. Lucky if I do get lte
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner