Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 125, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    march2000
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York
    Posts
    2



    Unhappy Droid x flashed/ no internet

    Hi all! What a great sight. I need help here with droid x I purchased from craigslist already flashed. Thought I was all set, so went to cricket to have my # put in and the girl was acting like it was a huge chore to switch #. She told me you can only switch # ONCE on a flashed phone. Now had I known that I wouldn't have bought this! She did change it and said I was all set. So of course I check it and NO INTERNET! She puts it on google n says here you go, it works (just the page) They were closing n I left. I'm stuck with this phone here and I really don't think she knew what she was doing...or she was distracted by working on another phone at the same time. Thanx in advance if anyone can help me here.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    You need to have your data profile changed to reflect your phone number

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Mr E is beating to all the answers today but he right as always. Lol you going to need to get your data profile updated which is the same as reflashing your phone.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    For some reason, I like this forum and want to help out a little where I can

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 125, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    march2000
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York
    Posts
    2



    thanks for the info.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    You need to have your data profile changed to reflect your phone number
    Aftre visiting several places, yes I was basically told the same thing: Re-flash phone, but I may lose internet/mms. So I have to figure out if I stay with cricket n try it or maybe switch to page-plus. I was told the page -plus is run off verizon and would put the phone back to original verizon settings. Hmmm. Going to research further before my next bill is due since the p-p is cheaper.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by ardan View Post
    Aftre visiting several places, yes I was basically told the same thing: Re-flash phone, but I may lose internet/mms. So I have to figure out if I stay with cricket n try it or maybe switch to page-plus. I was told the page -plus is run off verizon and would put the phone back to original verizon settings. Hmmm. Going to research further before my next bill is due since the p-p is cheaper.
    PM me if you want help

  8. #7
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Droid x programs data by default once you change the phone number. You don't need all the qpst/cw done. All he probably needs to do is make sure his phone is set as an android phone on the account and plan is correct.

    If you get a 3g symbol on top, but it does not load anything, it is guaranteed that your plan is incorrect.
    If you do not get 3g symbol at all, the phone was not flashed correctly the first time.

    Again, Motorola 3g phones don't need reflash once they are PROPERLY flashed originally. MMS needs to be set up again after the factory reset, and that's all.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner