Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    Droid x2 fully flashed , no service in other area code, 35 miles away from home

    Ok.

    There is a workplace and they have a verizon tower... or so ive heard.

    Is 35 miles away from my area code ,559 . The other area code (workplace) is 661.

    when we go into that area code we have no service. But is is a "partner" cricket serviced area.

    So my mom was complaining about the service. wich i did NOT believe and told her to turn off and on the X2.

    Later, I go overthere and found that indeed I have no service , i have a X2 too.

    so I call *228 and the answer is a verizon machine..... then I called cricket and nothing , because the phones are not supported.

    I drive back to my house and keep trying to place a call, until I got dial tone. In there I stop and program the phone.

    I drive back to the workplace area (around 5 to 8 miles) and NOW I can place calls within the area 661.

    So There is the problem and solution....for me....... but i dont have that problem and barely go down there.

    How can I make this process automatic for my mother?

    I tried explaining to her , what, how and when she should do but... is pointless..... she wants to go verizon but I doubt they will take her X2 in a prepaid plan.....

    Anyways... What can I do (besides going all the way overthere program her phone)?

    many people with regular cricket phones work good overthere.

    Please only helpful posts , thank you!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Who flashed the phones originally? I'm thinking it was the PRL they placed on there. I'm not sure if there is a good way to automate the process. You can walk her through connecting it and programming a PRL onto her phone. Use Teamviewer or something.
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 05-13-2012 at 08:15 PM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Cdma workshop would probably be easier to flash the prl imo but I only have a DX. Only a couple clicks and done.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    hello guys....

    so I flashed the phones using the 42900.prl file... but then it always gets replaced with the 35007, wich is used all around Fresno,visalia, tulare(CA).

    Well I guess the only other option is to buy a cricket phone... right????
    Last edited by gigaferz; 05-15-2012 at 06:47 PM.

  6. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Try a hybrid prl. And i know what you mean, i installed a hybrid too. Then one day i check it and its been updated to a regular PRL on its own. I think that happens when im traveling and pass from crickets system to an aws or no signal area then back again, ...i guess. There must be a way to stop the auto PRL update.

  7. #6
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by gigaferz View Post
    hello guys....

    so I flashed the phones using the 42900.prl file... but then it always gets replaced with the 35007, wich is used all around Fresno,visalia, tulare(CA).

    Well I guess the only other option is to buy a cricket phone... right????
    Strange... You aren't attempting to dial *228 after right?

    42600 works well for a non hybrid.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    well... yes i do.... is it wrong?
    Also i went overthere yesterday... and further down the road I got coverage blue bars and 1x data speed... but in the workplace area nothing.
    so i will flash the 42900 prl and will not *228 this time.
    I thought it would be better for data speeds or something... cricket is been here only for 2 years but everywhere else its been longer.

    i

  9. #8
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by gigaferz View Post
    well... yes i do.... is it wrong?
    Also i went overthere yesterday... and further down the road I got coverage blue bars and 1x data speed... but in the workplace area nothing.
    so i will flash the 42900 prl and will not *228 this time.
    I thought it would be better for data speeds or something... cricket is been here only for 2 years but everywhere else its been longer.

    i
    *228 attempts to over the air program the device and also tries to grab the latest PRL Cricket is attempting to distribute.

    If you write a Cricket PRL (any), dial *228, and it is successful, it will have downloaded whatever PRL Cricket wants to push out.

    I think 42900 is the one I never liked. 42600 seems to work well and is a good substitution for hybrid PRLs. When I had a flashed Cricket phone (non iPhone), I was using 45513 hybrid all the time.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    so..are those prl's like nationwide or only specific areas?

    and if i flash any prl should i try to *228?
    Last edited by gigaferz; 05-16-2012 at 02:27 PM.

  11. #10
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    As soon as you *228 Cricket will put you on what they think you should be on. It might be good for a Cricket branded phone, and could not work so well with a flashed phone that is missing the AWS band. It depends on a number of factors, but I like controlling my PRL selection manually.

    Test PRLs you have and don't *228 in my opinion. Actually the only time I do *228 is to try and pull new PRLs for people to try out on the forum. Sometimes they're better, sometimes they are worse.

    PRLs tend to work for a vast majority of areas. They are nationwide. Carriers don't think that their customers are going to travel around the nation dialing network codes to get the latest PRL (or going to the settings and check PRL in some Android phones). They're going to expect that it just works, and they won't hesitate to call the carrier when it's working any less than stellar.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #11
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Make sure the roaming is on Automatic, and not home only.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    thank you guys... so these prl were talking about work in california with a droid x2 ... am i correct?

    If so , ill get on it right now!

    ****************************

    nah forget about it, shes going back to at&t

    however i did mentioned a lot is not the network ..is the phone....

    I still flashed my phone with 42900 and ask her to take it and ill try calling later tonight
    Last edited by gigaferz; 05-16-2012 at 07:12 PM.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    well...... I was left out with no phone and google voice let me down (pc) while trying to call my phone at the workplace.

    Later on i tried with another android (google voice with grooveIp) and i got a ringing tone.. and the call was registered on my phone.

    So I guess it works and the data seems to be ok (speed).

    If Ive had known this before .... 42900 prl worked!!!

    Anyways in my googling in howrd forums theyre talking about leap going bankrupt is that true????

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner