Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 20 of 20
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by monty View Post
    That was awhile ago, before being a computer geek had any respect, no there was nobody to brag to. I just did it so I could download stuff faster. The parents were not too happy that I tied up both phone lines in the house

    As for the speeds, if you got higher than 1.54Mbps, I assure you that you had more bandwidth than a single t1. There could be many factors, high traffic roads nearby called for the need, one single community within range of the tower, or even if there was some sort of event nearby in the recent past where a large group of people came around (that they planned for) that they had to upgrade for it (T1 ordering and cancel lead times can be very long).
    Also, how much do you think it costs to add additional T1 lines?

    My last question (for now) is: How much do you think it costs Cricket on a monthly basis to maintain and pay for the T1 lines? I'd like to know how much Cricket really pays for data. Do they need to pay by the GB, or TB, or is it really unlimited for them, and they just need to pay for the capacity and maintenance?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    46



    No, at least in CDMA which is all I know. While your mobile is keeping an eye on other PN's (Antenna's of other towers) so it can request a hand off, its only direct communicating with its active one.

  4. #18
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by monty View Post
    No, at least in CDMA which is all I know. While your mobile is keeping an eye on other PN's (Antenna's of other towers) so it can request a hand off, its only direct communicating with its active one.
    Alright, I understand.

    Wow, I learned a lot tonight. Thanks for everything!

    -Avenue

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    46



    No idea what cricket would pay per T1. The T1's are not metered on usage, since it is a time division fixed connection, also known as a point to point circuit. But the outbound links to the internet after it makes it's way to the switches is something all together. It's key to remember the backhaul from any tower is just the first leg, if it was left at that, there would only be local network calling and data, no internet or calls to outside networks. There is additional costs in making sure there is multiple redundant connections for voice/data to every possible outside carrier/data network.

    You also need to factor in that the T1's are only purchased from Tower to a CFA, which is an access point into the fiber ring (ie an OC192) that they have paid to lay underground, and have colo at a few facilities along the way. So the T1 may be a certain price for a few miles from tower to CFA, but there are costs for the fiber ring which brings it the rest of the way back as well. And then additional costs to actually get the intended information out to where we as customers want it to go.

    Glad thats the last question, My current job has been working me to the bone with outages and I am dead tired. Though I am glad I do not have to deal with an issue like crickets current data issues! I am sure that is stressful.

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by monty View Post
    No idea what cricket would pay per T1. The T1's are not metered on usage, since it is a time division fixed connection, also known as a point to point circuit. But the outbound links to the internet after it makes it's way to the switches is something all together. It's key to remember the backhaul from any tower is just the first leg, if it was left at that, there would only be local network calling and data, no internet or calls to outside networks. There is additional costs in making sure there is multiple redundant connections for voice/data to every possible outside carrier/data network.

    You also need to factor in that the T1's are only purchased from Tower to a CFA, which is an access point into the fiber ring (ie an OC192) that they have paid to lay underground, and have colo at a few facilities along the way. So the T1 may be a certain price for a few miles from tower to CFA, but there are costs for the fiber ring which brings it the rest of the way back as well. And then additional costs to actually get the intended information out to where we as customers want it to go.

    Glad thats the last question, My current job has been working me to the bone with outages and I am dead tired. Though I am glad I do not have to deal with an issue like crickets current data issues! I am sure that is stressful.
    Thanks for the information!

    Where do you currently work, if you don't mind me asking? Is it with one of the major carriers?

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Would you change Cricket's data plans?
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 08:02 AM
  2. *228 doesn't work anymore, and my service market has apparently changed...
    By sjvirchow in forum Cricket Network Issues and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2011, 07:00 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 08:34 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 06:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner