Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Is it just me?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 666, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    zayaa15's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tucson
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    Is it just me?

    Or is cricket having problems with data lately? I have never had any problems before here in Tucson AZ, but lately my internet is HORRIBLY slow. I can't even load YouTube videos on my mercury, or with my crosswave hotspot modem. Its really getting annoying and I know I'm not throttled, I just paid my bill Monday! Anyone else having issues with data being slow?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Nope! Running 750kbps - 1mbps here Normalish for cricket =]
    maybe u did get throttled and even though u payed ur bill, they havnt set you back up to speed quite yet. I remember i went over before took about 3-4 days for my speeds to pick back up.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,007, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Prinny's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    85601
    Posts
    78



    Tucson is a 4g testing area. It's also the most monitored traffic. Either one of these could cause a bottleneck due to improper confguration. Tucson is also bigger than most people give it credit for so it could just be a congestion issue. Might want to check to see what apps your pgone is running in the background and turn off ones that look like they use a bunch of data.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 666, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    zayaa15's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tucson
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    It can't be my phone, cuz my broadband modem is doing the same. Its been 5 days since I paid my bill, on time and its still slow! Could it have anything to do with me leaving out of state with both devices, and using them there and back? Cuz I didn't have a problem till my way back to Arizona!

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    try *228 . . . maybe when u was traveling the PRL updated. And never updated back when u got back home.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 666, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    zayaa15's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tucson
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    I've done that multiple times already. Nothing :/

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,578, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxnubcakexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    795
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    maybe try putting the prl in manually! Theres a sticky on the mercury forum for PRL tutorial! And with you being in Tucson, im sure theres loads of PRLs that will be good for you i hope!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 666, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    zayaa15's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tucson
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    Ill look into it! Hopefully it helps

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    july 2011
    Location
    vancouver
    Posts
    1



    Oh yes that is why i am here. Can any one help? I have had issues for 2 months now.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    this may be some other problem, if you know you are in a cricket home network coverage area. go to settings->wireless and networks->mobile networks-> make sure both boxes are checked (data enabled, data roaming) -> press 'system select' -> press 'home only'

    now try a *228

    if that does not work another way to get a fresh PRL is to manually program your phone with all 0000 in the SID box. . instructions from mycricket.com

    Manual Programming Instructions:

    1. Turn on your phone
    2. Enter ##626* (##NAM*) for NAM Programming
    3. You will be prompted to ENTER SUBSIDY CODE
    4. Enter 333333 (3 six times) and press [OK].
    5. Select CDMA Home SID.
    6. Enter the 1 to 5 digit CDMA System ID. (0000)
    7. Press the [DONE] button. Your phone will reset.

    *228 again


    if all this seems too much, or does not fix it come visit me. or my friends at your local cricket dealer!
    Last edited by indica; 07-05-2012 at 09:57 PM.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 194, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    philadelphia
    Posts
    24



    My phone service is shot ever since the last few updates my mercury has just been useless i got the last update to fix the error code but my 3g still drops ot goes gray and i turn on airplane mode n off to reset it bit this is only a quick fix it goes right back gray after a few mins now my problem is my web takes days to load up when it is green and when i use my hotspot with my ps3 the signal goes completely out what do i do to fix my service 3g issu and also how do i check my connection speed
    Last edited by tiera484; 08-05-2012 at 09:03 PM. Reason: added more

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    the grey and green 3g signal indicator is to indicate the level your 3g service is being used. it is not an indication of connection or speed. it's like the lights on a computer that indicate when it's "in use".

    it sounds like you may have hit your "full speed data allowance". my suggestion is to take it into your closest dealer or call 611 and see if you have used your monthly allowance. once you hit this allowance, Cricket will slow down your service.

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 194, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    philadelphia
    Posts
    24



    The data is supposed to be unlimited

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    the data is not unlimited on high speeds
    www.mycricket.com


    read and you will see, android phones are alotted 2.5 gb per month with the option to buy more, iPhone is alotted 2.3 per month with option to buy more, and broadband is set in 2gb 4gb and 8gb packages with option to buy more FYI tiera484. You can use your data after the cap but your google homepage may take an hour to load.


  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 194, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    philadelphia
    Posts
    24



    I had no idea so its all a lie typical they shouldn't say unlimited thats false advertising thanks i need to see the prices now

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner