Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Customer Since
    February
    Location
    56146
    Posts
    4



    New Cricket Customer that is Stumped

    Here is my scenario:
    I have 5 smartphones on Cricket, two are from Cricket, 3 are from Verizon. The 2 from Cricket work great, 4G, no issues at all. The 3 from Verizon state H+ for a signal and will not send MMS messages but everything else works ok.
    I've called Cricket many times and they have not been able to figure anything out.
    From what I've read and what Verizon is telling me the phones are already unlocked. Any assistance would be GREATLY appreciated!

    Thank You in Advance
    Last edited by christs34; 03-16-2015 at 10:26 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    ...ooppps correction. verizon is cdma network. Those phones wont work come april 1.
    Last edited by wiseoldman; 03-16-2015 at 01:43 PM.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Customer Since
    February
    Location
    56146
    Posts
    4



    So rooting them or factory resetting them will not help then? Also, do you happen to have a link to where I can read about adjusting the apn?
    Last edited by christs34; 03-16-2015 at 01:43 PM.

  5. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    if they are cdma, see correction above. if they were gsm phones then edit the apn.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Customer Since
    February
    Location
    56146
    Posts
    4



    All 3 use SIM cards which means that they are GSM, correct?

  7. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    google the phone model specs and see if its cdma or gsm

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Customer Since
    February
    Location
    56146
    Posts
    4



    they are gsm
    Last edited by christs34; 03-16-2015 at 02:01 PM.

  9. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    download an apn editor off playstore and change settings shown elsewhere on this site.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I'll chime in on this. All you have to do is enable global mode in settings and the GSM network will be available. Also after much fighting and hair pulling, I discovered that using Handcent and manually entering the APN info in the app will allow MMS to work.

    As far as LTE, it's going to be dependent on whether Cricket/AT&T uses the right bands in your area that the VZW devices are capable of.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner